Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.217 CANCELLATION OF RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENT.
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given.
* * *
IF YOU DO NOT OBTAIN SUCH A COURT ORDER WITHIN THE TIME PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE, THE CONFIRMATION OF CANCELLATION OF YOUR PURCHASE AGREEMENT WILL BE FINAL AT THE END OF THE PERIOD (AND YOU WILL LOSE ALL EARNEST MONEY YOU HAVE PAID ON THE PURCHASE AGREEMENT) (STRIKE IF NOT APPLICABLE); AND YOU MAY LOSE YOUR RIGHT TO ASSERT ANY CLAIMS OR DEFENSES THAT YOU MIGHT HAVE.
HOWEVER, IF WITHIN THE TIME PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE YOU SERVE YOUR OWN NOTICE UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTION 559.217, YOUR PURCHASE AGREEMENT WILL BE IMMEDIATELY CANCELED, BUT YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO EARNEST MONEY MUST BE DETERMINED BY A COURT OR DETERMINED BY ARBITRATION IF AGREED TO BY THE PARTIES.
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE, CONTACT AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY."
Subd. 6.Suspension of cancellation, attorney fees, court fees, and costs of service.
A seller or a purchaser upon whom the notice is served may commence a proceeding under section 559.211 to obtain a court order to suspend the cancellation of a purchase agreement under this section, and in the proceeding the court may award court filing fees, attorney fees, and costs of service actually expended to the prevailing party in an amount not to exceed $3,000.
Subd. 7.Affidavit of cancellation.
(a) After a cancellation under subdivision 3 or a confirmation of cancellation under subdivision 4, the purchase agreement is void and of no further force or effect, and, except as provided in subdivision 2, any earnest money held under the purchase agreement must be distributed to, and become the sole property of, the party completing the cancellation of the purchase agreement.
(b) When a cancellation under this section has been completed, the party who served the notice, or that party's attorney, may execute an affidavit stating that the party caused a notice of cancellation to be served upon the other party, that the other party neither complied with the actions required in the notice, if applicable, nor obtained a court order suspending the cancellation, and that the property is residential real property.
(c) A copy of the affidavit of cancellation, when attached to a copy of the notice, is prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision 2, the affidavit of cancellation, when delivered to a third party holding earnest money under the purchase agreement, is a sufficient basis for that person to release the earnest money to the party initiating and completing the cancellation.
(e) If either a seller or purchaser commences a cancellation proceeding under this section and before completion of the first proceeding the other party initiates a cancellation proceeding under this section, either party or that party's attorney may execute an affidavit stating that both parties caused the notice of cancellation to be served upon the other party and further specifying the date the second notice of cancellation was served upon the other party. A copy of the affidavit of cancellation, when attached to copies of both notices of cancellation, is prima facie evidence of the cancellation of the purchase agreement and of the effective date of the cancellation of the purchase agreement.
Subd. 8.Attorney as agent for service.
* * *