Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 289A
Section 289A.60
Topics
Recent History
289A.60 Civil penalties.
Subdivision 1. Penalty for failure to pay tax. (a) If a tax other than a withholding or sales or use tax is not paid within the time specified for payment, a penalty must be added to the amount required to be shown as tax. The penalty is three percent of t
* * *
the avoidance or evasion of state taxes. The commissioner may abate all or any part of the addition to the tax provided by this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or part of it, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith. The additional tax and penalty shall bear interest at the rate specified in section 270.75 from the time the tax should have been paid until paid.
Subd. 5. Penalty for intentional disregard of law or rules. If part of an additional assessment is due to negligence or intentional disregard of the provisions of the applicable tax laws or rules of the commissioner, but without intent to defraud, there must be added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent of the additional assessment.
Subd. 5a. Penalty for repeated failures to file returns or pay taxes. If there is a pattern by a person of repeated failures to timely file withholding or sales or use tax returns or timely pay withholding or sales or use taxes, and written notice is given that a penalty will be imposed if such failures continue, a penalty of 25 percent of the amount of tax not timely paid as a result of each such subsequent failure is added to the tax. The penalty can be abated under the abatement authority in section 270.07, subdivisions 1, paragraph (e), and 6.
Subd. 6. Penalty for false or fraudulent return, evasion. If a person files a false or fraudulent return, or attempts in any manner to evade or defeat a tax or payment of tax, there is imposed on the person a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax, less amounts paid by the person on the basis of the false or fraudulent return, due for the period to which the return related.
Subd. 7. Penalty for frivolous return. If an individual files what purports to be a tax return required by chapter 290 but which does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the assessment may be judged or contains information that on its face shows that the assessment is substantially incorrect and the conduct is due to a position that is frivolous or a desire that appears on the purported return to delay or impede the administration of Minnesota tax laws, then the individual shall pay a penalty of $500. In a proceeding involving the issue of whether or not a person is liable for this penalty, the burden of proof is on the commissioner.
Subd. 8. Penalty for failure to file informational return. In the case of a failure to file an informational return required by section 289A.12 with the commissioner on the date prescribed (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), the person failing to file the return shall pay a penalty of $50 for each failure or in the case of a partnership, S corporation, or fiduciary return, $50 for each partner, shareholder, or beneficiary; but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all failures during any calendar year must not exceed $25,000. If a failure to file a return is due to intentional disregard of the filing requirement, then the penalty imposed under the preceding sentence must not be less than an amount equal to:
(1) in the case of a return not described in clause (2) or (3), ten percent of the aggregate amount of the items required to be reported;
(2) in the case of a return required to be filed under section 289A.12, subdivision 5, five percent of the gross proceeds required to be reported; and
(3) in the case of a return required to be filed under section 289A.12, subdivision 9, relating to direct sales, $100 for each failure; however, the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for intentional failures during a calendar year must not exceed $50,000. The penalty must be collected in the same manner as a delinquent income tax.
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1996 c 305 art 1 s 64
Subd. 10. Penalty for failure to provide social security number as required. A person who is required by law to: (1) give the person's social security account number to another person; or (2) include in a return, statement, or other document made with respect to another person that individual's social security account number, who fails to comply with the requirement when prescribed, must pay a penalty of $50 for each failure. The total amount imposed on a person for failures during a calendar year must not exceed $25,000.
Subd. 11. Penalties relating to information reports, withholding. (a) When a person required under section 289A.09, subdivision 2, to give a statement to an employee or payee and a duplicate statement to the commissioner, or to give a reconciliation of the statements and quarterly returns to the commissioner, gives a false or fraudulent statement to an employee or payee or a false or fraudulent duplicate statement or reconciliation of statements and quarterly returns to the commissioner, or fails to give a statement or the reconciliation in the manner, when due, and showing the information required by section 289A.09, subdivision 2, or rules prescribed by the commissioner under that section, that person is liable for a penalty of $50 for an act or failure to act. The total amount imposed on the delinquent person for failures during a calendar year must not exceed $25,000.
(b) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, an employee who gives a withholding exemption certificate or a residency affidavit to an employer that the employee has reason to know contains a materially incorrect statement is liable to the commissioner of revenue for a penalty of $500 for each instance.
* * *