Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.42 PURPOSE.
The detrimental impact of automobile accidents on uncompensated injured persons, upon the
orderly and efficient administration of justice in this state, and in various other ways requires that
sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 be adopted to effect the following purposes:
(1) to relieve the severe economic distress of uncompensated victims of automobile accidents
within this state by requiring automobile insurers to offer and automobile owners to maintain
automobile insurance policies or other pledges of indemnity which will provide prompt payment
of specified basic economic loss benefits to victims of automobile accidents without regard
to whose fault caused the accident;
(2) to prevent the overcompensation of those automobile accident victims suffering minor
injuries by restricting the right to recover general damages to cases of serious injury;
(3) to encourage appropriate medical and rehabilitation treatment of the automobile accident
victim by assuring prompt payment for such treatment;
(4) to speed the administration of justice, to ease the burden of litigation on the courts of this
state, and to create a system of small claims arbitration to decrease the expense of and to simplify
litigation, and to create a system of mandatory intercompany arbitration to assure a prompt and
proper allocation of the costs of insurance benefits between motor vehicle insurers;
(5) to correct imbalances and abuses in the operation of the automobile accident tort liability
system, to provide offsets to avoid duplicate recovery, to require medical examination and
disclosure, and to govern the effect of advance payments prior to final settlement of liability.
History: 1974 c 408 s 2; 1978 c 674 s 57