Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.015 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. As used in sections 260.011 to 260.301, the terms defined in this section have the same meanings given to them.
Subd. 1a. Agency. "Agency" means the local social service agency or a licensed child-placing agency.
* * *
Subd. 4. "Court" means juvenile court unless otherwise specified in this section.
Subd. 5. Delinquent child. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), "delinquent child" means a child:
(1) who has violated any state or local law, except as provided in section 260.193, subdivision 1, and except for juvenile offenders as described in subdivisions 19 to 23;
(2) who has violated a federal law or a law of another state and whose case has been referred to the juvenile court if the violation would be an act of delinquency if committed in this state or a crime or offense if committed by an adult;
(3) who has escaped from confinement to a state juvenile correctional facility after being committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections; or
(4) who has escaped from confinement to a local juvenile correctional facility after being committed to the facility by the court.
(b) The term delinquent child does not include a child alleged to have committed murder in the first degree after becoming 16 years of age, but the term delinquent child does include a child alleged to have committed attempted murder in the first degree.
Subd. 5a. Emotional maltreatment. "Emotional maltreatment" means the consistent, deliberate infliction of mental harm on a child by a person responsible for the child's care, that has an observable, sustained, and adverse effect on the child's physical, mental, or emotional development. "Emotional maltreatment" does not include reasonable training or discipline administered by the person responsible for the child's care or the reasonable exercise of authority by that person.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1988 c 673 s 40
Subd. 7. "Foster care" means the 24 hour a day care of a child in any facility which for gain or otherwise regularly provides one or more children, when unaccompanied by their parents, with a substitute for the care, food, lodging, training, education, supervision or treatment they need but which for any reason cannot be furnished by their parents or legal guardians in their homes.
Subd. 8. "Legal custody" means the right to the care, custody, and control of a child who has been taken from a parent by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 260.185, 260.191, or 260.241. The expenses of legal custody are paid in accordance with the provisions of section 260.251.
Subd. 9. "Minor" means an individual under 18 years of age.
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1988 c 673 s 40
Subd. 11. Parent. "Parent" means the birth or adoptive parent of a minor. For an Indian child, parent includes any Indian person who has adopted a child by tribal law or custom, as provided in section 257.351, subdivision 11.
Subd. 12. "Person" includes any individual, association, corporation, partnership, and the state or any of its political subdivisions, departments, or agencies.
* * *
(c) Whose parents, despite the availability of needed rehabilitative services, have failed to make reasonable efforts to adjust their circumstances, condition or conduct, or have willfully failed to meet reasonable expectations with regard to visiting the child or providing financial support for the child.
Subd. 19. Habitual truant. "Habitual truant" means a child under the age of 16 years who is absent from attendance at school without lawful excuse for seven school days if the child is in elementary school or for one or more class periods on seven school days if the child is in middle school, junior high school, or high school, or a child who is 16 or 17 years of age who is absent from attendance at school without lawful excuse for one or more class periods on seven school days and who has not lawfully withdrawn from school under section 120A.22, subdivision 6.
Subd. 20. Runaway. "Runaway" means an unmarried child under the age of 18 years who is absent from the home of a parent or other lawful placement without the consent of the parent, guardian, or lawful custodian.
Subd. 21. Juvenile petty offender; juvenile petty offense. (a) "Juvenile petty offense" includes a juvenile alcohol offense, a juvenile controlled substance offense, a violation of section 609.685, or a violation of a local ordinance, which by its terms prohibits conduct by a child under the age of 18 years which would be lawful conduct if committed by an adult.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), "juvenile petty offense" also includes an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult.
(c) "Juvenile petty offense" does not include any of the following:
(1) a misdemeanor-level violation of section 588.20, 609.224, 609.2242, 609.324, 609.563, 609.576, 609.66, 609.746, 609.79, or 617.23;
(2) a major traffic offense or an adult court traffic offense, as described in section 260.193;
(3) a misdemeanor-level offense committed by a child whom the juvenile court previously has found to have committed a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony offense; or
(4) a misdemeanor-level offense committed by a child whom the juvenile court has found to have committed a misdemeanor-level juvenile petty offense on two or more prior occasions, unless the county attorney designates the child on the petition as a juvenile petty offender notwithstanding this prior record. As used in this clause, "misdemeanor-level juvenile petty offense" includes a misdemeanor-level offense that would have been a juvenile petty offense if it had been committed on or after July 1, 1995.
(d) A child who commits a juvenile petty offense is a "juvenile petty offender."
Subd. 22. Juvenile alcohol offense. "Juvenile alcohol offense" means a violation by a child of any provision of section 340A.503 or an equivalent local ordinance.
* * *