Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.015 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. As used in sections 260.011 to 260.301, the terms defined in this section have the same meanings given to them.
Subd. 1a. Agency. "Agency" means the local social service agency or a licensed child-placing agency.
* * *
Subd. 5a. Emotional maltreatment. "Emotional maltreatment" means the consistent, deliberate infliction of mental harm on a child by a person responsible for the child's care, that has an observable, sustained, and adverse effect on the child's physical, mental, or emotional development. "Emotional maltreatment" does not include reasonable training or discipline administered by the person responsible for the child's care or the reasonable exercise of authority by that person.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1988 c 673 s 40
Subd. 7. "Foster care" means the 24 hour a day care of a child in any facility which for gain or otherwise regularly provides one or more children, when unaccompanied by their parents, with a substitute for the care, food, lodging, training, education, supervision or treatment they need but which for any reason cannot be furnished by their parents or legal guardians in their homes.
Subd. 8. "Legal custody" means the right to the care, custody, and control of a child who has been taken from a parent by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 260.185, 260.191, or 260.241. The expenses of legal custody are paid in accordance with the provisions of section 260.251.
Subd. 9. "Minor" means an individual under 18 years of age.
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1988 c 673 s 40
Subd. 11. Parent. "Parent" means the birth or adoptive parent of a minor. For an Indian child, parent includes any Indian person who has adopted a child by tribal law or custom, as provided in section 257.351, subdivision 11.
Subd. 12. "Person" includes any individual, association, corporation, partnership, and the state or any of its political subdivisions, departments, or agencies.
Subd. 13. Relative. "Relative" means a parent, stepparent, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt of the minor. This relationship may be by blood or marriage. For an Indian child, relative includes members of the extended family as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe or, in the absence of laws or custom, nieces, nephews, or first or second cousins, as provided in the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, section 1903. For purposes of dispositions, relative has the meaning given in section 260.181, subdivision 3.
* * *
Subd. 19. Habitual truant. "Habitual truant" means a child under the age of 16 years who is absent from attendance at school without lawful excuse for seven school days if the child is in elementary school or for one or more class periods on seven school days if the child is in middle school, junior high school, or high school, or a child who is 16 or 17 years of age who is absent from attendance at school without lawful excuse for one or more class periods on seven school days and who has not lawfully withdrawn from school under section 120A.22, subdivision 6.
Subd. 20. Runaway. "Runaway" means an unmarried child under the age of 18 years who is absent from the home of a parent or other lawful placement without the consent of the parent, guardian, or lawful custodian.
Subd. 21. Juvenile petty offender; juvenile petty offense. (a) "Juvenile petty offense" includes a juvenile alcohol offense, a juvenile controlled substance offense, a violation of section 609.685, or a violation of a local ordinance, which by its terms prohibits conduct by a child under the age of 18 years which would be lawful conduct if committed by an adult.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), "juvenile petty offense" also includes an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult.
(c) "Juvenile petty offense" does not include any of the following:
(1) a misdemeanor-level violation of section 588.20, 609.224, 609.2242, 609.324, 609.563, 609.576, 609.66, 609.746, 609.79, or 617.23;
(2) a major traffic offense or an adult court traffic offense, as described in section 260.193;
(3) a misdemeanor-level offense committed by a child whom the juvenile court previously has found to have committed a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony offense; or
(4) a misdemeanor-level offense committed by a child whom the juvenile court has found to have committed a misdemeanor-level juvenile petty offense on two or more prior occasions, unless the county attorney designates the child on the petition as a juvenile petty offender notwithstanding this prior record. As used in this clause, "misdemeanor-level juvenile petty offense" includes a misdemeanor-level offense that would have been a juvenile petty offense if it had been committed on or after July 1, 1995.
(d) A child who commits a juvenile petty offense is a "juvenile petty offender."
Subd. 22. Juvenile alcohol offense. "Juvenile alcohol offense" means a violation by a child of any provision of section 340A.503 or an equivalent local ordinance.
Subd. 23. Juvenile controlled substance offense. "Juvenile controlled substance offense" means a violation by a child of section 152.027, subdivision 4, with respect to a small amount of marijuana or an equivalent local ordinance.
Subd. 24. Domestic child abuse. "Domestic child abuse" means:
(1) any physical injury to a minor family or household member inflicted by an adult family or household member other than by accidental means; or
* * *