2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 169
Section 169.826
Recent History
- 2014 Subd. 7 New 2014 c 312 art 11 s 10
- 2010 169.826 Amended 2010 c 320 art 2 s 2
- 2010 Subd. 6 Repealed 2010 c 320 art 1 s 20
- 2009 Subd. 1b Repealed 2009 c 64 s 57
- 2009 Subd. 5 Repealed 2009 c 64 s 57
- 2008 Subd. 1a Amended 2008 c 350 art 1 s 47
- 2003 Subd. 1 Amended 2003 c 19 art 2 s 34
- 2003 Subd. 1b New 2003 c 19 art 2 s 35
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
169.826 GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.
Subdivision 1. Winter increase amounts. The limitations provided in sections 169.822 to
169.829 are increased by ten percent between the dates set by the commissioner for each zone
established by the commissioner based on a freezing index model each winter.
Subd. 1a. Harvest season increase amount. The limitations provided in sections 169.822 to
169.829 are increased by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to November 30 each year
for the movement of sugar beets, carrots, and potatoes from the field of harvest to the point of
the first unloading. Transfer of the product from a farm vehicle or small farm trailer, within
the meaning of chapter 168, to another vehicle is not considered to be the first unloading. The
commissioner shall not issue permits under this subdivision if to do so will result in a loss of
federal highway funding to the state.
Subd. 1b. Nine-ton county roads. Despite the provisions of subdivision 5 and sections
169.824, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2), and 169.832, subdivision 11, a vehicle or
combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight up to 88,000 pounds may be operated on a
nine-ton county road, consistent with the increases allowed for vehicles operating on a ten-ton
road, during the time when the increases under subdivision 1 are in effect in that zone.
Subd. 2. Duration. The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits is subject to
limitation by order of the commissioner, subject to implementation of springtime load restrictions.
Subd. 3. Excess weight permit. When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit is
required for a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer combination that has a gross weight in excess
of 80,000 pounds, an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in section 169.824, or a single
axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which travels on interstate routes.
Subd. 4. Weight limits set by other law. In cases where gross weights in an amount less
than that set forth in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are fixed, limited, or restricted on a highway
or bridge by or under another section of this chapter, the lesser gross weight as fixed, limited,
or restricted may not be exceeded and must control instead of the gross weights set forth in
sections 169.822 to 169.829.
Subd. 5. Weight limit for undesignated routes. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
section, no vehicle may exceed a total gross vehicle weight of 80,000 pounds on routes which
have not been designated by the commissioner under section 169.832, subdivision 11.
Subd. 6. Permit extension. The commissioner may, after determining the ability of the
highway structure and frost condition to support additional loads, grant a permit extending
seasonal increases for vehicles using portions of routes falling within two miles of the southern
boundary of the zone described under subdivision 1, clause (2).
History: 1981 c 321 s 4; 1982 c 424 s 42; 1982 c 617 s 11-13; 1983 c 198 s 9; 1986 c 398
art 13 s 6-9; 1986 c 452 s 20; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 4 s 13; 1991 c 112 s 4; 1991 c 333 s 18,19; 1992 c
578 s 7-10; 1994 c 635 art 1 s 16; 1998 c 372 art 1 s 8; 2000 c 433 s 1; 2001 c 156 s 1; 2001 c
213 s 10; 2002 c 364 s 13; 1Sp2003 c 19 art 2 s 34,35