Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $10,000, or both. If the punishment results in great
bodily harm, that person may be sentenced to imprisonment for
not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$20,000, or both. If the punishment is to a child under the age
of four and causes bodily harm to the head, eyes, neck, or
otherwise causes multiple bruises to the body, the person may be
sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine
of $10,000, or both.
Sec. 38. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.485,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an
allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of
age;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to
escape; or
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful
custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from
the person's body.
Sec. 39. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.485,
subdivision 4, is amended to read: