Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.193 Juvenile traffic offender; procedures; dispositions.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(b) "Major traffic offense" includes any violation of a state or local traffic law, ordinance, or regulation, or a federal, state, or local water traffic law not included within the provisions of clause (c).
(c) "Adult court traffic offense" means:
(1) a petty misdemeanor violation of a state or local traffic law, ordinance, or regulation, or a petty misdemeanor violation of a federal, state, or local water traffic law; or
(2) a violation of section 169.121, 169.129, or any other misdemeanor- or gross misdemeanor-level traffic violation committed as part of the same behavioral incident as a violation of section 169.121 or 169.129.
Subd. 2. Delinquency and juvenile traffic offender. A child who commits a major traffic offense shall be adjudicated a "juvenile highway traffic offender" or a "juvenile water traffic offender," as the case may be, and shall not be adjudicated delinquent, unless, as in the case of any other child alleged to be delinquent, a petition is filed in the manner provided in section 260.131, summons issued, notice given, a hearing held, and the court finds as a further fact that the child is also delinquent within the meaning and purpose of the laws relating to juvenile courts.
Subd. 3. Adult traffic court offenses. Except as provided in subdivision 4, a child who commits an adult court traffic offense and at the time of the offense was at least 16 years old shall be subject to the laws and court procedures controlling adult traffic violators and shall not be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. When a child is alleged to have committed an adult court traffic offense and is at least 16 years old at the time of the offense, the peace officer making the charge shall follow the arrest procedures prescribed in section 169.91 and shall make reasonable effort to notify the child's parent or guardian of the nature of the charge.
Subd. 4. Original jurisdiction; juvenile court. The juvenile court shall have original jurisdiction over:
(1) all juveniles age 15 and under alleged to have committed any traffic offense; and
(2) 16- and 17-year-olds alleged to have committed any major traffic offense, except that the adult court has original jurisdiction over:
(i) petty traffic misdemeanors not a part of the same behavioral incident of a misdemeanor being handled in juvenile court; and
(ii) violations of sections 169.121 (drivers under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and 169.129 (aggravated driving while intoxicated), and any other misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor level traffic violations committed as part of the same behavioral incident of a violation of section 169.121 or 169.129.
Subd. 5. Major traffic offense. When a child is alleged to have committed a major traffic offense, the peace officer making the charge shall file a signed copy of the notice to appear, as provided in section 169.91, with the juvenile court of the county in which the violation occurred, and the notice to appear has the effect of a petition and gives the juvenile court jurisdiction. Filing with the court a notice to appear containing the name and address of the child allegedly committing a major traffic offense and specifying the offense charged, the time and place of the alleged violation shall have the effect of a petition and give the juvenile court jurisdiction. Any reputable person having knowledge of a child who commits a major traffic offense may petition the juvenile court in the manner provided in section 260.131. Whenever a notice to appear or petition is filed alleging that a child is a juvenile highway traffic offender or a juvenile water traffic offender, the court shall summon and notify the persons required to be summoned or notified as provided in sections 260.135 and 260.141. However, it is not necessary to (1) notify more than one parent, or (2) publish any notice, or (3) personally serve outside the state.
Subd. 6. Before disposition prior traffic violation information required. Before making a disposition of any child found to be a juvenile major traffic offender or to have violated a misdemeanor- or gross misdemeanor-level traffic law, the court shall obtain from the department of public safety information of any previous traffic violation by this juvenile. In the case of a juvenile water traffic offender, the court shall obtain from the office where the information is now or hereafter may be kept information of any previous water traffic violation by the juvenile.
Subd. 7. Transfer of cases. If after a hearing the court finds that the welfare of a juvenile major traffic offender or a juvenile water traffic offender or the public safety would be better served under the laws controlling adult traffic violators, the court may transfer the case to any court of competent jurisdiction presided over by a salaried judge if there is one in the county. The juvenile court transfers the case by forwarding to the appropriate court the documents in the court's file together with an order to transfer. The court to which the case is transferred shall proceed with the case as if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court had never attached.
Subd. 7a. Criminal court dispositions; adult court traffic offenders. (a) A juvenile who is charged with an adult court traffic offense in district court shall be treated as an adult before trial, except that the juvenile may be held in secure, pretrial custody only in a secure juvenile detention facility.
(b) A juvenile who is convicted of an adult court traffic offense in district court shall be treated as an adult for sentencing purposes, except that the court may order the juvenile placed out of the home only in a residential treatment facility or in a juvenile correctional facility.
* * *