Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116C.773 CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.
The authorization for dry casks contained in section 116C.77 is not effective until the governor, on behalf of the state, and the public utility operating the Prairie Island nuclear plant enter into an agreement binding the parties to the terms of sections 116C.771 and 116C.772 and the mandate for 200 megawatts of wind power and 75 megawatts of biomass required by December 31, 2002, in sections 216B.2423, subdivision 1, and 216B.2424. The Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Council at Prairie Island is an intended third-party beneficiary of this agreement and has standing to enforce the agreement.