Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.45 REHABILITATION TREATMENT AND OCCUPATIONAL TRAINING.
    Subdivision 1. Reparation obligor responsibility. A reparation obligor is responsible for
the cost of a procedure or treatment for rehabilitation or a course of rehabilitative occupational
training if the procedure, treatment, or training is reasonable and appropriate for the particular
case, its cost is reasonable in relation to its probable rehabilitative effects, and it is likely to
contribute substantially to medical or occupational rehabilitation.
    Subd. 2. Notice of treatment or training. An injured person who has undertaken a
procedure or treatment for rehabilitation or a course of rehabilitative occupational training, other
than medical rehabilitation procedure or treatment, shall give notice to the reparation obligor of
having undertaken the procedure, treatment, or training within 60 days after a rehabilitation
expense exceeding $1,000 has been incurred for the procedure, treatment, or training, unless the
reparation obligor knows or has reason to know of the undertaking. If the injured person does not
give the required notice within the prescribed time, the reparation obligor is responsible only for
$1,000 or the expense incurred after the notice is given and within the 60 days before the notice,
whichever is greater, unless failure to give timely notice is the result of excusable neglect.
    Subd. 3. Enforcement of reparation obligor responsibility. If the injured person notifies
the reparation obligor of a proposed specified procedure or treatment for rehabilitation, or a
proposed specified course of rehabilitative occupational training, and the reparation obligor does
not promptly thereafter accept responsibility for its cost, the injured person may make a motion
in an action to adjudicate the claim, or, if no action is pending, bring an action in the district
court, for a determination that the reparation obligor is responsible for its costs. A reparation
obligor may make a motion in an action to adjudicate the injured person's claim, or, if no action is
pending, bring an action in the district court, for a determination that it is not responsible for the
cost of a procedure, treatment, or course of training which the injured person has undertaken or
proposes to undertake. A determination by the court that the reparation obligor is not responsible
for the cost of a procedure, treatment, or course of training is not res judicata as to the propriety
of any other proposal or the injured person's right to other benefits. This subdivision does not
preclude an action by the reparation obligor or the injured person for declaratory relief under any
other law of this state, nor an action by the injured person to recover basic economic loss benefits.
    Subd. 4. Insured's refusal to accept treatment or training; adjudication of claim. If an
injured person unreasonably refuses to accept a rehabilitative procedure, treatment, or course of
occupational training, a reparation obligor may make a motion in an action to adjudicate the
injured person's claim, or if no action is pending, may bring an action in the district court, for a
determination that future benefits will be reduced or terminated to limit recovery of benefits to an
amount equal to benefits that in reasonable probability would be due if the injured person had
submitted to the procedure, treatment, or training, and for other reasonable orders. In determining
whether an injured person has reasonable ground for refusal to undertake the procedure, treatment,
or training, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the risks to the injured person,
the extent of the probable benefit, the place where the procedure, treatment, or training is offered,
the extent to which the procedure, treatment, or training is recognized as standard and customary,
and whether the imposition of sanctions because of the person's refusal would abridge the right to
the free exercise of religion.
History: 1974 c 408 s 5; 1986 c 444