1998 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1998 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1998 Table of Chapters
Chapter 260
Section 260.215
Recent History
- 1999 260.215 Repealed 1999 c 139 art 4 s 3
- 1995 Subd. 1 Amended 1995 c 226 art 3 s 35
- 1994 Subd. 1 Amended 1994 c 576 s 35
260.215 Juvenile court disposition bars criminal proceeding.
Subdivision 1. Certain violations not crimes. A violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court:
(1) certifies the matter in accordance with the provisions of section 260.125;
(2) transfers the matter to a court in accordance with the provisions of section 260.193; or
(3) convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence under section 260.126, subdivision 5.
Subd. 2. Penalty. Except for matters referred to the prosecuting authority under the provisions of this section or to a court in accordance with the provisions of section 260.193, any peace officer knowingly bringing charges against a child in a court other than a juvenile court for violating a state or local law or ordinance is guilty of a misdemeanor. This subdivision does not apply to complaints brought for the purposes of extradition.
HIST: 1959 c 685 s 32; 1994 c 576 s 35; 1995 c 226 art 3 s 35