Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.241
Topics
Recent History
216B.241 ENERGY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 216B.16, subdivision 6b,
* * *
programs, and assessments and contributions to the energy and conservation account unless the
recovery would be inconsistent with a financial incentive proposal approved by the commission.
In addition, a utility may file annually, or the Public Utilities Commission may require the utility
to file, and the commission may approve, rate schedules containing provisions for the automatic
adjustment of charges for utility service in direct relation to changes in the expenses of the utility
for real and personal property taxes, fees, and permits, the amounts of which the utility cannot
control. A public utility is eligible to file for adjustment for real and personal property taxes, fees,
and permits under this subdivision only if, in the year previous to the year in which it files for
adjustment, it has spent or invested at least 1.75 percent of its gross revenues from provision of
electric service, excluding gross operating revenues from electric service provided in the state
to large electric customer facilities for which the commissioner has issued an exemption under
subdivision 1a, paragraph (b), and 0.6 percent of its gross revenues from provision of gas service,
excluding gross operating revenues from gas services provided in the state to large electric
customer facilities for which the commissioner has issued an exemption under subdivision 1a,
paragraph (b), for that year for energy conservation improvements under this section.
    Subd. 2c. Performance incentives. By December 31, 2008, the commission shall review
any incentive plan for energy conservation improvement it has approved under section 216B.16,
subdivision 6c
, and adjust the utility performance incentives to recognize making progress toward
and meeting the energy savings goals established in subdivision 1c.
    Subd. 3. Ownership of energy conservation improvement. An energy conservation
improvement made to or installed in a building in accordance with this section, except systems
owned by the utility and designed to turn off, limit, or vary the delivery of energy, are the
exclusive property of the owner of the building except to the extent that the improvement is
subjected to a security interest in favor of the utility in case of a loan to the building owner.
The utility has no liability for loss, damage or injury caused directly or indirectly by an energy
conservation improvement except for negligence by the utility in purchase, installation, or
modification of the product.
    Subd. 4. Federal law prohibitions. If investments by public utilities in energy conservation
improvements are in any manner prohibited or restricted by federal law and there is a provision
under which the prohibition or restriction may be waived, then the commission, the governor, or
any other necessary state agency or officer shall take all necessary and appropriate steps to secure
a waiver with respect to those public utility investments in energy conservation improvements
included in this section.
    Subd. 5. Efficient lighting program. (a) Each public utility, cooperative electric association,
and municipal utility that provides electric service to retail customers shall include as part of its
conservation improvement activities a program to strongly encourage the use of fluorescent
and high-intensity discharge lamps. The program must include at least a public information
campaign to encourage use of the lamps and proper management of spent lamps by all customer
classifications.
    (b) A public utility that provides electric service at retail to 200,000 or more customers shall
establish, either directly or through contracts with other persons, including lamp manufacturers,
distributors, wholesalers, and retailers and local government units, a system to collect for delivery
to a reclamation or recycling facility spent fluorescent and high-intensity discharge lamps from
households and from small businesses as defined in section 645.445 that generate an average of
fewer than ten spent lamps per year.
    (c) A collection system must include establishing reasonably convenient locations for
collecting spent lamps from households and financial incentives sufficient to encourage spent
lamp generators to take the lamps to the collection locations. Financial incentives may include
coupons for purchase of new fluorescent or high-intensity discharge lamps, a cash back system, or
any other financial incentive or group of incentives designed to collect the maximum number of
spent lamps from households and small businesses that is reasonably feasible.
    (d) A public utility that provides electric service at retail to fewer than 200,000 customers, a
cooperative electric association, or a municipal utility that provides electric service at retail to
customers may establish a collection system under paragraphs (b) and (c) as part of conservation
improvement activities required under this section.
    (e) The commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency may not, unless clearly required
by federal law, require a public utility, cooperative electric association, or municipality that
establishes a household fluorescent and high-intensity discharge lamp collection system under
this section to manage the lamps as hazardous waste as long as the lamps are managed to avoid
breakage and are delivered to a recycling or reclamation facility that removes mercury and other
toxic materials contained in the lamps prior to placement of the lamps in solid waste.
    (f) If a public utility, cooperative electric association, or municipal utility contracts with a
local government unit to provide a collection system under this subdivision, the contract must
provide for payment to the local government unit of all the unit's incremental costs of collecting
and managing spent lamps.
* * *