Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
18.81 DUTIES OF INSPECTORS AND COUNTY-DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 2009 c 94 art 1 s 107]
Subd. 1a.Duties; county agricultural inspectors and county-designated employees.
The county agricultural inspector or county-designated employee shall be responsible for:
(1) the enforcement provisions under sections 18.78, 18.82, 18.83, 18.84, 18.86 and 18.87; and
(2) providing a point of contact within the county for noxious weed issues.
Subd. 1b.County agricultural inspectors.
In addition to the mandatory duties specified in subdivision 1a, the county board must specify the responsibilities of the county agricultural inspector in the annual work plan. The responsibilities may include:
(1) to see that sections 18.76 to 18.91 and rules adopted under those sections are carried out within the inspector's jurisdiction;
(2) to see that sections 21.80 to 21.92 and rules adopted under those sections are carried out within the inspector's jurisdiction;
(3) to see that sections 21.71 to 21.78 and rules adopted under those sections are carried out within the inspector's jurisdiction;
(4) to participate in the control programs for invasive plant species, feed, fertilizer, pesticide, and plant and insect pests when requested, in writing, to do so by the commissioner;
(5) to participate in other agricultural programs under the control of the commissioner when requested, in writing, by the commissioner to do so;
(6) to administer the distribution of funds allocated by the county board to the county agricultural inspector for noxious weed control and eradication within the county;
(7) to submit reports and attend meetings that the commissioner requires;
(8) to publish a general weed notice of the legal duty to control noxious weeds in one or more legal newspapers of general circulation throughout the county; and
(9) to be the primary contact in the county for all plant biological control agents.
Subd. 2.Local weed inspectors.
Local weed inspectors shall:
(1) examine all lands, including highways, roads, alleys, and public ground in the territory over which their jurisdiction extends to ascertain if section 18.78 and related rules have been complied with;
(2) see that the control or eradication of noxious weeds is carried out in accordance with section 18.83 and related rules; and
(3) issue permits in accordance with section 18.82 and related rules for the transportation of materials or equipment infested with noxious weed propagating parts.
Subd. 3.Nonperformance by inspectors; reimbursement for expenses.
If local weed inspectors neglect or fail to do their duty as prescribed in this section, the county agricultural inspector or county-designated employee, in consultation with the commissioner, may issue a notice to the inspector providing instructions on how and when to do their duty. If, after the time allowed in the notice, the local weed inspector has not complied as directed, the county agricultural inspector or county-designated employee may consult with the commissioner to perform the duty for the local weed inspector. A claim for the expense of doing the local weed inspector's duty is a legal charge against the municipality in which the inspector has jurisdiction. The county agricultural inspector or county-designated employee overseeing the work may file an itemized statement of costs with the clerk of the municipality in which the work was performed. The municipality shall immediately issue proper warrants to the county for the work performed. If the municipality fails to issue the warrants, the county auditor may include the amount contained in the itemized statement of costs as part of the next annual tax levy in the municipality and withhold that amount from the municipality in making its next apportionment.