Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.155 Hearing.
Subdivision 1. General. (a) Except for hearings arising under section 260.315, hearings on any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner, except that a child who is prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has the right to a jury trial on the issue of guilt. The rules of evidence promulgated pursuant to secti
* * *
Subd. 4b. Parent or guardian must accompany child at hearing. The custodial parent or guardian of a child who is alleged or found to be delinquent, or is prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile, must accompany the child at each hearing held during the delinquency or extended jurisdiction juvenile proceedings, unless the court excuses the parent or guardian from attendance for good cause shown. The failure of a parent or guardian to comply with this duty may be punished as provided in section 260.145.
Subd. 5. Waiving the presence of child, parent. Except in delinquency proceedings, the court may waive the presence of the minor in court at any stage of the proceedings when it is in the best interests of the minor to do so. In a delinquency proceeding, after the child is found to be delinquent, the court may excuse the presence of the child from the hearing when it is in the best interests of the child to do so. In any proceeding the court may temporarily excuse the presence of the parent or guardian of a minor from the hearing when it is in the best interests of the minor to do so. The attorney or guardian ad litem, if any, has the right to continue to participate in proceedings during the absence of the minor, parent, or guardian.
Subd. 6. Rights of the parties at the hearing. The minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or custodian are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.
Subd. 7. Factors in determining neglect. In determining whether a child is neglected and in foster care, the court shall consider, among other factors, the following:
(1) the length of time the child has been in foster care;
(2) the effort the parent has made to adjust circumstances, conduct, or condition that necessitates the removal of the child to make it in the child's best interest to be returned to the parent's home in the foreseeable future, including the use of rehabilitative services offered to the parent;
(3) whether the parent has visited the child within the three months preceding the filing of the petition, unless extreme financial or physical hardship or treatment for mental disability or chemical dependency or other good cause prevented the parent from visiting the child or it was not in the best interests of the child to be visited by the parent;
(4) the maintenance of regular contact or communication with the agency or person temporarily responsible for the child;
(5) the appropriateness and adequacy of services provided or offered to the parent to facilitate a reunion;
(6) whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent within an ascertainable period of time, whether the services have been offered to the parent, or, if services were not offered, the reasons they were not offered; and
(7) the nature of the efforts made by the responsible social service agency to rehabilitate and reunite the family, and whether the efforts were reasonable.
Subd. 8. Waiver. (a) Waiver of any right which a child has under this chapter must be an express waiver voluntarily and intelligently made by the child after the child has been fully and effectively informed of the right being waived. If a child is not represented by counsel, any waiver must be given or any objection must be offered by the child's guardian ad litem.
(b) Waiver of a child's right to be represented by counsel provided under the juvenile court rules must be an express waiver voluntarily and intelligently made by the child after the child has been fully and effectively informed of the right being waived. In determining whether a child has voluntarily and intelligently waived the right to counsel, the court shall look to the totality of the circumstances which includes but is not limited to the child's age, maturity, intelligence, education, experience, and ability to comprehend, and the presence and competence of the child's parents, guardian, or guardian ad litem. If the court accepts the child's waiver, it shall state on the record the findings and conclusions that form the basis for its decision to accept the waiver.
Subd. 9. Presumptions regarding truancy or educational neglect. A child's absence from school is presumed to be due to the parent's, guardian's, or custodian's failure to comply with compulsory instruction laws if the child is under 12 years old and the school has made appropriate efforts to resolve the child's attendance problems; this presumption may be rebutted based on a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the child is habitually truant. A child's absence from school without lawful excuse, when the child is 12 years old or older, is presumed to be due to the child's intent to be absent from school; this presumption may be rebutted based on a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the child's absence is due to the failure of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to comply with compulsory instruction laws, sections 120A.22 and 120A.24.
* * *