Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
58.12 DENIAL, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OF LICENSES.
Subdivision 1.Powers of commissioner.
(a) The commissioner may by order take any or all of the following actions:
(1) bar a person from engaging in residential mortgage origination or servicing;
(2) deny, suspend, or revoke a residential mortgage originator or a servicer license;
(3) censure a licensee;
(4) impose a civil penalty as provided for in section 45.027, subdivision 6; or
(5) revoke an exemption or certificate of exemption.
(b) In order to take the action in paragraph (a), the commissioner must find:
(1) that the order is in the public interest; and
(2) that the residential mortgage originator, servicer, applicant, or other person, an officer, director, partner, employee, or agent or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person in control of the originator, servicer, applicant, or other person has:
(i) violated any provision of this chapter or rule or order under this chapter;
(ii) filed an application for a license that is incomplete in any material respect or contains a statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to a material fact;
(iii) failed to maintain compliance with the affirmations made under section 58.06, subdivision 2;
(iv) violated a standard of conduct or engaged in a fraudulent, coercive, deceptive, or dishonest act or practice, whether or not the act or practice involves the residential mortgage lending business including, but not limited to, negligently making a false statement or knowingly and willfully omitting a material fact;
(v) engaged in an act or practice, whether or not the act or practice involves the business of making a residential mortgage loan, that demonstrates untrustworthiness, financial irresponsibility, or incompetence;
(vi) pled guilty, with or without explicitly admitting guilt, pled nolo contendere, or been convicted of a felony, gross misdemeanor, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
(vii) paid a civil penalty or been the subject of disciplinary action by the commissioner, or an order of suspension or revocation, cease and desist order or injunction order or order barring involvement in an industry or profession issued by this or any other state or federal regulatory agency or by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(viii) been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have engaged in conduct evidencing gross negligence, fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(ix) refused to cooperate with an investigation or examination by the commissioner;
(x) failed to pay any fee or assessment imposed by the commissioner; or
(xi) failed to comply with state and federal tax obligations.
Subd. 2.Orders of the commissioner.
To begin a proceeding under this section, the commissioner shall issue an order requiring the subject of the proceeding to show cause why action should not be taken against the person according to this section. The order must be calculated to give reasonable notice of the time and place for the hearing and must state the reasons for entry of the order. The commissioner may by order summarily suspend a license or exemption or summarily bar a person from engaging in residential mortgage origination or servicing, pending a final determination of an order to show cause. If a license or exemption is summarily suspended or if the person is summarily barred from any involvement in the residential mortgage loan business, pending final determination of an order to show cause, a hearing on the merits must be held within 30 days of the issuance of the order of summary suspension or bar. All hearings must be conducted under chapter 14. After the hearing, the commissioner shall enter an order disposing of the matter as the facts require. If the subject of the order fails to appear at a hearing after having been duly notified of it, the person is considered in default, and the proceeding may be determined against the subject of the order upon consideration of the order to show cause, the allegations of which may be considered to be true.
Subd. 3.Actions against lapsed license.
If a license or certificate of exemption lapses, is surrendered, withdrawn, terminated, or otherwise becomes ineffective, the commissioner may institute a proceeding under this subdivision within two years after the license or certificate of exemption was last effective and enter a revocation or suspension order as of the last date on which the license or certificate of exemption was in effect, and may impose a civil penalty as provided for in this section or section 45.027, subdivision 6.