Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.251 Costs of care.
Subdivision 1. Care, examination, or treatment. (a) Except where parental rights are terminated,
(1) whenever legal custody of a child is transferred by the court to a local social services agency, or
* * *
(a) The fees and mileage of witnesses, and the expenses and mileage of officers serving notices and subpoenas ordered by the court, as prescribed by law.
(b) The expenses for travel and board of the juvenile court judge when holding court in places other than the county seat.
(c) The expense of transporting a child to a place designated by a child-placing agency for the care of the child if the court transfers legal custody to a child-placing agency.
(d) The expense of transporting a minor to a place designated by the court.
(e) Reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel or guardian ad litem.
Subd. 3. Legal settlement. The county charged with the costs and expenses under subdivisions 1 and 2 may recover these costs and expenses from the county where the minor has legal settlement for general assistance purposes by filing verified claims which shall be payable as are other claims against the county. A detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is based shall accompany the claim. If a dispute relating to general assistance settlement arises, the local social services agency of the county denying legal settlement shall send a detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is denied together with a copy of the detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is based to the commissioner of human services. The commissioner shall immediately investigate and determine the question of general assistance settlement and shall certify findings to the local social services agency of each county. The decision of the commissioner is final and shall be complied with unless, within 30 days thereafter, action is taken in district court as provided in section 256.045.
Subd. 4. Attorneys fees. In proceedings in which the court has appointed counsel pursuant to section 260.155, subdivision 2, for a minor unable to employ counsel, the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for such counsel's services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay attorneys fees.
Subd. 5. Guardian ad litem fees. In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 260.155, subdivision 4, clause (a), the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem's services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian fees.
HIST: 1959 c 685 s 39; 1969 c 769 s 2; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1974 c 270 s 1; 1974 c 406 s 46; 1975 c 131 s 1; 1975 c 210 s 2; 1976 c 2 s 86; 1976 c 163 s 57; 1980 c 509 s 105; 1983 c 274 s 11; 1984 c 606 s 2; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 168; 1993 c 326 art 6 s 4; 1994 c 631 s 31