Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.221 Termination of parental rights.
Subdivision 1. Voluntary and involuntary. The juvenile court may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child:
(a) with the written consent of a parent who for good cause desires to terminate parental rights; or
(b) if it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist:
(1) that the parent has abandoned the child;
(2) that the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship, including but not limited to providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development, if the parent is physically and financially able, and reasonable efforts by the social service agency have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition;
(3) that a parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has continuously failed to do so without good cause. This clause shall not be construed to state a grounds for termination of parental rights of a noncustodial parent if that parent has not been ordered to or cannot financially contribute to the support of the child or aid in the child's birth;
(4) that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child. It is presumed that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing that:
(i) the child was adjudicated in need of protection or services due to circumstances described in section 260.015, subdivision 2a, clause (1), (2), (3), (5), or (8); and
(ii) the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated under clause (1), (2), (4), or (7), or under clause (5) if the child was initially determined to be in need of protection or services due to circumstances described in section 260.015, subdivision 2a, clause (1), (2), (3), (5), or (8);
(5) that following upon a determination of neglect or dependency, or of a child's need for protection or services, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination. It is presumed that reasonable efforts under this clause have failed upon a showing that:
* * *