Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.251 Costs of care.
Subdivision 1. Care, examination, or treatment. (a) Except where parental rights are terminated,
(1) whenever legal custody of a child is transferred by the court to a local social services agency, or
(2) whenever legal custody is transferred to a person other than the local social services agency, but under the supervision of the local social services agency,
(3) whenever a child is given physical or mental examinations or treatment under order of the court, and no provision is otherwise made by law for payment for the care, examination, or treatment of the child, these costs are a charge upon the welfare funds of the county in which proceedings are held upon certification of the judge of juvenile court.
(b) The court shall order, and the local social services agency shall require, the parents or custodian of a child, while the child is under the age of 18, to use the total income and resources attributable to the child for the period of care, examination, or treatment, except for clothing and personal needs allowance as provided in section 256B.35, to reimburse the county for the cost of care, examination, or treatment. Income and resources attributable to the child include, but are not limited to, social security benefits, supplemental security income (SSI), veterans benefits, railroad retirement benefits and child support. When the child is over the age of 18, and continues to receive care, examination, or treatment, the court shall order, and the local social services agency shall require, reimbursement from the child for the cost of care, examination, or treatment from the income and resources attributable to the child less the clothing and personal needs allowance.
(c) If the income and resources attributable to the child are not enough to reimburse the county for the full cost of the care, examination, or treatment, the court shall inquire into the ability of the parents to support the child and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, the court shall order, and the local social services agency shall require, the parents to contribute to the cost of care, examination, or treatment of the child. Except in delinquency cases where the victim is a member of the child's immediate family, when determining the amount to be contributed by the parents, the court shall use a fee schedule based upon ability to pay that is established by the local social services agency and approved by the commissioner of human services. In delinquency cases where the victim is a member of the child's immediate family, the court shall use the fee schedule, but may also take into account the seriousness of the offense and any expenses which the parents have incurred as a result of the offense. The income of a stepparent who has not adopted a child shall be excluded in calculating the parental contribution under this section.
* * *
(c) The expense of transporting a child to a place designated by a child-placing agency for the care of the child if the court transfers legal custody to a child-placing agency.
(d) The expense of transporting a minor to a place designated by the court.
(e) Reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel or guardian ad litem.
Subd. 3. Legal settlement. The county charged with the costs and expenses under subdivisions 1 and 2 may recover these costs and expenses from the county where the minor has legal settlement for general assistance purposes by filing verified claims which shall be payable as are other claims against the county. A detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is based shall accompany the claim. If a dispute relating to general assistance settlement arises, the local social services agency of the county denying legal settlement shall send a detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is denied together with a copy of the detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is based to the commissioner of human services. The commissioner shall immediately investigate and determine the question of general assistance settlement and shall certify findings to the local social services agency of each county. The decision of the commissioner is final and shall be complied with unless, within 30 days thereafter, action is taken in district court as provided in section 256.045.
Subd. 4. Attorneys fees. In proceedings in which the court has appointed counsel pursuant to section 260.155, subdivision 2, for a minor unable to employ counsel, the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for such counsel's services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay attorneys fees.
Subd. 5. Guardian ad litem fees. In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 260.155, subdivision 4, clause (a), the court may inquire into the ability of the parents to pay for the guardian ad litem's services and, after giving the parents a reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay guardian fees.
HIST: 1959 c 685 s 39; 1969 c 769 s 2; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1974 c 270 s 1; 1974 c 406 s 46; 1975 c 131 s 1; 1975 c 210 s 2; 1976 c 2 s 86; 1976 c 163 s 57; 1980 c 509 s 105; 1983 c 274 s 11; 1984 c 606 s 2; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 168; 1993 c 326 art 6 s 4; 1994 c 631 s 31