2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 424A
Section 424A.05
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 3 Amended 2025 c 37 art 7 s 5
- 2024 424A.05 Revisor Instruction 2024 c 102 art 2 s 31
- 2024 Subd. 5 Revisor Instruction 2024 c 102 art 8 s 15
- 2022 Subd. 3 Amended 2022 c 65 art 4 s 14
- 2022 Subd. 5 New 2022 c 65 art 4 s 15
- 2021 Subd. 3b Amended 2021 c 22 art 6 s 8
- 2019 Subd. 2 Amended 2019 c 6 art 22 s 21
- 2019 Subd. 3 Amended 2019 c 6 art 22 s 22
- 2019 Subd. 3b New 2019 c 6 art 21 s 3
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 68 art 9 s 9
- 2015 Subd. 3 Amended 2015 c 68 art 9 s 10
- 2014 Subd. 3 Amended 2014 c 296 art 12 s 11
- 2010 Subd. 3 Amended 2010 c 359 art 13 s 11
- 2010 Subd. 3a New 2010 c 359 art 13 s 12
- 2009 Subd. 1 Amended 2009 c 169 art 10 s 39
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 169 art 10 s 40
- 2009 Subd. 3 Amended 2009 c 169 art 10 s 41
- 2009 Subd. 4 Amended 2009 c 169 art 10 s 42
- 2008 Subd. 3 Amended 2008 c 349 art 14 s 11
- 2006 Subd. 3 Amended 2006 c 271 art 13 s 4
- 2000 Subd. 3 Amended 2000 c 461 art 15 s 11
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
424A.05 RELIEF ASSOCIATION SPECIAL FUND.
Subdivision 1. Establishment of special fund. Every relief association shall establish and
maintain a special fund within the relief association.
Subd. 2. Special fund assets and revenues. The special fund shall be credited with all fire
state aid moneys received pursuant to sections 69.011 to 69.051, all taxes levied by or other
revenues received from the municipality pursuant to sections 69.771 to 69.776 or any applicable
special law requiring municipal support for the relief association, any moneys or property
donated, given, granted or devised by any person which is specified for use for the support of the
special fund and any interest earned upon the assets of the special fund. The treasurer of the relief
association shall be the custodian of the assets of the special fund and shall be the recipient on
behalf of the special fund of all revenues payable to the special fund. The treasurer shall maintain
adequate records documenting any transaction involving the assets or the revenues of the special
fund. These records and the bylaws of the relief association shall be public and shall be open for
inspection by any member of the relief association, any officer or employee of the state or the
municipality, or any member of the public, at reasonable times and places.
Subd. 3. Authorized disbursements from the special fund. (a) Disbursements from the
special fund are not permitted to be made for any purpose other than one of the following:
(1) for the payment of service pensions to retired members of the relief association if
authorized and paid under law and the bylaws governing the relief association;
(2) for the payment of temporary or permanent disability benefits to disabled members of the
relief association if authorized and paid pursuant to law and specified in amount in the bylaws
governing the relief association;
(3) for the payment of survivor benefits to surviving spouses and surviving children, or if
none, to designated beneficiaries, of deceased members of the relief association, and if survivors
and if no designated beneficiary, for the payment of a death benefit to the estate of the deceased
active firefighter, if authorized by and paid pursuant to law and specified in amount in the bylaws
governing the relief association;
(4) for the payment of any funeral benefits to the surviving spouse, or if no surviving spouse,
the estate, of the deceased member of the relief association if authorized by law and specified in
amount in the bylaws governing the relief association;
(5) for the payment of the fees, dues and assessments to the Minnesota State Fire Department
Association, to the Minnesota Area Relief Association Coalition, and to the state Volunteer
Firefighters Benefit Association in order to entitle relief association members to membership in
and the benefits of these associations or organizations; and
(6) for the payment of administrative expenses of the relief association as authorized under
section 69.80.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, a designated beneficiary must be a natural person.
Subd. 4. Investments of assets of the special fund. The assets of the special fund shall be
invested only in securities authorized by section 69.775.
History: 1979 c 201 s 15; 1981 c 224 s 211; 1981 c 224 s 274; 1983 c 219 s 9; 2000 c 461
art 15 s 11; 2006 c 271 art 13 s 4