Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.185 Dispositions; delinquent child.
Subdivision 1. Court order, findings, remedies, treatment. If the court finds that the child is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case which are deemed necessary to the rehabilitation of the child:
* * *
If the child is petitioned and found by the court to have committed a controlled substance offense under sections 152.021 to 152.027, the court shall determine whether the child unlawfully possessed or sold the controlled substance while driving a motor vehicle. If so, the court shall notify the commissioner of public safety of its determination and order the commissioner to revoke the child's driver's license for the applicable time period specified in section 152.0271. If the child does not have a driver's license or if the child's driver's license is suspended or revoked at the time of the delinquency finding, the commissioner shall, upon the child's application for driver's license issuance or reinstatement, delay the issuance or reinstatement of the child's driver's license for the applicable time period specified in section 152.0271. Upon receipt of the court's order, the commissioner is authorized to take the licensing action without a hearing.
If the child is petitioned and found by the court to have committed or attempted to commit an act in violation of section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; 609.3451; 609.746, subdivision 1; 609.79; or 617.23, or another offense arising out of a delinquency petition based on one or more of those sections, the court shall order an independent professional assessment of the child's need for sex offender treatment. An assessor providing an assessment for the court must be experienced in the evaluation and treatment of juvenile sex offenders. If the assessment indicates that the child is in need of and amenable to sex offender treatment, the court shall include in its disposition order a requirement that the child undergo treatment. Notwithstanding section 13.42, 13.85, 144.335, 260.161, or 626.556, the assessor has access to the following private or confidential data on the child if access is relevant and necessary for the assessment:
(1) medical data under section 13.42;
(2) corrections and detention data under section 13.85;
(3) health records under section 144.335;
(4) juvenile court records under section 260.161; and
(5) local welfare agency records under section 626.556.
Data disclosed under this paragraph may be used only for purposes of the assessment and may not be further disclosed to any other person, except as authorized by law.
If the child is found delinquent due to the commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the court shall make a specific finding on the record regarding the juvenile's mental health and chemical dependency treatment needs.
Any order for a disposition authorized under this section shall contain written findings of fact to support the disposition ordered, and shall also set forth in writing the following information:
(a) why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered; and
(b) what alternative dispositions were considered by the court and why such dispositions were not appropriate in the instant case.
Subd. 1a. Possession of firearm or dangerous weapon. If the child is petitioned and found delinquent by the court, and the court also finds that the child was in possession of a firearm at the time of the offense, in addition to any other disposition the court shall order that the firearm be immediately seized and shall order that the child be required to serve at least 100 hours of community work service unless the child is placed in a residential treatment program or a juvenile correctional facility. If the child is petitioned and found delinquent by the court, and the court finds that the child was in possession of a dangerous weapon in a school zone, as defined in section 152.01, subdivision 14a, clauses (1) and (3), at the time of the offense, the court also shall order that the child's driver's license be canceled or driving privileges denied until the child's 18th birthday. The court shall send a copy of its order to the commissioner of public safety and, upon receipt of the order, the commissioner is authorized to cancel the child's driver's license or deny the child's driving privileges without a hearing.
Subd. 1b. Commitment to secure facility; length of stay; transfers. An adjudicated juvenile may not be placed in a licensed juvenile secure treatment facility unless the placement is approved by the juvenile court. However, the program administrator may determine the juvenile's length of stay in the secure portion of the facility. The administrator shall notify the court of any movement of juveniles from secure portions of facilities. However, the court may, in its discretion, order that the juveniles be moved back to secure portions of the facility.
Subd. 1c. Placement of juveniles in secure facilities; requirements. Before a postadjudication placement of a juvenile in a secure treatment facility either inside or outside the state, the court may:
(1) consider whether the juvenile has been adjudicated for a felony offense against the person or that in addition to the current adjudication, the juvenile has failed to appear in court on one or more occasions or has run away from home on one or more occasions;
(2) conduct a subjective assessment to determine whether the child is a danger to self or others or would abscond from a nonsecure facility or if the child's health or welfare would be endangered if not placed in a secure facility;
(3) conduct a culturally appropriate psychological evaluation which includes a functional assessment of anger and abuse issues; and
(4) conduct an educational and physical assessment of the juvenile.
In determining whether to order secure placement, the court shall consider the necessity of:
(1) protecting the public;
(2) protecting program residents and staff; and
(3) preventing juveniles with histories of absconding from leaving treatment programs.
Subd. 2. Expungement of adjudication of delinquency. Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (d), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that it deems advisable.
* * *