Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.515 INTERSTATE COMPACT FOR JUVENILES.
The Interstate Compact for Juveniles is enacted into law and entered into with all other states legally joining in it in substantially the following form:
ARTICLE I
PURPOSE
The compacting states to this Interstate Compact recognize that each state is responsible for the proper supervision or return of juveniles, delinquents, and status offenders who are on probation or parole and who have absconded, escaped, or run away from supervision and control and in so doing have endangered their own safety and the safety of others. The compacting states also recognize that each state is responsible for the safe return of juveniles who have run away from home and in doing so have left their state of residence. The compacting states also recognize that Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, United States Code, title 4, section 112 (1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.
It is the purpose of this compact, through means of joint and cooperative action among the compacting states to:
(A) ensure that the adjudicated juveniles and status offenders subject to this compact are provided adequate supervision and services in the receiving state as ordered by the adjudicating judge or parole authority in the sending state;
(B) ensure that the public safety interests of the citizens, including the victims of juvenile offenders, in both the sending and receiving states are adequately protected;
(C) return juveniles who have run away, absconded, or escaped from supervision or control or have been accused of an offense to the state requesting their return;
(D) make contracts for the cooperative institutionalization in public facilities in member states for delinquent youth needing special services;
(E) provide for the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles;
(F) equitably allocate the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact states;
(G) establish procedures to manage the movement between states of juvenile offenders released to the community under the jurisdiction of courts, juvenile departments, or any other criminal or juvenile justice agency which has jurisdiction over juvenile offenders;
(H) insure immediate notice to jurisdictions where defined juvenile offenders are authorized to travel or to relocate across state lines;
(I) establish procedures to resolve pending charges (detainers) against juvenile offenders prior to transfer or release to the community under the terms of this compact;
(J) establish a system of uniform data collection on information pertaining to juveniles subject to this compact that allows access by authorized juvenile justice and criminal justice officials, and regular reporting of compact activities to heads of state; executive, judicial, and legislative branches; and juvenile criminal justice administrators;
(K) monitor compliance with rules governing interstate movement of juveniles and initiate interventions to address and correct noncompliance;
* * *