Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
414.0325 ORDERLY ANNEXATION IN DESIGNATED UNINCORPORATED AREA.
Subdivision 1.Initiating the proceeding.
(a) One or more townships and one or more municipalities, by joint resolution, may designate an unincorporated area as in need of orderly annexation. One or more municipalities, by joint resolution with the county, may designate an unincorporated area in which there is no organized township government as in need of orderly annexation.
* * *
(d) The chief administrative law judge may alter the boundaries of the proposed annexation by increasing or decreasing the area so as to include that property within the designated area which is in need of municipal services or will be in need of municipal services.
(e) If the annexation is denied, no proceeding for the annexation of substantially the same area may be initiated within two years from the date of the denial order unless the new proceeding is initiated by a majority of the area's property owners and the petition is supported by affected parties to the resolution.
(f) In all cases, the chief administrative law judge shall set forth the factors which are the basis for the decision.
Subd. 4.Effective date of annexation.
The chief administrative law judge's order shall be effective upon the issuance of the order or at such later time as is provided in the order.
Subd. 4a.Copy to county auditors.
A copy of the annexation order must be delivered immediately by the chief administrative law judge to the appropriate county auditors.
Subd. 4b.Timing for tax levy.
For the purposes of taxation, if the annexation becomes effective on or before August 1 of a levy year, the municipality may levy on the annexed area beginning with that same levy year. If the annexation becomes effective after August 1 of a levy year, the town may continue to levy on the annexed area for that levy year, and the municipality may not levy on the annexed area until the following levy year.
Subd. 5.Planning in orderly annexation area.
(a) An orderly annexation agreement may provide for the establishment of a board to exercise planning and land use control authority within any area designated as an orderly annexation area pursuant to this section, in the manner prescribed by section 471.59. The orderly annexation agreement may also delegate planning and land use authority to the municipalities or towns or may establish some other process within the orderly annexation agreement to accomplish planning and land use control of the designated area.
(b) A board or other planning authority designated or established pursuant to an orderly annexation agreement shall have all of the powers contained in sections 462.351 to 462.364, and shall have the authority to adopt and enforce the State Fire Code promulgated pursuant to section 326B.02, subdivision 5.
(c) The orderly annexation agreement may provide that joint planning and land use controls shall apply to any or all parts of the area designated for orderly annexation as well as to any adjacent unincorporated or incorporated area, provided that the area to be included shall be described in the joint resolution.
(d) If the orderly annexation agreement does not provide for joint planning and land use control, delegate planning and land use control to the municipalities or towns, or establish some other process for planning and land use authority, the following procedures shall govern:
* * *
(2) if the county and township do not agree to such extraterritorial zoning and subdivision regulation by the municipality, zoning and subdivision regulation within the orderly annexation area shall be controlled by a three-member committee with one member appointed from each of the municipal, town, and county governing bodies.
(e) The committee under paragraph (d), clause (2), shall:
(1) serve as the "governing body" and "board of appeals and adjustments," for purposes of sections 462.357 and 462.358, within the orderly annexation area; and
(2) have all of the powers contained in sections 462.351 to 462.364, and the authority to adopt and enforce the State Fire Code promulgated pursuant to section 326B.02, subdivision 5.
Subd. 6.Validity, effect of orderly annexation agreement.
An orderly annexation agreement is a binding contract upon all parties to the agreement and is enforceable in the district court in the county in which the unincorporated property in question is located. The provisions of an orderly annexation agreement are not preempted by any provision of this chapter unless the agreement specifically provides so. If an orderly annexation agreement provides the exclusive procedures by which the unincorporated property identified in the agreement may be annexed to the municipality, the municipality shall not annex that property by any other procedure.