Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245.652 REGIONAL TREATMENT CENTERS; SERVICES FOR CHEMICAL USE.
    Subdivision 1. Purpose. The regional treatment centers shall provide services designed to
end a person's reliance on chemical use or a person's chemical abuse and increase effective and
chemical-free functioning. Clinically effective programs must be provided in accordance with
section 246.64. Services may be offered on the regional center campus or at sites elsewhere in the
area served by the regional treatment center.
    Subd. 2. Services offered. Services provided may include, but are not limited to, the
following:
(1) primary and extended residential care, including residential treatment programs of varied
duration intended to deal with a person's chemical dependency or chemical abuse problems;
(2) follow-up care to persons discharged from regional treatment center programs or other
chemical dependency programs;
(3) outpatient treatment programs; and
(4) other treatment services, as appropriate and as provided under contract or shared service
agreements.
    Subd. 3. Persons served. The regional treatment centers shall provide services primarily
to adolescent and adult residents of the state.
    Subd. 4. System locations. Programs shall be located in Anoka, Brainerd, Fergus Falls, St.
Peter, and Willmar and may be offered at other selected sites.
History: 1989 c 282 art 6 s 5; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 7 s 19,20; 1997 c 203 art 7 s 2,3