Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
306.29 DISPOSAL OF LOTS BY OWNERS.
An owner of a cemetery lot may dispose of the lot by will to a relative who may be a survivor, or to the cemetery association or private cemetery, as the case may be, in trust for the use and benefit of any person or persons designated in the will. However, no lot may be affected by a testamentary devise unless the lot is specifically mentioned in the will and limited by it to one particular person. An owner of a cemetery lot may, while living, convey the lot to the cemetery association or the private cemetery in trust for the use and benefit of a person named in the trust conveyance. The conveyance may contain conditions, provisions, and covenants as the parties agree upon. No interment shall be made in any lot, except by written consent of the cemetery association or private cemetery, as the case may be, of a person who was not at the time of death, the owner of the lot or a relative of the owner by blood or marriage. Every conveyance or alienation or attempt at conveyance or alienation of any right, title, or interest in or to the lot contrary to the conditions and reservations of this section is void. Every cemetery association, or private cemetery, as the case may be, shall keep a record of all deeds, conveyances, judgments, decrees, or other documents affecting the title to lots in the cemetery. Certified copies of any of these documents shall be received in evidence by the courts. The cemetery association or private cemetery may, instead of deeding the fee title to this lot, grant only the exclusive right of interment in the lot.
306.30 [Repealed, 1973 c 35 s 49]