Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
58.137 INTEREST, POINTS, FINANCE CHARGES, FEES, AND OTHER CHARGES.
Subdivision 1.Financed interest, points, finance charges, fees, and other charges.
A residential mortgage originator making or modifying a residential mortgage loan to a borrower located in this state must not include in the principal amount of any residential mortgage loan all or any portion of any lender fee in an aggregate amount exceeding five percent of the loan amount. This subdivision shall not apply to residential mortgage loans which are insured or guaranteed by the secretary of housing and urban development or the administrator of veterans affairs or the administrator of the Farmers Home Administration or any successor.
"Lender fee" means interest, points, finance charges, fees, and other charges payable in connection with the residential mortgage loan: (1) by the borrower to any residential mortgage originator or to any assignee of any residential mortgage originator; or (2) by the lender to a mortgage broker. Lender fee does not include recording fees, mortgage registration taxes, pass-throughs, or other amounts that are paid by any person to any government entity, filing office, or other third party that is not a residential mortgage originator or an assignee of a residential mortgage originator. Lender fee also does not include any amount that is set aside to pay taxes or insurance on any property securing the residential mortgage loan.
"Loan amount" means: (1) for a line of credit, the maximum principal amount of the line of credit; and (2) for any other residential mortgage loan, the principal amount of the residential mortgage loan excluding all interest, points, finance charges, fees, and other charges. A residential mortgage originator shall not charge, receive, or collect any excess financed interest, points, finance charges, fees, or other charges described in this subdivision, or any interest, points, finance charges, fees, or other charges with respect to this excess.
Subd. 2.Prepayment penalties.
(a) A residential mortgage originator making a residential mortgage loan that is a prime loan to a borrower located in this state shall not charge, receive, or collect any prepayment penalty, fee, premium, or other charge:
(1) for any partial prepayment of the residential mortgage loan; or
(2) for any prepayment of the residential mortgage loan upon the sale of any residential real property, or the sale of any stock, interest, or lease relating to cooperative ownership of residential real property, securing the loan; or
(3) for any prepayment of the residential mortgage loan if the prepayment is made more than 42 months after the date of the note or other agreement for the residential mortgage loan; or
* * *