2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 245A
Section 245A.11
* * *
program whose primary purpose is to treat juveniles who have violated criminal statutes relating
to sex offenses or have been adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct in violation of
criminal statutes relating to sex offenses shall not be considered a permitted use. This exception
shall not apply to residential programs licensed before July 1, 1995. Programs otherwise allowed
under this subdivision shall not be prohibited by operation of restrictive covenants or similar
restrictions, regardless of when entered into, which cannot be met because of the nature of the
licensed program, including provisions which require the home's occupants be related, and that
the home must be occupied by the owner, or similar provisions.
Subd. 2a. Adult foster care license capacity. (a) An adult foster care license holder may
have a maximum license capacity of five if all persons in care are age 55 or over and do not have
a serious and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability.
(b) The commissioner may grant variances to paragraph (a) to allow a foster care provider
with a licensed capacity of five persons to admit an individual under the age of 55 if the variance
complies with section 245A.04, subdivision 9, and approval of the variance is recommended by
the county in which the licensed foster care provider is located.
(c) The commissioner may grant variances to paragraph (a) to allow the use of a fifth
bed for emergency crisis services for a person with serious and persistent mental illness or a
developmental disability, regardless of age, if the variance complies with section245A.04,
subdivision 9 , and approval of the variance is recommended by the county in which the licensed
foster care provider is located.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the commissioner may issue an adult foster care license
with a capacity of five adults when the capacity is recommended by the county licensing agency
of the county in which the facility is located and if the recommendation verifies that:
(1) the facility meets the physical environment requirements in the adult foster care licensing
rule;
(2) the five-bed living arrangement is specified for each resident in the resident's:
(i) individualized plan of care;
(ii) individual service plan under section 256B.092, subdivision 1b, if required; or
(iii) individual resident placement agreement under Minnesota Rules, part 9555.5105,
subpart 19, if required;
(3) the license holder obtains written and signed informed consent from each resident or
resident's legal representative documenting the resident's informed choice to living in the home
and that the resident's refusal to consent would not have resulted in service termination; and
(4) the facility was licensed for adult foster care before March 1, 2003.
(e) The commissioner shall not issue a new adult foster care license under paragraph (d) after
June 30, 2005. The commissioner shall allow a facility with an adult foster care license issued
under paragraph (d) before June 30, 2005, to continue with a capacity of five adults if the license
holder continues to comply with the requirements in paragraph (d).
Subd. 2b. Adult foster care; family adult day services. An adult foster care license holder
licensed under the conditions in subdivision 2a may also provide family adult day care for adults
age 55 or over if no persons in the adult foster or family adult day services program have a serious
and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability. Family adult day services provided
in a licensed adult foster care setting must be provided as specified under section 245A.143.
Authorization to provide family adult day services in the adult foster care setting shall be printed
on the license certificate by the commissioner. Adult foster care homes licensed under this section
and family adult day services licensed under section 245A.143 shall not be subject to licensure
by the commissioner of health under the provisions of chapter 144, 144A, 157, or any other law
requiring facility licensure by the commissioner of health.
Subd. 3. Permitted multifamily residential use. Unless otherwise provided in any town,
municipal, or county zoning regulation, a licensed residential program with a licensed capacity of
seven to 16 persons shall be considered a permitted multifamily residential use of property for the
purposes of zoning and other land use regulations. A town, municipal, or county zoning authority
may require a conditional use or special use permit to assure proper maintenance and operation of
a residential program. Conditions imposed on the residential program must not be more restrictive
than those imposed on other conditional uses or special uses of residential property in the same
zones, unless the additional conditions are necessary to protect the health and safety of the persons
being served by the program. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to exclude or prohibit
residential programs from single-family zones if otherwise permitted by local zoning regulations.
Subd. 4. Location of residential programs. In determining whether to grant a license,
the commissioner shall specifically consider the population, size, land use plan, availability of
community services, and the number and size of existing licensed residential programs in the
town, municipality, or county in which the applicant seeks to operate a residential program. The
commissioner shall not grant an initial license to any residential program if the residential program
will be within 1,320 feet of an existing residential program unless one of the following conditions
apply: (1) the existing residential program is located in a hospital licensed by the commissioner
* * *