1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 245A
Section 245A.11
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 8 Repealed 2025 c 38 art 5 s 34
* * *
- 2012 Subd. 8 Amended 2012 c 216 art 9 s 5
- 2011 Subd. 2b Amended 2011 c 9 art 4 s 6
- 2010 Subd. 7b Amended 2010 c 352 art 1 s 6
- 2009 Subd. 2a Amended 2009 c 79 art 1 s 3
- 2009 Subd. 7a Amended 2009 c 173 art 1 s 3
- 2009 Subd. 7a New 2009 c 79 art 1 s 4
- 2009 Subd. 8 New 2009 c 79 art 8 s 9
- 2009 Subd. 8b New 2009 c 79 art 1 s 5
- 2007 Subd. 7 Amended 2007 c 112 s 13
- 2004 Subd. 2a Amended 2004 c 288 art 5 s 2
- 2004 Subd. 2b Amended 2004 c 288 art 1 s 25
- 2003 Subd. 2a Amended 2003 c 14 art 6 s 10
- 2003 Subd. 2b Amended 2003 c 14 art 6 s 11
- 2003 Subd. 7 New 2003 c 14 art 6 s 12
- 2001 Subd. 2a Amended 2001 c 4 s 1
- 2001 Subd. 2b Amended 2001 c 4 s 2
- 1997 Subd. 2 Amended 1997 c 248 s 31
- 1997 Subd. 2a Amended 1997 c 203 art 7 s 4
- 1995 Subd. 2 Amended 1995 c 224 s 79
245A.11 Special conditions for residential programs.
Subdivision 1. Policy statement. It is the policy of the state that persons shall not be excluded by municipal zoning ordinances or other land use regulations from the benefits of normal residential surroundings.
Subd. 2. Permitted single-family residential use. Residential programs with a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons shall be considered a permitted single-family residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and other land use regulations, except that a residential program whose primary purpose is to treat juveniles who have violated criminal statutes relating to sex offenses or have been adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct in violation of criminal statutes relating to sex offenses shall not be considered a permitted use. This exception shall not apply to residential programs licensed before July 1, 1995. Programs otherwise allowed under this subdivision shall not be prohibited by operation of restrictive covenants or similar restrictions, regardless of when entered into, which cannot be met because of the nature of the licensed program, including provisions which require the home's occupants be related, and that the home must be occupied by the owner, or similar provisions.
Subd. 2a. Adult foster care license capacity. An adult foster care license holder may have a maximum license capacity of five if all persons in care are age 60 or over and do not have a serious and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability. The commissioner may grant variances to this subdivision to allow the use of a fifth bed for emergency crisis services for a person with serious and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability, regardless of age, provided the variance complies with the provisions in section 245A.04, subdivision 9, and approval of the variance is recommended by the county in which the licensed foster care provider is located.
* * *