Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.54 CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Payment of basic economic loss benefits. Basic economic loss benefits
are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as income loss,
replacement services loss, survivor's economic loss, survivor's replacement services loss, or
medical or funeral expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the
reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, unless the
reparation obligor elects to accumulate claims for periods not exceeding 31 days and pays them
within 15 days after the period of accumulation. If reasonable proof is supplied as to only part of a
claim, and the part totals $100 or more, the part is overdue if not paid within the time provided by
this section. Medical or funeral expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to
persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant.
    Subd. 2. Interest on overdue payments. Overdue payments shall bear simple interest at
the rate of 15 percent per annum.
    Subd. 3. Payment of benefits subject to coordination. A claim for basic economic loss
benefits shall be paid without deduction for the benefits which are to be subtracted pursuant
to section 65B.61, if these benefits have not been paid to the claimant before the reparation
benefits are overdue or the claim is paid. The obligor is entitled to reimbursement from the person
obligated to make the payments or from the claimant who actually receives the payments.
    Subd. 4. Recovery of benefits paid due to intentional misrepresentation. A reparation
obligor may bring an action to recover benefits which are not payable, but are in fact paid,
because of an intentional misrepresentation of a material fact, upon which the reparation obligor
relies, by the claimant or by a person providing products or services for which basic economic
loss benefits are payable. The action may be brought only against the person providing the
products or services, unless the claimant has intentionally misrepresented the facts or knew of
the misrepresentation. A reparation obligor may offset amounts the reparation obligor is entitled
to recover from the claimant under this subdivision against any basic economic loss benefits
otherwise due the claimant.
    Subd. 5. Notice of rejection. A reparation obligor who rejects a claim for benefits shall give
to the claimant prompt written notice of the rejection, specifying the reason. If a claim is rejected
for a reason other than that the person is not entitled to the basic economic loss benefits claimed,
the written notice shall inform the claimant that the claimant may file the claim with the assigned
claims bureau and shall give the name and address of the bureau.
History: 1974 c 408 s 14; 1979 c 190 s 3; 1986 c 444