Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
414.033 ANNEXATION BY ORDINANCE.
Subdivision 1.Unincorporated property.
Unincorporated property abutting a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by ordinance as provided for in this section.
* * *
(3) the land abuts the municipality and the area to be annexed is 120 acres or less, and the area to be annexed is not presently served by public wastewater facilities or public wastewater facilities are not otherwise available, and the municipality receives a petition for annexation from all the property owners of the land. Except as provided for by an orderly annexation agreement, this clause may not be used to annex any property contiguous to any property either simultaneously proposed to be or previously annexed under this clause within the preceding 12 months if the property is or has been owned at any point during that period by the same owners and annexation would cumulatively exceed 120 acres; or
(4) the land has been approved after August 1, 1995, by a preliminary plat or final plat for subdivision to provide residential lots that average 21,780 square feet or less in area and the land is located within two miles of the municipal limits.
Subd. 2a.
[Repealed, 1997 c 202 art 5 s 9]
Subd. 2b.Notice, hearing required.
Before a municipality may adopt an ordinance under subdivision 2, clause (2), (3), or (4), a municipality must hold a public hearing and give 30 days' written notice by certified mail to the town or towns affected by the proposed ordinance and to all landowners within and contiguous to the area to be annexed.
Subd. 3.60 percent bordered and 40 acres or less.
If the perimeter of the area to be annexed by a municipality is 60 percent or more bordered by the municipality and if the area to be annexed is 40 acres or less, the municipality shall serve notice of intent to annex upon the town board and the chief administrative law judge, unless the area is appropriate for annexation by ordinance under subdivision 2, clause (3). The town board shall have 90 days from the date of service to serve objections with the chief administrative law judge. If no objections are forthcoming within the said 90-day period, such land may be annexed by ordinance. If objections are filed with the chief administrative law judge, the chief administrative law judge shall conduct hearings and issue an order as in the case of annexations under section 414.031, subdivisions 3 and 4.
Subd. 4.
[Repealed, 1978 c 705 s 33]
Subd. 5.Petition by property owners; objections; procedure.
If the land is platted, or, if unplatted, does not exceed 200 acres, a majority of the property owners in number may petition the municipal council to have such land included within the abutting municipality and, within ten days thereafter, shall file copies of the petition with the chief administrative law judge, the town board, the county board and the municipal council of any other municipality which borders the land to be annexed. Within 90 days from the date of service, the town board or the municipal council of such abutting municipality may submit written objections to the annexation to the chief administrative law judge and the annexing municipality. Upon receipt of such objections, the chief administrative law judge shall proceed to hold a hearing and issue an order in accordance with section 414.031, subdivisions 3 and 4. If written objections are not submitted within the time specified in this section and if the municipal council determines that property proposed for the annexation is now or is about to become urban or suburban in character, it may by ordinance declare such land annexed to the municipality. If the petition is not signed by all the property owners of the land proposed to be annexed, the ordinance shall not be enacted until the municipal council has held a hearing on the proposed annexation after at least 30 days' mailed notice to all property owners within the area to be annexed.
Subd. 6.If pending proceeding; waivers from parties.
* * *