Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.221 Termination of parental rights.
Subdivision 1. Voluntary and involuntary. The juvenile court may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child:
(a) with the written consent of a parent who for good cause desires to terminate parental rights; or
* * *
(i) a child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of more than one year within a five-year period following an adjudication of dependency, neglect, need for protection or services under section 260.015, subdivision 2a, clause (1), (2), (3), (6), (8), or (9), or neglected and in foster care, and an order for disposition under section 260.191, including adoption of the case plan required by section 257.071;
(ii) conditions leading to the determination will not be corrected within the reasonably foreseeable future. It is presumed that conditions leading to a child's out-of-home placement will not be corrected in the reasonably foreseeable future upon a showing that the parent or parents have not substantially complied with the court's orders and a reasonable case plan, and the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected; and
(iii) reasonable efforts have been made by the social service agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.
This clause does not prohibit the termination of parental rights prior to one year after a child has been placed out of the home.
It is also presumed that reasonable efforts have failed under this clause upon a showing that:
(i) the parent has been diagnosed as chemically dependent by a professional certified to make the diagnosis;
(ii) the parent has been required by a case plan to participate in a chemical dependency treatment program;
(iii) the treatment programs offered to the parent were culturally, linguistically, and clinically appropriate;
(iv) the parent has either failed two or more times to successfully complete a treatment program or has refused at two or more separate meetings with a caseworker to participate in a treatment program; and
(v) the parent continues to abuse chemicals.
Provided, that this presumption applies only to parents required by a case plan to participate in a chemical dependency treatment program on or after July 1, 1990;
(6) that a child has experienced egregious harm in the parent's care which is of a nature, duration, or chronicity that indicates a lack of regard for the child's well-being, such that a reasonable person would believe it contrary to the best interest of the child or of any child to be in the parent's care;
(7) that in the case of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father when the child was conceived nor when the child was born the person is not entitled to notice of an adoption hearing under section 259.49 and the person has not registered with the fathers' adoption registry under section 259.52;
(8) that the child is neglected and in foster care; or
(9) that the parent has been convicted of a crime listed in section 260.012, paragraph (b), clauses (1) to (3).
In an action involving an American Indian child, sections 257.35 to 257.3579 and the Indian Child Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, sections 1901 to 1923, control to the extent that the provisions of this section are inconsistent with those laws.
Subd. 1a. Evidence of abandonment. For purposes of subdivision 1, paragraph (b), clause (1):
(a) Abandonment is presumed when:
(1) the parent has had no contact with the child on a regular basis and not demonstrated consistent interest in the child's well-being for six months and the social service agency has made reasonable efforts to facilitate contact, unless the parent establishes that an extreme financial or physical hardship or treatment for mental disability or chemical dependency or other good cause prevented the parent from making contact with the child. This presumption does not apply to children whose custody has been determined under chapter 257 or 518; or
(2) the child is an infant under two years of age and has been deserted by the parent under circumstances that show an intent not to return to care for the child.
The court is not prohibited from finding abandonment in the absence of the presumptions in clauses (1) and (2).
(b) The following are prima facie evidence of abandonment where adoption proceedings are pending and there has been a showing that the person was not entitled to notice of an adoption proceeding under section 259.49:
(1) failure to register with the fathers' adoption registry under section 259.52; or
(2) if the person registered with the fathers' adoption registry under section 259.52:
(i) filing a denial of paternity within 30 days of receipt of notice under section 259.52, subdivision 8;
(ii) failing to timely file an intent to claim parental rights with entry of appearance form within 30 days of receipt of notice under section 259.52, subdivision 10; or
(iii) timely filing an intent to claim parental rights with entry of appearance form within 30 days of receipt of notice under section 259.52, subdivision 10, but failing to initiate a paternity action within 30 days of receiving the fathers' adoption registry notice where there has been no showing of good cause for the delay.
Subd. 1b. Required termination of parental rights. (a) The county attorney shall file a termination of parental rights petition within 30 days of a child's placement in out-of-home care if the child has been subjected to egregious harm as defined in section 260.015, subdivision 29, is the sibling of another child of the parent who was subjected to egregious harm, or is an abandoned infant as defined in subdivision 1a, paragraph (a), clause (2). The local social services agency shall concurrently identify, recruit, process, and approve an adoptive family for the child. If a termination of parental rights petition has been filed by another party, the local social services agency shall be joined as a party to the petition. If criminal charges have been filed against a parent arising out of the conduct alleged to constitute egregious harm, the county attorney shall determine which matter should proceed to trial first, consistent with the best interests of the child and subject to the defendant's right to a speedy trial.
* * *