Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
576.01 RECEIVERS, WHEN AUTHORIZED.
Subdivision 1.Appointment.
A receiver may be appointed in the following cases:
(1) before judgment, on the application of any party to the action who shall show an apparent right to property which is the subject of such action and is in the possession of an adverse party, and the property, or its rents and profits, are in danger of loss or material impairment, except in cases wherein judgment upon failure to answer may be had without application to the district court;
(2) by the judgment, or after judgment, to carry the same into effect, or to preserve the property pending an appeal, or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied and the judgment debtor refuses to apply property in satisfaction of the judgment;
(3) in the cases provided by law, when a corporation is dissolved, or is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights; and, in like cases, of the property within this state of foreign corporations;
(4) in such other cases as are now provided by law, or are in accordance with the existing practice, except as otherwise prescribed in this section.
Subd. 2.Mortgage appointments.
A receiver shall be appointed in the following case:
After the first publication of notice of sale for the foreclosure of a mortgage pursuant to chapter 580, or with the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage pursuant to chapter 581, and during the period of redemption, if the mortgage being foreclosed secured an original principal amount of $100,000 or more or is a lien upon residential real estate containing more than four dwelling units and was not a lien upon property which was entirely homesteaded, residential real estate containing four or less dwelling units where at least one unit is homesteaded, or agricultural property, the foreclosing mortgagee or the purchaser at foreclosure sale may at any time bring an action in the district court of the county in which the mortgaged premises or any part thereof is located for the appointment of a receiver; provided, however, if the foreclosure is by action under chapter 581, a separate action need not be filed. Pending trial of the action on the merits, the court may make a temporary appointment of a receiver following the procedures applicable to temporary injunctions under the Rules of Civil Procedure. If the motion for temporary appointment of a receiver is denied, the trial of the action on the merits shall be held as early as practicable, but not to exceed 30 days after the motion for temporary appointment of a receiver is heard. The court shall appoint a receiver upon a showing that the mortgagor has breached a covenant contained in the mortgage relating to any of the following:
(1) application of tenant security deposits as required by section 504B.178;
(2) payment when due of prior or current real estate taxes or special assessments with respect to the mortgaged premises, or the periodic escrow for the payment of the taxes or special assessments;
(3) payment when due of premiums for insurance of the type required by the mortgage, or the periodic escrow for the payment of the premiums;
* * *