Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.44 BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusions. (a) Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for
all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to
* * *
paragraph shall not be deemed to alter the obligations of an insured or the rights of a reparation
obligor as set forth in section 65B.56.
(c) No reparation obligor or health plan company as defined in section 62Q.01, subdivision
4
, may enter into or renew any contract that provides, or has the effect of providing, managed care
services to no-fault claimants. For the purposes of this section, "managed care services" is defined
as any program of medical services that uses health care providers managed, owned, employed
by, or under contract with a health plan company.
    Subd. 2. Medical expense benefits. (a) Medical expense benefits shall reimburse all
reasonable expenses for necessary:
(1) medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental, chiropractic, and rehabilitative services,
including prosthetic devices;
(2) prescription drugs;
(3) ambulance and all other transportation expenses incurred in traveling to receive other
covered medical expense benefits;
(4) sign interpreting and language translation services, other than such services provided by a
family member of the patient, related to the receipt of medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental,
chiropractic, hospital, extended care, nursing, and rehabilitative services; and
(5) hospital, extended care, and nursing services.
(b) Hospital room and board benefits may be limited, except for intensive care facilities,
to the regular daily semiprivate room rates customarily charged by the institution in which the
recipient of benefits is confined.
(c) Such benefits shall also include necessary remedial treatment and services recognized
and permitted under the laws of this state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means
through prayer alone for healing in accordance with that person's religious beliefs.
(d) Medical expense loss includes medical expenses accrued prior to the death of a person
notwithstanding the fact that benefits are paid or payable to the decedent's survivors.
(e) Medical expense benefits for rehabilitative services shall be subject to the provisions of
section 65B.45.
    Subd. 3. Disability and income loss benefits. Disability and income loss benefits shall
provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross
income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum
of $250 per week. Loss of income includes the costs incurred by a self-employed person to hire
substitute employees to perform tasks which are necessary to maintain the income of the injured
person, which are normally performed by the injured person, and which cannot be performed
because of the injury.
If the injured person is unemployed at the time of injury and is receiving or is eligible to
receive unemployment benefits under chapter 268, but the injured person loses eligibility for those
* * *
received in the accident, are subject to a maximum of $200 per week and shall cover loss accruing
after decedent's death of contributions of money or tangible things of economic value, not
including services, that surviving dependents would have received from the decedent for their
support during their dependency had the decedent not suffered the injury causing death.
For the purposes of definition under sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, the following described
persons shall be presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: (a) a wife is dependent on a
husband with whom she lives at the time of his death; (b) a husband is dependent on a wife with
whom he lives at the time of her death; (c) any child while under the age of 18 years, or while over
that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with
whom the child is living or from whom the child is receiving support regularly at the time of the
death of such parent. Questions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall be questions
of fact, considering the support regularly received from the deceased.
Payments shall be made to the dependent, except that benefits to a dependent who is a child
or an incapacitated person may be paid to the dependent's surviving parent or guardian. Payments
shall be terminated whenever the recipient ceases to maintain a status which if the decedent were
alive would be that of dependency.
    Subd. 7. Survivors replacement services loss. Survivors replacement services loss benefits
shall reimburse expenses reasonably incurred by surviving dependents after the date of the
decedent's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the deceased would
have performed for their benefit had the decedent not suffered the injury causing death, minus
expenses of the survivors avoided by reason of the decedent's death. These benefits shall be
subject to a maximum of $200 per week.
    Subd. 8. Property damage exclusion. "Basic economic loss benefits" do not include benefits
for physical damage done to property including motor vehicles and their contents.
History: 1974 c 408 s 4; 1975 c 18 s 3-6; 1976 c 2 s 42; 1977 c 266 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 57;
1979 c 221 s 1,2; 1983 c 345 s 1; 1984 c 602 s 5; 1985 c 168 s 6,7; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 67; 1986 c
444; 1989 c 260 s 14; 1991 c 202 s 1; 1997 c 66 s 80; 1999 c 107 s 66; 1999 c 134 s 1; 1999 c
177 s 67; 1987 c 337 s 107; 2001 c 124 s 1,2; 2002 c 274 s 1; 2006 c 255 s 57