Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.43 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The following words and phrases, shall, for the purpose of sections
65B.41 to 65B.71, have the meanings ascribed to them, except where the context clearly indicates
* * *
loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss; however, economic detriment is loss although caused by
pain and suffering or physical or mental impairment.
    Subd. 8. Noneconomic detriment. "Noneconomic detriment" means all dignitary losses
suffered by any person as a result of injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle including pain and suffering, loss of consortium, and inconvenience.
    Subd. 9. Reparation obligor. "Reparation obligor" means an insurer or self-insurer obligated
to provide the benefits required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, including natural persons, firms,
partnerships, associations, corporations, governmental units, trusts and syndicates.
    Subd. 10. Basic economic loss benefits. "Basic economic loss benefits" means benefits as
described in section 65B.44.
    Subd. 11. Injury. "Injury" means bodily harm to a person and death resulting from such harm.
    Subd. 12. Commercial vehicle. "Commercial vehicle" means:
(a) any motor vehicle used as a common carrier,
(b) any motor vehicle, other than a passenger vehicle defined in section 168.011, subdivision
7
, which has a curb weight in excess of 5,500 pounds apart from cargo capacity, or
(c) any motor vehicle while used in the for-hire transportation of property.
Commercial vehicle does not include a "commuter van," which for purposes of this chapter
shall mean a motor vehicle having a capacity of seven to 16 persons which is used principally
to provide prearranged transportation of persons to or from their place of employment or to or
from a transit stop authorized by a local transit authority which vehicle is to be operated by a
person who does not drive the vehicle as a principal occupation but is driving it only to or from
the principal place of employment, to or from a transit stop authorized by a local transit authority
or for personal use as permitted by the owner of the vehicle.
    Subd. 13. Motorcycle. "Motorcycle" means a self-propelled vehicle designed to travel on
fewer than four wheels which has an engine rated at greater than five horsepower, and includes (1)
a trailer with one or more wheels, when the trailer is connected to or being towed by a motorcycle;
and (2) a motorized bicycle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 4a, but does not include an
electric-assisted bicycle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 4b.
    Subd. 14. Commissioner. Except where otherwise indicated, "commissioner" means the
commissioner of commerce of the state of Minnesota.
    Subd. 15. Plan of reparation security. "Plan of reparation security" means a contract,
self-insurance, or other legal means under which there is an obligation to pay the benefits
described in section 65B.49.
    Subd. 16. Uninsured motor vehicle. "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle or
motorcycle for which a plan of reparation security meeting the requirements of sections 65B.41
to 65B.71 is not in effect.
    Subd. 17. Underinsured motor vehicle. "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle or motorcycle to which a bodily injury liability policy applies at the time of the accident
but its limit for bodily injury liability is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured
for actual damages.
    Subd. 18. Uninsured motorist coverage. "Uninsured motorist coverage" means coverage
for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover
damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run
motor vehicles.
    Subd. 19. Underinsured motorist coverage. "Underinsured motorist coverage" means
coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to
recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
    Subd. 20. Political subdivision. "Political subdivision" means any statutory or home
rule charter city; county; town; school district; or metropolitan council, board or commission
operating under chapter 473.
History: 1974 c 408 s 3; 1975 c 18 s 1,2; 1976 c 233 s 6; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1979 c 190 s 1;
1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 592 s 60-62; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1985 c 168 s 1-5; 1985 c 309
s 1-4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 269 s 2; 1989 c 140 s 2; 1996 c 435 s 2; 2005 c 163 s 88