Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
liability insurance policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be
deductible from the limits of liability for the accident out of which such claim arose.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision 5a, a residual liability insurance policy shall be excess
of a nonowned vehicle policy whether the nonowned vehicle is borrowed or rented, or used for
business or pleasure. A nonowned vehicle is one not used or provided on a regular basis.
    Subd. 3a. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages. (1) No plan of reparation
security may be renewed, delivered or issued for delivery, or executed in this state with respect to
any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless separate uninsured and
underinsured motorist coverages are provided therein. Each coverage, at a minimum, must provide
limits of $25,000 because of injury to or the death of one person in any accident and $50,000
because of injury to or the death of two or more persons in any accident. In the case of injury to,
or the death of, two or more persons in any accident, the amount available to any one person must
not exceed the coverage limit provided for injury to, or the death of, one person in any accident.
(2) Every owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state shall
maintain uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages as provided in this subdivision.
(3) No reparation obligor is required to provide limits of uninsured and underinsured
* * *
insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the
occupied motor vehicle.
If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle or
motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle
afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured.
(6) Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered,
claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall
the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured
person for any one accident.
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 5]
    Subd. 4a. Liability on underinsured motor vehicles. With respect to underinsured motorist
coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not
recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If
* * *
commissioner shall make the calculations necessary to convert from the old base year to the new
base year. If the CPI-U is discontinued, the commissioner shall use the available index that is
most similar to the CPI-U.
    (j) The plan of reparation security covering the owner of a rented motor vehicle is excess of
any residual liability coverage insuring an operator of a rented motor vehicle.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 7. Additional benefits and coverage not prohibited. Nothing in sections 65B.41
to 65B.71 shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering other benefits or coverages
in addition to those required to be offered under this section.
    Subd. 8. Compliance. Any coverage issued by a participating member of the Minnesota
automobile insurance plan shall comply with the provisions of this section, any provisions of law
or of the contract notwithstanding.
    Subd. 9. Family or group family day care provider coverage. No plan of reparation
security shall exclude coverage for a vehicle when used to transport children as part of a family
or group family day care program.
History: 1974 c 408 s 9; 1977 c 266 s 2,3; 1977 c 276 s 3; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1985 c 168 s
10-12; 1985 c 309 s 5,6; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 68,123 subd 5; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 191; 1986 c 444; 1987 c
337 s 106; 1988 c 611 s 2; 1989 c 213 s 1,2; 1989 c 260 s 15; 1989 c 356 s 20,41; 1990 c 394
s 1; 1990 c 496 s 3; 1990 c 504 s 1; 1991 c 207 s 6; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 6; 1994 c 485 s 53;
* * *