2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 169
Section 169.798
Recent History
- 2015 Subd. 4 Amended 2015 c 75 art 2 s 27
- 2003 Subd. 1 Amended 2003 c 19 art 2 s 32
- 2003 Subd. 4 New 2003 c 19 art 2 s 33
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
169.798 RULES OF COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC SAFETY.
Subdivision 1. Authority. The commissioner of public safety shall have the power and
perform the duties imposed by this section and sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 and 169.797 and
may adopt rules to implement and provide effective administration of the provisions requiring
security and governing termination of security.
Subd. 2. Evidence of security required. The commissioner of public safety may by
rule provide that vehicles owned by certain persons may not be registered in this state unless
satisfactory evidence is furnished that security has been provided as required by section 65B.48.
If a person who is required to furnish evidence ceases to maintain security, the person shall
immediately surrender the registration certificate and license plates for the vehicle. These
requirements may be imposed if:
(1) the registrant has not previously registered a vehicle in this state; or
(2) an owner or operator of the vehicle has previously failed to comply with the security
requirements of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 or of prior law; or
(3) the driving record of an owner or operator of the vehicle evidences a continuing disregard
of the laws of this state enacted to protect the public safety; or
(4) other circumstances indicate that action is necessary to effectuate the purposes of
sections 65B.41 to 65B.71.
Subd. 3. Security not required. No owner of a boat, snowmobile, or utility trailer registered
for a gross weight of 3,000 pounds or less shall be required by the commissioner of public safety
to furnish evidence that the security required by section 65B.48 has been provided.
Subd. 4. Attestation of insurance required. Every owner, when applying for motor vehicle
or motorcycle registration, reregistration, or transfer of ownership, must attest that the motor
vehicle or motorcycle is covered by an insurance policy.
History: 1992 c 571 art 14 s 8; 1Sp2003 c 19 art 2 s 32,33