Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle shall be issued, renewed, continued, delivered, issued for delivery, or executed in this state
with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage
is provided therein or supplemental thereto, under provisions approved by the commissioner,
requiring the insurer to pay, regardless of the fault of the insured, basic economic loss benefits.
A plan of reparation security shall state the name and address of the named insured, the
coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged, the term and limits of liability, and shall
contain an agreement or endorsement that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with
and subject to the provisions of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71.
    Subd. 2. Basic economic loss. Each plan of reparation security shall provide for payment of
basic economic loss benefits.
    Subd. 3. Residual liability insurance. (1) Each plan of reparation security shall also contain
stated limits of liability, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each vehicle for which
coverage is thereby granted, of not less than $30,000 because of bodily injury to one person in
any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, of not less than $60,000 because of
injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and, if the accident has resulted in injury to
or destruction of property, of not less than $10,000 because of such injury to or destruction of
property of others in any one accident.
* * *
a person is injured by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage is payable whenever
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 5a. Rental vehicles. (a) Every plan of reparation security, wherever issued, insuring a
natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section
65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011 must: (1)
provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle,
including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011, and rented trucks with a
registered gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less would be covered by the property damage
liability portion of the plan; and (2) extend the plan's basic economic loss benefits, residual
liability insurance, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to the operation or use of
the rented motor vehicle. This subdivision does not apply to plans of reparation security covering
only motor vehicles registered under section 168.10, subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c, or 1d, or recreational
vehicles as defined under section 168.011. The obligation of the plan must not be contingent on
fault or negligence. In all cases where the plan's property damage liability coverage is less than
* * *
commissioner shall make the calculations necessary to convert from the old base year to the new
base year. If the CPI-U is discontinued, the commissioner shall use the available index that is
most similar to the CPI-U.
    (j) The plan of reparation security covering the owner of a rented motor vehicle is excess of
any residual liability coverage insuring an operator of a rented motor vehicle.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 7. Additional benefits and coverage not prohibited. Nothing in sections 65B.41
to 65B.71 shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering other benefits or coverages
in addition to those required to be offered under this section.
    Subd. 8. Compliance. Any coverage issued by a participating member of the Minnesota
automobile insurance plan shall comply with the provisions of this section, any provisions of law
or of the contract notwithstanding.
    Subd. 9. Family or group family day care provider coverage. No plan of reparation
security shall exclude coverage for a vehicle when used to transport children as part of a family
or group family day care program.
History: 1974 c 408 s 9; 1977 c 266 s 2,3; 1977 c 276 s 3; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1985 c 168 s
10-12; 1985 c 309 s 5,6; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 68,123 subd 5; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 191; 1986 c 444; 1987 c
337 s 106; 1988 c 611 s 2; 1989 c 213 s 1,2; 1989 c 260 s 15; 1989 c 356 s 20,41; 1990 c 394
s 1; 1990 c 496 s 3; 1990 c 504 s 1; 1991 c 207 s 6; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 6; 1994 c 485 s 53;
1995 c 140 s 1; 1995 c 225 s 1; 1996 c 446 art 1 s 72; 2000 c 309 s 1; 2002 c 234 s 1; 2005 c
* * *