Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 50. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.87, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 2a. [AUTHORIZATION.] "Authorization" means with the
permission of the owner of the computer, computer system,
computer network, computer software, or other property.
Authorization may be limited by the owner by: (1) giving the
user actual notice orally or in writing; (2) posting a written
notice in a prominent location adjacent to the computer being
used; or (3) using a notice displayed on or announced by the
computer being used.
Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.88,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following
is guilty of computer damage and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 2:
(a) Intentionally and without authorization damages or
destroys any computer, computer system, computer network,
computer software, or any other property specifically defined in
section 609.87, subdivision 6;
(b) Intentionally and without authorization and or with
intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer
system, computer network, computer software, or any other
property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6;
or
(c) Distributes a destructive computer program, without
authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer,
computer system, computer network, computer software, or any
other property specifically defined in section 609.87,
subdivision 6.
Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.89,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following
is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 2:
(a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of
right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer
system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of
obtaining services or property; or
(b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with
intent to permanently deprive the owner of use or possession,
takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any