2014 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2014 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2014 Table of Chapters
- 2014 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 152
Section 152.025
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 35 art 4 s 4
- 2024 Subd. 4 Amended 2024 c 123 art 6 s 2
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 17
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 18
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 52 art 15 s 13
- 2016 152.025 Amended 2016 c 160 s 7
- 2010 152.025 Amended 2010 c 382 s 35
- 2009 Subd. 1 Amended 2009 c 83 art 3 s 3
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 83 art 3 s 4
- 2009 Subd. 3 Repealed 2009 c 83 art 3 s 24
- 1995 Subd. 3 Amended 1995 c 244 s 5
152.025 CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE FIFTH DEGREE.
Subdivision 1.Sale crimes.
(a) A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree and if convicted may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both if:
(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration; or
(2) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule IV.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), if a person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the fifth degree and the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, the person convicted shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections or to a local correctional authority for not less than six months nor more than ten years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000 if:
(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration; or
(2) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule IV.
(c) Prior to the time of sentencing, the prosecutor may file a motion to have the person sentenced without regard to the mandatory minimum sentence established by paragraph (b). The motion must be accompanied by a statement on the record of the reasons for it. When presented with the motion, or on its own motion, the court may sentence the person without regard to the mandatory minimum sentence if the court finds, on the record, substantial and compelling reasons to do so.
Subd. 2.Possession and other crimes.
(a) A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree and if convicted may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana; or
(2) the person procures, attempts to procure, possesses, or has control over a controlled substance by any of the following means:
(i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(ii) using a false name or giving false credit; or
(iii) falsely assuming the title of, or falsely representing any person to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice medicine, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other authorized person for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance.