Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245.462 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this section apply to sections 245.461 to
245.486.
    Subd. 2. Acute care hospital inpatient treatment. "Acute care hospital inpatient treatment"
* * *
(6) in allied fields: a person with a master's degree from an accredited college or university
in one of the behavioral sciences or related fields, with at least 4,000 hours of post-master's
supervised experience in the delivery of clinical services in the treatment of mental illness.
    Subd. 19. Mental health services. "Mental health services" means at least all of the
treatment services and case management activities that are provided to adults with mental illness
and are described in sections 245.461 to 245.486.
    Subd. 20. Mental illness. (a) "Mental illness" means an organic disorder of the brain or a
clinically significant disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, memory, or behavior that
is listed in the clinical manual of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-9-CM), current
edition, code range 290.0 to 302.99 or 306.0 to 316.0 or the corresponding code in the American
Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-MD),
current edition, Axes I, II, or III, and that seriously limits a person's capacity to function in primary
aspects of daily living such as personal relations, living arrangements, work, and recreation.
(b) An "adult with acute mental illness" means an adult who has a mental illness that is
serious enough to require prompt intervention.
(c) For purposes of case management and community support services, a "person with
serious and persistent mental illness" means an adult who has a mental illness and meets at
least one of the following criteria:
(1) the adult has undergone two or more episodes of inpatient care for a mental illness within
the preceding 24 months;
(2) the adult has experienced a continuous psychiatric hospitalization or residential treatment
exceeding six months' duration within the preceding 12 months;
(3) the adult:
(i) has a diagnosis of schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, major depression, or borderline
personality disorder;
(ii) indicates a significant impairment in functioning; and
(iii) has a written opinion from a mental health professional, in the last three years, stating
that the adult is reasonably likely to have future episodes requiring inpatient or residential
treatment, of a frequency described in clause (1) or (2), unless ongoing case management or
community support services are provided;
(4) the adult has, in the last three years, been committed by a court as a person who is
mentally ill under chapter 253B, or the adult's commitment has been stayed or continued; or
(5) the adult (i) was eligible under clauses (1) to (4), but the specified time period has
expired or the adult was eligible as a child under section 245.4871, subdivision 6; and (ii) has a
written opinion from a mental health professional, in the last three years, stating that the adult
is reasonably likely to have future episodes requiring inpatient or residential treatment, of a
* * *
services are provided.
    Subd. 21. Outpatient services. "Outpatient services" means mental health services,
excluding day treatment and community support services programs, provided by or under the
clinical supervision of a mental health professional to adults with mental illness who live outside
a hospital. Outpatient services include clinical activities such as individual, group, and family
therapy; individual treatment planning; diagnostic assessments; medication management; and
psychological testing.
    Subd. 22. Regional treatment center inpatient services. "Regional treatment center
inpatient services" means the 24-hour-a-day comprehensive medical, nursing, or psychosocial
services provided in a regional treatment center operated by the state.
    Subd. 23. Residential treatment. "Residential treatment" means a 24-hour-a-day program
under the clinical supervision of a mental health professional, in a community residential setting
other than an acute care hospital or regional treatment center inpatient unit, that must be licensed
as a residential treatment program for adults with mental illness under Minnesota Rules, parts
9520.0500 to 9520.0690 or other rules adopted by the commissioner.
    Subd. 24. Service provider. "Service provider" means either a county board or an individual
or agency including a regional treatment center under contract with the county board that provides
adult mental health services funded by sections 245.461 to 245.486.
    Subd. 25.[Repealed, 1989 c 282 art 4 s 64]
    Subd. 26. Significant impairment in functioning. "Significant impairment in functioning"
means a condition, including significant suicidal ideation or thoughts of harming self or others,
which harmfully affects, recurrently or consistently, a person's activities of daily living in
employment, housing, family and social relationships, or education.
History: 1987 c 403 art 2 s 17; 1988 c 689 art 2 s 64-73; 1989 c 282 art 4 s 2; 1990 c 426
art 2 s 6; 1990 c 568 art 5 s 34; 1991 c 292 art 6 s 3,4; 1992 c 526 s 1; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 7 s 2,3;
1996 c 451 art 5 s 4; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 94; 1998 c 407 art 4 s 2,3; 1999 c 86 art 1 s 55; 1999 c 172
s 15; 1999 c 245 art 5 s 2,3; 2000 c 474 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 9 s 5-8; 2002 c 221 s 15; 2002 c 375
art 2 s 5; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2004 c 288 art 3 s 7; 2005 c 147 art 1 s 65