Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.145 Failure to obey summons or subpoena; contempt, arrest.
If any person personally served with summons or subpoena fails, without reasonable cause, to appear or bring the child, or if the court has reason to believe the person is avoiding personal service, or if any custodial parent or guardian fails, without reasonable cause, to accompany the child to a hearing as required under section 260.155, subdivision 4b, the person may be proceeded against for contempt of court or the court may issue a warrant for the person's arrest, or both. In any case when it appears to the court that the service will be ineffectual, or that the welfare of the child requires that the child be brought forthwith into the custody of the court, the court may issue a warrant for immediate custody of the child.
HIST: 1959 c 685 s 20; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 576 s 17; 1996 c 408 art 6 s 4