Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
18.82 TRANSPORTATION OF NOXIOUS WEED PROPAGATING PARTS IN INFESTED MATERIAL OR EQUIPMENT.
Subdivision 1.Permits.
Except as provided in section 21.74, if a person wants to transport along a public highway materials or equipment containing the propagating parts of weeds designated as noxious by the commissioner, the person must secure a written permit for transportation of the material or equipment from an inspector or county-designated employee. Inspectors or county-designated employees may issue permits to persons residing or operating within their jurisdiction. A permit is not required for the transport of noxious weeds for the purpose of destroying propagating parts at a Department of Agriculture-approved disposal site. Anyone transporting noxious weed propagating parts for the purpose of disposal at an approved site shall ensure that all materials are contained in a manner that prevents escape during transport.
Subd. 2.Conditions of permit issuance.
The following conditions must be met before a permit under subdivision 1 may be issued:
(1) any material or equipment containing noxious weed propagating parts that is about to be transported along a public highway must be in a container that is sufficiently tight and closed or otherwise covered to prevent the blowing or scattering of the material along the highway or on other lands or water; and
(2) the destination for unloading and the use of the material or equipment containing noxious weed propagating parts must be stated on the permit along with the method that will be used to destroy the viability of the propagating parts and thereby prevent their being dumped or scattered upon land or water.
Subd. 3.Duration of permit; revocation.
A permit under subdivision 1 is valid for up to one year after the date it is issued unless otherwise specified by the inspector or county-designated employee issuing the permit. The permit may be revoked if an inspector or county-designated employee determines that the applicant has not complied with this section.