Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.01 ACTION TO DETERMINE ADVERSE CLAIMS.
Any person in possession of real property personally or through the person's tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.
History:
(9556) RL s 4424; 1986 c 444