Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 119B
Section 119B.011
Topics
Recent History
119B.011 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the meanings given.
Subd. 2. Applicant. "Child care fund applicants" means all parents, stepparents, legal guardians, or eligible relative caregivers who are members of the family and reside in the household that applies for child care assistance under the child care fund.
Subd. 3. Application. "Application" means the submission to a county agency, by or on behalf of a family, of a completed, signed, and dated child care assistance universal application form that indicates the family's desire to receive assistance.
Subd. 4. Child. "Child" means a person 12 years old or younger, or a person age 13 or 14 who is handicapped, as defined in section 125A.02.
Subd. 5. Child care. "Child care" means the care of a child by someone other than a parent, stepparent, legal guardian, eligible relative caregiver, or the spouses of any of the foregoing in or outside the child's own home for gain or otherwise, on a regular basis, for any part of a 24-hour day.
Subd. 6. Child care fund. "Child care fund" means a program under this chapter providing:
(1) financial assistance for child care to parents engaged in employment, job search, or education and training leading to employment, or an at-home infant child care subsidy; and
(2) grants to develop, expand, and improve the access and availability of child care services statewide.
Subd. 7. Child care services. "Child care services" means the provision of child care as defined in subdivision 5.
Subd. 8. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 9. County board. "County board" means the board of county commissioners in each county.
Subd. 10. Department. "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
Subd. 10a. Diversionary work program. "Diversionary work program" means the program established under section 256J.95.
Subd. 11. Education program. "Education program" means remedial or basic education or English as a second language instruction, a program leading to a general equivalency or high school diploma, postsecondary programs excluding postbaccalaureate programs, and other education and training needs as documented in an employment plan, as defined in subdivision 12. The employment plan must outline education and training needs of a recipient, meet state requirements for employment plans, meet the requirements of this chapter, and Minnesota Rules, parts 3400.0010 to 3400.0230, and meet the requirements of programs that provide federal reimbursement for child care services.
Subd. 12. Employment plan. "Employment plan" means employment of recipients financially eligible for child care assistance, or other work activities defined under section 256J.49, approved in an employability development, job search support plan, or employment plan that is developed by the county agency, if it is acting as an employment and training service provider, or by an employment and training service provider certified by the commissioner of employment and economic development or an individual designated by the county to provide employment and training services. The plans and designation of a service provider must meet the requirements of this chapter and chapter 256J or chapter 256K, Minnesota Rules, parts 3400.0010 to 3400.0230, and other programs that provide federal reimbursement for child care services.
Subd. 13. Family. "Family" means parents, stepparents, guardians and their spouses, or other eligible relative caregivers and their spouses, and their blood related dependent children and adoptive siblings under the age of 18 years living in the same home including children temporarily absent from the household in settings such as schools, foster care, and residential treatment facilities or parents, stepparents, guardians and their spouses, or other relative caregivers and their spouses temporarily absent from the household in settings such as schools, military service, or rehabilitation programs. When a minor parent or parents and his, her, or their child or children are living with other relatives, and the minor parent or parents apply for a child care subsidy, "family" means only the minor parent or parents and their child or children. An adult age 18 or older who meets this definition of family and is a full-time high school or postsecondary student may be considered a dependent member of the family unit if 50 percent or more of the adult's support is provided by the parents, stepparents, guardians, and their spouses or eligible relative caregivers and their spouses residing in the same household.
Subd. 14. Human services board. "Human services board" means a board established under section 402.02, Laws 1974, chapter 293, or Laws 1976, chapter 340.
* * *