Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
519.11 ANTENUPTIAL AND POSTNUPTIAL CONTRACTS.
Subdivision 1.Antenuptial contract.
A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice. An antenuptial contract or settlement made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property, defined in section 518.003, subdivision 3b, upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their agreement. This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.
Subd. 1a.Postnuptial contract.
(a) Spouses who are legally married under the laws of this state may enter into a postnuptial contract or settlement which is valid and enforceable if it:
(1) complies with the requirements for antenuptial contracts or settlements in this section and in the law of this state, including, but not limited to, the requirement that it be procedurally and substantively fair and equitable both at the time of its execution and at the time of its enforcement; and
(2) complies with the requirements for postnuptial contracts or settlements in this section.
(b) A postnuptial contract or settlement that conforms with this section may determine all matters that may be determined by an antenuptial contract or settlement under the law of this state, except that a postnuptial contract or settlement may not determine the rights of any child of the spouses to child support from either spouse or rights of child custody or parenting time.
(c) A postnuptial contract or settlement is valid and enforceable only if at the time of its execution each spouse is represented by separate legal counsel.
(d) A postnuptial contract or settlement is presumed to be unenforceable if either party commences an action for a legal separation or dissolution within two years of the date of its execution, unless the spouse seeking to enforce the postnuptial contract or settlement can establish that the postnuptial contract or settlement is fair and equitable.
(e) Nothing in this section shall impair the validity or enforceability of a contract, agreement, or waiver which is entered into after marriage and which is described in chapter 524, article 2, part 2, further, a conveyance permitted by section 500.19 is not a postnuptial contract or settlement under this section.
Subd. 2.Writing; execution.
Antenuptial or postnuptial contracts or settlements shall be in writing, executed in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged by the parties, executing the same before any officer or person authorized to administer an oath under the laws of this state. An antenuptial contract must be entered into and executed prior to the day of solemnization of marriage. A power of attorney may not be used to accomplish the purposes of this section.
Subd. 2a.Amendment or revocation.
An antenuptial contract or settlement may be amended or revoked after the marriage of the parties only by a valid postnuptial contract or settlement which complies with this section and with the laws of this state. A postnuptial contract or settlement may be amended or revoked only by a later, valid postnuptial contract or settlement which complies with this section and with the laws of this state.
Subd. 3.Filing; recording.
An antenuptial or postnuptial contract or settlement which by its terms conveys or determines what rights each has in the other's real property and sets forth the legal description of the real estate granted or affected by the agreement may be filed or recorded in every county where any real estate so described is situated, in the office of the county recorder for the county or in any public office authorized to receive a deed, assignment or other instrument affecting the real estate, for filing or recording.
Subd. 4.Effect of recording.
Any antenuptial or postnuptial contract or settlement not recorded in the office of the county recorder or other public office authorized to receive the document, where the real property is located, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any part thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any attachment levied thereon or any judgment lawfully obtained at the suit of any party against the person in whose name the title to the property appears of record prior to recording of the conveyance.
Subd. 5.Evidence; burden of proof.
An antenuptial or postnuptial contract or settlement duly acknowledged and attested shall be prima facie proof of the matters acknowledged therein and as to those matters, the burden of proof shall be and rest upon the person contesting the same.
Subd. 6.Effective date.
This section shall apply to all antenuptial contracts and settlements executed on or after August 1, 1979, and shall apply to all postnuptial contracts and settlements executed on or after August 1, 1994.
Subd. 7.Effect of sections 519.01 to 519.101.
Nothing in sections 519.01 to 519.101, shall be construed to affect antenuptial or postnuptial contracts or settlements.