Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
638.23 RULEMAKING.
(a) The board and commission may jointly adopt rules, including amending Minnesota Rules, chapter 6600, to:
(1) enforce their powers and duties under this chapter and ensure the efficient processing of applications; and
(2) establish a process for expedited review of applications requesting clemency for a nonviolent crime.
(b) A rule adopted under paragraph (a), clause (2), must specify the types of nonviolent crimes eligible for expedited review and the level of support needed from the sentencing judge or successor, the prosecuting attorney or successor, and any victims of the crime for the board to consider the application under the expedited review process.
(c) The time limit to adopt rules under section 14.125 does not apply.
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2023, chapter 52, article 8, section 19, is effective July 1, 2024. Laws 2023, chapter 52, article 8, section 22.