Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.44 BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusions. (a) Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for
all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to
* * *
benefits under section 65B.44, subdivision 3, unless the insured elects not to have this coverage.
An election by the insured not to have this coverage remains in effect until revoked by the insured.
The reparation obligor shall notify a person of the person's rights under this section at the time of
the sale or the first renewal of the policy after the insured has attained the age of 60 years and at
least annually after that. The rate for any plan for which coverage has been excluded or reduced
pursuant to this section must be reduced accordingly. This section does apply to self-insurance.
    Subd. 4. Funeral and burial expenses. Funeral and burial benefits shall be reasonable
expenses not in excess of $2,000, including expenses for cremation or delivery under the Uniform
Anatomical Gift Act (1987), sections 525.921 to 525.9224.
    Subd. 5. Replacement service and loss. Replacement service loss benefits shall reimburse
all expenses reasonably incurred by or on behalf of the nonfatally injured person in obtaining
usual and necessary substitute services in lieu of those that, had the injured person not been
injured, the injured person would have performed not for income but for direct personal benefit or
for the benefit of the injured person's household; if the nonfatally injured person normally, as a
full time responsibility, provides care and maintenance of a home with or without children, the
benefit to be provided under this subdivision shall be the reasonable value of such care and
maintenance or the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining usual and necessary substitute care
and maintenance of the home, whichever is greater. These benefits shall be subject to a maximum
of $200 per week. All replacement services loss sustained on the date of injury and the first seven
days thereafter is excluded in calculating replacement services loss.
    Subd. 6. Survivors economic loss benefits. Survivors economic loss benefits, in the event of
death occurring within one year of the date of the accident, caused by and arising out of injuries
received in the accident, are subject to a maximum of $200 per week and shall cover loss accruing
after decedent's death of contributions of money or tangible things of economic value, not
including services, that surviving dependents would have received from the decedent for their
support during their dependency had the decedent not suffered the injury causing death.
For the purposes of definition under sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, the following described
persons shall be presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: (a) a wife is dependent on a
husband with whom she lives at the time of his death; (b) a husband is dependent on a wife with
whom he lives at the time of her death; (c) any child while under the age of 18 years, or while over
that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with
* * *