Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 119B
Section 119B.13
Topics
Recent History
119B.13 Child care rates.
Subdivision 1. Subsidy restrictions. (a)(i) Effective July 1, 2005, the commissioner of human services shall modify the rate tables for child care centers published in Department of Human Services Bulletin No. 03-68-07 so that in counties with regional or
* * *
Subd. 6. Provider payments. (a) Counties or the state shall make vendor payments to the child care provider or pay the parent directly for eligible child care expenses.
(b) If payments for child care assistance are made to providers, the provider shall bill the county for services provided within ten days of the end of the service period. If bills are submitted within ten days of the end of the service period, a county or the state shall issue payment to the provider of child care under the child care fund within 30 days of receiving a bill from the provider. Counties or the state may establish policies that make payments on a more frequent basis.
(c) All bills must be submitted within 60 days of the last date of service on the bill. A county may pay a bill submitted more than 60 days after the last date of service if the provider shows good cause why the bill was not submitted within 60 days. Good cause must be defined in the county's child care fund plan under section 119B.08, subdivision 3, and the definition of good cause must include county error. A county may not pay any bill submitted more than a year after the last date of service on the bill.
(d) A county may stop payment issued to a provider or may refuse to pay a bill submitted by a provider if:
(1) the provider admits to intentionally giving the county materially false information on the provider's billing forms; or
(2) a county finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the provider intentionally gave the county materially false information on the provider's billing forms.
(e) A county's payment policies must be included in the county's child care plan under section 119B.08, subdivision 3. If payments are made by the state, in addition to being in compliance with this subdivision, the payments must be made in compliance with section 16A.124.
Subd. 7. Absent days. Child care providers may not be reimbursed for more than 25 absent days per child, excluding holidays, in a fiscal year, or for more than ten consecutive absent days, unless the child has a documented medical condition that causes more frequent absences. Documentation of medical conditions must be on the forms and submitted according to the timelines established by the commissioner.
HIST: 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 72; 1987 c 290 s 1; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 151; 1990 c 568 art 4 s 52,53; 1991 c 292 art 5 s 58-60; 1995 c 207 art 4 s 36; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13; 1997 c 162 art 4 s 38-40; 1Sp1997 c 5 s 48; 1999 c 205 art 1 s 34; 1Sp2001 c 3 art 1 s 6; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 9 s 22-24; 2004 c 288 art 4 s 18,19; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 3 s 1,2