Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
245.4881 CASE MANAGEMENT AND FAMILY COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Availability of case management services. (a) The county board shall
provide case management services for each child with severe emotional disturbance who is
a resident of the county and the child's family who request or consent to the services. Case
management services may be continued to be provided for a child with a serious emotional
disturbance who is over the age of 18 consistent with section 245.4875, subdivision 8. Staffing
ratios must be sufficient to serve the needs of the clients. The case manager must meet the
requirements in section 245.4871, subdivision 4.
(b) Except as permitted by law and the commissioner under demonstration projects, case
management services provided to children with severe emotional disturbance eligible for medical
assistance must be billed to the medical assistance program under sections 256B.02, subdivision
8
, and 256B.0625.
(c) Case management services are eligible for reimbursement under the medical assistance
program. Costs of mentoring, supervision, and continuing education may be included in the
reimbursement rate methodology used for case management services under the medical assistance
program.
    Subd. 2. Notification and determination of case management eligibility. (a) The county
board shall notify, as appropriate, the child, child's parent, or child's legal representative of the
child's potential eligibility for case management services within five working days after receiving
a request from an individual or a referral from a provider under section 245.4876, subdivision 4.
(b) The county board shall send a notification written in plain language of potential eligibility
for case management and family community support services. The notification shall identify the
designated case management providers and shall contain:
(1) a brief description of case management and family community support services;
(2) the potential benefits of these services;
(3) the identity and current phone number of the county employee designated to coordinate
case management activities;
(4) an explanation of how to obtain county assistance in obtaining a diagnostic assessment,
if needed; and
(5) an explanation of the appeal process.
The county board shall send the notice, as appropriate, to the child, the child's parent, or the
child's legal representative, if any.
(c) The county board must promptly determine whether a child who requests or is referred
for case management services meets the criteria of section 245.4871, subdivision 6. If a diagnostic
assessment is needed to make the determination, the county board must offer to assist the child
and the child's family in obtaining one. The county board shall notify, in writing, the child and
the child's representative, if any, of the eligibility determination. If the child is determined
to be eligible for case management services, and if the child and the child's family consent to
the services, the county board shall refer the child to the case management provider for case
management services. If the child is determined not to be eligible or refuses case management
services, the county board shall notify the child of the appeal process and shall offer to refer the
child to a mental health provider or other appropriate service provider and to assist the child in
making an appointment with the provider of the child's choice.
    Subd. 3. Duties of case manager. (a) Upon a determination of eligibility for case
management services, the case manager shall complete a written functional assessment according
to section 245.4871, subdivision 18. The case manager shall develop an individual family
community support plan for a child as specified in subdivision 4, review the child's progress, and
monitor the provision of services. If services are to be provided in a host county that is not the
county of financial responsibility, the case manager shall consult with the host county and obtain a
letter demonstrating the concurrence of the host county regarding the provision of services.
(b) The case manager shall note in the child's record the services needed by the child and
the child's family, the services requested by the family, services that are not available, and the
unmet needs of the child and child's family. The case manager shall note this provision in the
child's record.
    Subd. 4. Individual family community support plan. (a) For each child, the case manager
must develop an individual family community support plan that incorporates the child's individual
treatment plan. The individual treatment plan may not be a substitute for the development of an
individual family community support plan. The case manager is responsible for developing
the individual family community support plan within 30 days of intake based on a diagnostic
assessment and a functional assessment and for implementing and monitoring the delivery of
services according to the individual family community support plan. The case manager must
review the plan at least every 180 calendar days after it is developed, unless the case manager
has received a written request from the child's family or an advocate for the child for a review
of the plan every 90 days after it is developed. To the extent appropriate, the child with severe
emotional disturbance, the child's family, advocates, service providers, and significant others must
be involved in all phases of development and implementation of the individual family community
support plan. Notwithstanding the lack of an individual family community support plan, the
case manager shall assist the child and child's family in accessing the needed services listed
in section 245.4884, subdivision 1.
(b) The child's individual family community support plan must state:
(1) the goals and expected outcomes of each service and criteria for evaluating the
* * *