Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
414.07 APPEALS.
Subdivision 1.Orders, time limit.
All orders in proceedings under this chapter shall be issued within one year from the date of the day of the first hearing thereon provided that the time may be extended for a fixed additional period upon consent of all parties of record. Failure to so order shall be deemed to be an order denying the matter. An appeal may be taken from such failure to so order in the same manner as an appeal from an order as provided in subdivision 2.
Subd. 2.Grounds for appeal.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any order issued under this chapter may appeal to the district court upon the following grounds:
(1) that the order was issued without jurisdiction to act;
(2) that the order exceeded the orderer's jurisdiction;
(3) that the order is arbitrary, fraudulent, capricious or oppressive or in unreasonable disregard of the best interests of the territory affected; or
(4) that the order is based upon an erroneous theory of law.
(b) The appeal shall be taken in the district court in the county in which the majority of the area affected is located. The appeal shall not stay the effect of the order. All notices and other documents shall be served on both the chief administrative law judge and the attorney general's assistant assigned to the chief administrative law judge for purposes of this chapter.
(c) If the court determines that the action involved is unlawful or unreasonable or is not warranted by the evidence in case an issue of fact is involved, the court may vacate or suspend the action involved, in whole or in part, as the case requires. The matter shall then be remanded for further action in conformity with the decision of the court.
(d) To render a review of an order effectual, the aggrieved person shall file with the court administrator of the district court of the county in which the majority of the area is located, within 30 days of the order, an application for review together with the grounds upon which the review is sought.
(e) An appeal lies from the district court as in other civil cases.