Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.161 Records.
Subdivision 1. Records required to be kept. (a) The juvenile court judge shall keep such minutes and in such manner as the court deems necessary and proper. Except as provided in paragraph (b), the court shall keep and maintain records pertaining to delinquent adjudications until the person reaches the age of 28 years and shall release the records on an individual to another juvenile court that has jurisdiction of the juvenile, to a requesting adult court for purposes of sentencing, or to an adult court or juvenile court as required by the right of confrontation of either the United States Constitution or the Minnesota Constitution. The juvenile court shall provide, upon the request of any other juvenile court, copies of the records concerning adjudications involving the particular child. The court also may provide copies of records concerning delinquency adjudications, on request, to law enforcement agencies, probation officers, and corrections agents if the court finds that providing these records serves public safety or is in the best interests of the child. Until July 1, 1999, juvenile court delinquency proceeding records of adjudications, court transcripts, and delinquency petitions, including any probable cause attachments that have been filed or police officer reports relating to a petition, must be released to requesting law enforcement agencies and prosecuting authorities for purposes of investigating and prosecuting violations of section 609.229, provided that psychological or mental health reports may not be included with those records. The agency receiving the records may release the records only as permitted under this section or authorized by law.
The court shall also keep an index in which files pertaining to juvenile matters shall be indexed under the name of the child. After the name of each file shall be shown the file number and, if ordered by the court, the book and page of the register in which the documents pertaining to such file are listed. The court shall also keep a register properly indexed in which shall be listed under the name of the child all documents filed pertaining to the child and in the order filed. The list shall show the name of the document and the date of filing thereof. The juvenile court legal records shall be deposited in files and shall include the petition, summons, notice, findings, orders, decrees, judgments, and motions and such other matters as the court deems necessary and proper. Unless otherwise provided by law, all court records shall be open at all reasonable times to the inspection of any child to whom the records relate, and to the child's parent and guardian.
(b) The court shall retain records of the court finding that a juvenile committed an act that would be a felony or gross misdemeanor level offense until the offender reaches the age of 28. If the offender commits a felony as an adult, or the court convicts a child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile, the court shall retain the juvenile records for as long as the records would have been retained if the offender had been an adult at the time of the juvenile offense. This paragraph does not apply unless the juvenile was provided counsel as required by section 260.155, subdivision 2.
Subd. 1a. Record of findings. (a) The juvenile court shall forward to the bureau of criminal apprehension the following data in juvenile petitions involving felony- or gross misdemeanor-level offenses:
(1) the name and birthdate of the juvenile, including any of the juvenile's known aliases or street names;
(2) the act for which the juvenile was petitioned and date of the offense; and
(3) the date and county where the petition was filed.
(b) Upon completion of the court proceedings, the court shall forward the court's finding and case disposition to the bureau. The court shall specify whether:
(1) the juvenile was referred to a diversion program;
(2) the petition was dismissed, continued for dismissal, or continued without adjudication; or
(3) the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent.
(c) The juvenile court shall forward to the bureau, the sentencing guidelines commission, and the department of corrections the following data on individuals convicted as extended jurisdiction juveniles:
(1) the name and birthdate of the offender, including any of the juvenile's known aliases or street names;
(2) the crime committed by the offender and the date of the crime;
(3) the date and county of the conviction; and
(4) the case disposition.
The court shall notify the bureau, the sentencing guidelines commission, and the department of corrections whenever it executes an extended jurisdiction juvenile's adult sentence under section 260.126, subdivision 5.
(d) The bureau, sentencing guidelines commission, and the department of corrections shall retain the extended jurisdiction juvenile data for as long as the data would have been retained if the offender had been an adult at the time of the offense. Data retained on individuals under this subdivision are private data under section 13.02, except that extended jurisdiction juvenile data becomes public data under section 13.87, subdivision 2, when the juvenile court notifies the bureau that the individual's adult sentence has been executed under section 260.126, subdivision 5.
Subd. 1b. Disposition order; copy to school. (a) If a juvenile is enrolled in school, the juvenile's probation officer shall transmit a copy of the court's disposition order to the principal or chief administrative officer of the juvenile's school if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent for committing an act on the school's property or an act:
* * *