Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
38.331 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Application.
In sections 38.33 to 38.38, the definitions in this section apply.
Subd. 2.County extension work.
"County extension work" means educational programs and services provided by extension educators in the areas of agriculture; agricultural finance; economic development; nutrition; youth leadership development including 4-H programs; leadership; and environment and natural resources.
Subd. 3.Director of extension.
"Director of extension" means the dean and director of the Minnesota Extension Service of the University of Minnesota.