Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
414.031 ANNEXING UNINCORPORATED PROPERTY; CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE'S ORDER.
Subdivision 1.Initiating the proceeding.
(a) A proceeding for the annexation of unincorporated property abutting a municipality may be initiated by submitting to the chief administrative law judge and the affected township one of the following:
* * *
(12) an analysis of the fiscal impact on the annexing municipality, the subject area, and adjacent units of local government, including net tax capacity and the present bonded indebtedness, and the local tax rates of the county, school district, and township;
(13) relationship and effect of the proposed action on affected and adjacent school districts and communities;
(14) adequacy of town government to deliver services to the subject area;
(15) analysis of whether necessary governmental services can best be provided through the proposed action or another type of boundary adjustment;
(16) if only a part of a township is annexed, the ability of the remainder of the township to continue or the feasibility of it being incorporated separately or being annexed to another municipality; and
(17) information received by the presiding administrative law judge from the tour required under subdivision 3a.
(b) Based upon the factors, the presiding administrative law judge may order the annexation on finding:
(1) that the subject area is now, or is about to become, urban or suburban in character;
(2) that municipal government in the area proposed for annexation is required to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; or
(3) that the annexation would be in the best interest of the subject area.
(c) If only a part of a township is to be annexed, the presiding administrative law judge shall consider whether the remainder of the township can continue to carry on the functions of government without undue hardship.
(d) The presiding administrative law judge shall deny the annexation on finding that the increase in revenues for the annexing municipality bears no reasonable relation to the monetary value of benefits conferred upon the annexed area.
(e) The presiding administrative law judge may deny the annexation on finding:
(1) that annexation of all or a part of the property to an adjacent municipality would better serve the interests of the residents of the property; or
(2) that the remainder of the township would suffer undue hardship.
(f) The presiding administrative law judge may alter the boundaries of the area to be annexed by increasing or decreasing the area so as to include only that property which is now or is about to become urban or suburban in character or to add property of such character abutting the area proposed for annexation in order to preserve or improve the symmetry of the area, or to exclude property that may better be served by another unit of government.
(g) The presiding administrative law judge may also alter the boundaries of the proposed annexation so as to follow visible, clearly recognizable physical features.
(h) If the presiding administrative law judge determines that part of the area would be better served by another municipality or township, the presiding administrative law judge may initiate and approve annexation by conducting further hearings and issuing orders pursuant to subdivisions 3 and 4.
(i) In all cases, the presiding administrative law judge shall set forth the factors which are the basis for the decision.
Subd. 4a.Providing for election of new municipal officers.
(a) Any annexation order under this section for annexation by a single municipality of an entire township shall include a provision for the election of new municipal officers in accordance with section 414.09. The chief administrative law judge, or the chief administrative law judge's designee, may also order an election of new municipal officers in accordance with section 414.09 as part of any other annexation order under this section if the chief administrative law judge or the chief administrative law judge's designee determines that such an election would be equitable.
(b) The expanded municipality shall be governed by the home rule charter or statutory form which governs the annexing municipality, except that any ward system for the election of council members shall be inoperable.
(c) The ordinances of both the annexing municipality and the township shall continue in effect within the former boundaries until repealed by the governing body of the new municipality.
* * *