Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
(b) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a
condition precedent to the right or duty of the reparation obligor to make payment on account
of such injury or damage.
(c) The reparation obligor shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the residual
liability insurance policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be
deductible from the limits of liability for the accident out of which such claim arose.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision 5a, a residual liability insurance policy shall be excess
of a nonowned vehicle policy whether the nonowned vehicle is borrowed or rented, or used for
business or pleasure. A nonowned vehicle is one not used or provided on a regular basis.
    Subd. 3a. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages. (1) No plan of reparation
security may be renewed, delivered or issued for delivery, or executed in this state with respect to
any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless separate uninsured and
underinsured motorist coverages are provided therein. Each coverage, at a minimum, must provide
limits of $25,000 because of injury to or the death of one person in any accident and $50,000
because of injury to or the death of two or more persons in any accident. In the case of injury to,
or the death of, two or more persons in any accident, the amount available to any one person must
not exceed the coverage limit provided for injury to, or the death of, one person in any accident.
(2) Every owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state shall
maintain uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages as provided in this subdivision.
(3) No reparation obligor is required to provide limits of uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverages in excess of the bodily injury liability limit provided by the applicable plan
of reparation security.
(4) No recovery shall be permitted under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages
of this section for basic economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable
but for any applicable deductible.
(5) If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit
of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is
the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor
vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess
insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The
excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further
is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any
one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an
insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the
occupied motor vehicle.
If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle or
motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle
afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured.
(6) Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered,
claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall
the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured
person for any one accident.
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 5]
    Subd. 4a. Liability on underinsured motor vehicles. With respect to underinsured motorist
coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not
recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If
a person is injured by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage is payable whenever
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
* * *
any residual liability coverage insuring an operator of a rented motor vehicle.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 7. Additional benefits and coverage not prohibited. Nothing in sections 65B.41
to 65B.71 shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering other benefits or coverages
in addition to those required to be offered under this section.
    Subd. 8. Compliance. Any coverage issued by a participating member of the Minnesota
automobile insurance plan shall comply with the provisions of this section, any provisions of law
or of the contract notwithstanding.
    Subd. 9. Family or group family day care provider coverage. No plan of reparation
security shall exclude coverage for a vehicle when used to transport children as part of a family
or group family day care program.
History: 1974 c 408 s 9; 1977 c 266 s 2,3; 1977 c 276 s 3; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1985 c 168 s
10-12; 1985 c 309 s 5,6; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 68,123 subd 5; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 191; 1986 c 444; 1987 c
337 s 106; 1988 c 611 s 2; 1989 c 213 s 1,2; 1989 c 260 s 15; 1989 c 356 s 20,41; 1990 c 394
s 1; 1990 c 496 s 3; 1990 c 504 s 1; 1991 c 207 s 6; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 6; 1994 c 485 s 53;
1995 c 140 s 1; 1995 c 225 s 1; 1996 c 446 art 1 s 72; 2000 c 309 s 1; 2002 c 234 s 1; 2005 c
163 s 88; 2006 c 212 art 1 s 23; 2007 c 72 s 1
65B.491 [Renumbered 65B.44, subd 3a]