Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116C.771 ADDITIONAL CASK LIMITATIONS.
(a) Five casks may be filled and used at Prairie Island on May 11, 1994.
(b) An additional four casks may be filled and used at Prairie Island if the Environmental Quality Board determines that, by December 31, 1996, the public utility operating the Prairie Island plant has filed a license application with the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a spent nuclear fuel storage facility off of Prairie Island in Goodhue County, is continuing to make a good faith effort to implement the site, and has constructed, contracted for construction and operation, or purchased installed capacity of 100 megawatts of wind power in addition to wind power under construction or contract on May 11, 1994.
(c)(1) An additional eight casks may be filled and placed at Prairie Island if the legislature has not revoked the authorization under clause (2) or the public utility has satisfied the wind power and biomass mandate requirements in sections 216B.2423, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), and 216B.2424, subdivision 5, paragraph (a), clause (1), and the alternative site in Goodhue County is operational or under construction. (2) If the site is not under construction or operational or the wind mandates are not satisfied, the legislature may revoke the authorization for the additional eight casks by a law enacted prior to June 1, 1999.
(d) Except as provided under paragraph (e), dry cask storage capacity for high-level nuclear waste within the state may not be increased beyond the casks authorized by section 116C.77 or their equivalent storage capacity.
(e) This section does not prohibit a public utility from applying for or the Public Utilities Commission from granting a certificate of need for dry cask storage to accommodate the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant within this state.