Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.50 INSURERS' CERTIFICATION OF BASIC COVERAGE.
    Subdivision 1. Filing. Every insurer licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and
liability insurance in this state shall, on or before January 1, 1975, or as a condition to such
licensing, file with the commissioner and thereafter maintain a written certification that it will
afford at least the minimum security provided by section 65B.49 to all policyholders, except that
in the case of nonresident policyholders it need only certify that security is provided with respect
to accidents occurring in this state.
    Subd. 2. Contacts of liability insurance as security covering the vehicle. Notwithstanding
any contrary provision in it, every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued,
covering obligations arising from ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, except a
contract which provides coverage only for liability in excess of required minimum tort liability
coverages, includes basic economic loss benefit coverages and residual liability coverages
required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, while the vehicle is in this state, and qualifies as security
covering the vehicle.
History: 1974 c 408 s 10; 1978 c 674 s 57