Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
58.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given to them.
Subd. 2.Act.
"Act" means the Minnesota Residential Mortgage Originator and Servicer Licensing Act.
* * *
"Employee" means an individual who is treated as an employee by the residential mortgage originator or servicer for purposes of compliance with federal income tax laws.
Subd. 8.Escrow account.
"Escrow account" means a trust account that is established and maintained to hold funds received from a borrower, such as real estate taxes and insurance premiums, incurred in connection with the servicing of the mortgage.
Subd. 9.Exempt person.
"Exempt person" means a person exempt from residential mortgage originator licensing requirements, and a person exempt from residential mortgage service licensing requirements.
Subd. 10.Financial institution.
"Financial institution" means a bank, bank and trust, trust company with banking powers, savings bank, savings association, or credit union, organized under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; an industrial loan and thrift under chapter 53; or a regulated lender under chapter 56. The term "financial institution" also includes a subsidiary or operating subsidiary of a financial institution or of a bank holding company as defined in the federal Bank Holding Company Act, United States Code, title 12, section 1841 et seq., if the subsidiary or operating subsidiary can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the commissioner that it is regulated and subject to active and ongoing oversight and supervision by a federal banking agency, as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, United States Code, title 12, section 1811 et seq., or the commissioner.
Subd. 11.Lender.
"Lender" means a person who makes residential mortgage loans including a person who provides table funding.
Subd. 12.Making a residential mortgage loan.
"Making a residential mortgage loan" means for compensation or gain, or the expectation of compensation or gain, to advance funds or make a commitment to advance funds in connection with a residential mortgage.
Subd. 13.Mortgage broker; broker.
"Mortgage broker" or "broker" means a person who performs the activities described in subdivisions 14 and 23.
Subd. 14.Mortgage brokering; brokering.
"Mortgage brokering" or "brokering" means helping to obtain from another person, for a borrower, a residential mortgage loan or assisting a borrower in obtaining a residential mortgage loan in return for consideration to be paid by the borrower or lender or both. Mortgage brokering or brokering includes, but is not limited to, soliciting, placing, or negotiating a residential mortgage loan.
Subd. 15.
[Repealed, 2000 c 427 s 21]
Subd. 16.Person.
"Person" means a natural person, firm, partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or other form of business organization and the officers, directors, employees, or agents of that person.
Subd. 17.Person in control.
* * *
"Residential mortgage originator" means a person who, directly or indirectly, for compensation or gain or in expectation of compensation or gain, solicits or offers to solicit, or accepts or offers to accept an application for a residential mortgage loan through any medium or mode of communication from a borrower, or makes a residential mortgage loan. "Residential mortgage originator" includes a lender as defined in subdivision 11 and a broker as defined in subdivision 13.
Subd. 20.Residential mortgage servicer; servicer.
"Residential mortgage servicer" or "servicer" means a person who engages in the activity of servicing a residential mortgage as defined in subdivision 22.
Subd. 21.Residential real estate.
"Residential real estate" means real property located in Minnesota upon which a dwelling is constructed or is intended to be constructed, whether or not the owner occupies the real property.
Subd. 22.Servicing; servicing a residential mortgage loan.
"Servicing" or "servicing a residential mortgage loan" means through any medium or mode of communication the collection or remittance of, or the right or obligation to collect or remit for a lender, mortgagee, note owner, noteholder, or for a person's own account, payments, interest, principal, and escrow items such as insurance and taxes for property subject to a residential mortgage loan.
Subd. 23.Soliciting, placing, or negotiating a residential mortgage loan.
"Soliciting, placing, or negotiating a residential mortgage loan" means for compensation or gain or expectation of compensation or gain, whether directly or indirectly, accepting or offering to accept an application for a residential mortgage loan, assisting, or offering to assist a borrower in applying for a residential mortgage loan, or negotiating or offering to negotiate the terms or conditions of a residential mortgage loan with a lender on behalf of a borrower.
Subd. 24.
[Repealed, 2004 c 203 art 1 s 11]
Subd. 25.Trust account.
"Trust account" means a negotiable order of withdrawal account, demand deposit, or checking account maintained for the purpose of segregating trust funds from other funds. A "trust account" must not allow the financial institution a right of setoff against the money owed it by the account holder.
Subd. 26.Trust funds.
"Trust funds" means funds received by a residential mortgage originator or servicer in a fiduciary capacity for later distribution, such as appraisal or credit report fees, taxes, or insurance premiums. Trust funds includes commitment, lock, extended lock, and advance fees.
Subd. 27.
MS 2018 [Repealed, 2019 c 19 s 3]
Subd. 28.Negative amortization.
* * *