Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.21 CONTRACT TERMINATION; NOTICE; SERVICE; COSTS; CONDITIONS.
Subdivision 1.
[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 18 s 16]
Subd. 1a.
Subd. 1b.For contract executed before 8/2/1976.
* * *
(3) pays an amount to apply on attorneys' fees actually expended or incurred, of $50 if the amount in default is less than $500, and of $100 if the amount in default is $500 or more; except no amount is required to be paid for attorneys' fees unless some part of the conditions of default has existed for at least 45 days prior to the date of service of the notice.
Subd. 1c.For contract executed before 5/1/1980.
If a default occurs in the conditions of a contract for the conveyance of real estate or an interest in real estate executed after August 1, 1976, and prior to May 1, 1980, that gives the seller a right to terminate it, the seller may terminate the contract by serving upon the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representatives or assigns, within or outside the state, a notice specifying the conditions in which default has been made. The notice must state that the contract will terminate 30 days after the service of the notice if the purchaser has paid less than 30 percent of the purchase price, 45 days after service of the notice if the purchaser has paid 30 percent or more of the purchase price but less than 50 percent, or 60 days after service of the notice if the purchaser has paid 50 percent or more of the purchase price; unless prior to the termination date the purchaser:
(1) complies with the conditions in default;
(2) pays the costs of service of the notice, including the reasonable costs of service by sheriff, public officer, or private process server; except payment of costs of service is not required unless the seller notifies the purchaser of the actual costs of service by certified mail to the purchaser's last known address at least ten days prior to the date of termination; and
(3) pays an amount to apply on attorneys' fees actually expended or incurred, of $75 if the amount in default is less than $750, and of $200 if the amount in default is $750 or more; except no amount is required to be paid for attorneys' fees unless some part of the conditions of default has existed for at least 45 days prior to the date of service of the notice.
Subd. 1d.For contract executed before 8/1/1985.
If a default occurs in the conditions of a contract for the conveyance of real estate or an interest in real estate executed on or after May 1, 1980 and prior to August 1, 1985, that gives the seller a right to terminate it, the seller may terminate the contract by serving upon the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representatives or assigns, within or outside the state, a notice specifying the conditions in which default has been made. The notice must state that the contract will terminate 30 days after the service of the notice if the purchaser has paid less than ten percent of the purchase price, 60 days after service of the notice if the purchaser has paid ten percent or more of the purchase price but less than 25 percent, or 90 days after service of the notice if the purchaser has paid 25 percent or more of the purchase price; unless prior to the termination date the purchaser:
(1) complies with the conditions in default;
(2) makes all payments due and owing to the seller under the contract through the date that payment is made;
(3) pays the costs of service of the notice, including the reasonable costs of service by sheriff, public officer, or private process server; except payment of costs of service is not required unless the seller notifies the purchaser of the actual costs of service by certified mail to the purchaser's last known address at least ten days prior to the date of termination; and
(4) pays an amount to apply on attorneys' fees actually expended or incurred, of $125 if the amount in default is less than $750, and of $250 if the amount in default is $750 or more; except no amount is required to be paid for attorneys' fees unless some part of the conditions of default has existed for at least 45 days prior to the date of service of the notice.
Subd. 1e.Determination of purchase price.
For purposes of determining the purchase price and the amount of the purchase price paid on contracts executed prior to August 1, 1985:
(a) The purchase price is the sale price under the contract alleged to be in default, including the initial down payment. Mortgages, prior contracts for deed, special assessments, delinquent real estate taxes, or other obligations or encumbrances assumed by the purchaser are excluded in determining the purchase price.
(b) The amount paid by the purchaser is the total of payments of principal made under the contract alleged to be in default, including the initial down payment. Interest payments and payments made under mortgages, prior contracts for deed, special assessments, delinquent real estate taxes, or other obligations or encumbrances assumed by the purchaser are excluded in determining the amount paid by the purchaser.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 18 s 16]
Subd. 2a.For post 7/31/1985 contract.
If a default occurs in the conditions of a contract for the conveyance of real estate or an interest in real estate executed on or after August 1, 1985, that gives the seller a right to terminate it, the seller may terminate the contract by serving upon the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representatives or assigns, within or outside of the state, a notice specifying the conditions in which default has been made. The notice must state that the contract will terminate 60 days, or a shorter period allowed in subdivision 4, after the service of the notice, unless prior to the termination date the purchaser:
(1) complies with the conditions in default;
(2) makes all payments due and owing to the seller under the contract through the date that payment is made;
* * *