Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.44 BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusions. (a) Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for
all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to
any applicable deductibles, exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions, and shall provide a
minimum of $40,000 for loss arising out of the injury of any one person, consisting of:
(1) $20,000 for medical expense loss arising out of injury to any one person; and
(2) a total of $20,000 for income loss, replacement services loss, funeral expense loss,
survivor's economic loss, and survivor's replacement services loss arising out of the injury to
any one person.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person entitled to basic economic loss
benefits under this chapter is entitled to the full medical expense benefits set forth in subdivision
2, and may not receive medical expense benefits that are in any way less than those provided for
in subdivision 2, or that involve any preestablished limitations on the benefits. Medical expenses
must be reasonable and must be for necessary medical care as provided in subdivision 2. This
paragraph shall not be deemed to alter the obligations of an insured or the rights of a reparation
obligor as set forth in section 65B.56.
(c) No reparation obligor or health plan company as defined in section 62Q.01, subdivision
4
, may enter into or renew any contract that provides, or has the effect of providing, managed care
services to no-fault claimants. For the purposes of this section, "managed care services" is defined
as any program of medical services that uses health care providers managed, owned, employed
by, or under contract with a health plan company.
    Subd. 2. Medical expense benefits. (a) Medical expense benefits shall reimburse all
reasonable expenses for necessary:
(1) medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental, chiropractic, and rehabilitative services,
including prosthetic devices;
(2) prescription drugs;
(3) ambulance and all other transportation expenses incurred in traveling to receive other
covered medical expense benefits;
(4) sign interpreting and language translation services, other than such services provided by a
family member of the patient, related to the receipt of medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental,
chiropractic, hospital, extended care, nursing, and rehabilitative services; and
(5) hospital, extended care, and nursing services.
(b) Hospital room and board benefits may be limited, except for intensive care facilities,
to the regular daily semiprivate room rates customarily charged by the institution in which the
recipient of benefits is confined.
(c) Such benefits shall also include necessary remedial treatment and services recognized
and permitted under the laws of this state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means
through prayer alone for healing in accordance with that person's religious beliefs.
(d) Medical expense loss includes medical expenses accrued prior to the death of a person
notwithstanding the fact that benefits are paid or payable to the decedent's survivors.
(e) Medical expense benefits for rehabilitative services shall be subject to the provisions of
section 65B.45.
    Subd. 3. Disability and income loss benefits. Disability and income loss benefits shall
provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross
income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum
of $250 per week. Loss of income includes the costs incurred by a self-employed person to hire
substitute employees to perform tasks which are necessary to maintain the income of the injured
person, which are normally performed by the injured person, and which cannot be performed
because of the injury.
If the injured person is unemployed at the time of injury and is receiving or is eligible to
receive unemployment benefits under chapter 268, but the injured person loses eligibility for those
benefits because of inability to work caused by the injury, disability and income loss benefits shall
provide compensation for the lost benefits in an amount equal to the unemployment benefits
which otherwise would have been payable, subject to a maximum of $250 per week.
Compensation under this subdivision shall be reduced by any income from substitute work
actually performed by the injured person or by income the injured person would have earned in
available appropriate substitute work which the injured person was capable of performing but
unreasonably failed to undertake.
For the purposes of this section "inability to work" means disability which prevents the
injured person from engaging in any substantial gainful occupation or employment on a regular
basis, for wage or profit, for which the injured person is or may by training become reasonably
qualified. If the injured person returns to employment and is unable by reason of the injury to
work continuously, compensation for lost income shall be reduced by the income received while
the injured person is actually able to work. The weekly maximums may not be prorated to arrive
at a daily maximum, even if the injured person does not incur loss of income for a full week.
* * *