1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 299C
Section 299C.11
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 52 art 7 s 8
- 2023 Subd. 3 Amended 2023 c 52 art 8 s 2
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 86 art 4 s 5
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 82 s 25
- 2005 299C.11 Amended 2005 c 136 art 12 s 5
- 2005 299C.11 Amended 2005 c 136 art 8 s 10
- 2001 299C.11 Amended 2001 c 8 art 6 s 2
- 1997 299C.11 Amended 1997 c 7 art 1 s 122
- 1996 299C.11 Amended 1996 c 408 art 9 s 5
- 1995 299C.11 Amended 1995 c 259 art 1 s 49
- 1994 299C.11 Amended 1994 c 636 art 4 s 20
299C.11 Identification data furnished to bureau.
(a) The sheriff of each county and the chief of police of each city of the first, second, and third classes shall furnish the bureau, upon such form as the superintendent shall prescribe, with such finger and thumb prints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data, and other identification data as may be requested or required by the superintendent of the bureau, which may be taken under the provisions of section 299C.10, of persons who shall be convicted of a felony, gross misdemeanor, or who shall be found to have been convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, within ten years next preceding their arrest.
(b) No petition under chapter 609A is required if the person has not been convicted of any felony or gross misdemeanor, either within or without the state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person, and either of the following occurred:
(1) all charges were dismissed prior to a determination of probable cause; or
(2) the prosecuting authority declined to file any charges and a grand jury did not return an indictment.
Where these conditions are met, the bureau or agency shall, upon demand, return to the arrested person finger and thumb prints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data, and other identification data, and all copies and duplicates of them.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), upon the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person, and the granting of the petition of the arrested person under chapter 609A, the bureau shall seal finger and thumb prints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data, and other identification data, and all copies and duplicates of them if the arrested person has not been convicted of any felony or gross misdemeanor, either within or without the state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding such determination.
(d) DNA samples and DNA records of the arrested person shall not be returned, sealed, or destroyed as to a charge supported by probable cause.
(e) For purposes of this section, "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person" does not include:
(1) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or chapter 609A;
(2) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;
(3) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or
(4) a pardon granted under section 638.02.
HIST: (9950-11) 1927 c 224 s 7; 1929 c 46 s 2; 1935 c 197 s 5; 1957 c 790 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 569 s 16; 1994 c 636 art 4 s 20; 1995 c 259 art 1 s 49; 1996 c 408 art 9 s 5; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 122