1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 152
Section 152.025
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 35 art 4 s 4
- 2024 Subd. 4 Amended 2024 c 123 art 6 s 2
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 17
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 63 art 4 s 18
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 52 art 15 s 13
- 2016 152.025 Amended 2016 c 160 s 7
- 2010 152.025 Amended 2010 c 382 s 35
- 2009 Subd. 1 Amended 2009 c 83 art 3 s 3
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 83 art 3 s 4
- 2009 Subd. 3 Repealed 2009 c 83 art 3 s 24
- 1995 Subd. 3 Amended 1995 c 244 s 5
152.025 Controlled substance crime in the fifth degree.
Subdivision 1. Sale crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols, except a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration; or
(2) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in schedule IV.
Subd. 2. Possession and other crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fifth degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana; or
(2) the person procures, attempts to procure, possesses, or has control over a controlled substance by any of the following means:
(i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(ii) using a false name or giving false credit; or
(iii) falsely assuming the title of, or falsely representing any person to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice medicine, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other authorized person for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance.
Subd. 3. Penalty. (a) A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
(b) If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections or to a local correctional authority for not less than six months nor more than ten years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000.
HIST: 1989 c 290 art 3 s 12; 1990 c 602 art 7 s 6; 1992 c 359 s 9; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 9; 1995 c 244 s 5