Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] section 609.87, subdivision 6;
(b) Intentionally and without authorization and or with
intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer
system, computer network, computer software, or any other
property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6;
or
(c) Distributes a destructive computer program, without
authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer,
computer system, computer network, computer software, or any
other property specifically defined in section 609.87,
subdivision 6.
Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.89,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following
is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 2:
(a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of
right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer
system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of
obtaining services or property; or
(b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with
intent to permanently deprive the owner of use or possession,
takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any
computer, computer system, or any computer software or data
contained in a computer, computer system, or computer network.
Sec. 53. [609.8911] [REPORTING VIOLATIONS.]
A person who has reason to believe that any provision of
section 609.88, 609.89, or 609.891 is being or has been violated
shall report the suspected violation to the prosecuting
authority in the county in which all or part of the suspected