Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.44 BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusions. (a) Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for
all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to
* * *
received in the accident, are subject to a maximum of $200 per week and shall cover loss accruing
after decedent's death of contributions of money or tangible things of economic value, not
including services, that surviving dependents would have received from the decedent for their
support during their dependency had the decedent not suffered the injury causing death.
For the purposes of definition under sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, the following described
persons shall be presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: (a) a wife is dependent on a
husband with whom she lives at the time of his death; (b) a husband is dependent on a wife with
whom he lives at the time of her death; (c) any child while under the age of 18 years, or while over
that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with
whom the child is living or from whom the child is receiving support regularly at the time of the
death of such parent. Questions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall be questions
of fact, considering the support regularly received from the deceased.
Payments shall be made to the dependent, except that benefits to a dependent who is a child
or an incapacitated person may be paid to the dependent's surviving parent or guardian. Payments
shall be terminated whenever the recipient ceases to maintain a status which if the decedent were
alive would be that of dependency.
    Subd. 7. Survivors replacement services loss. Survivors replacement services loss benefits
shall reimburse expenses reasonably incurred by surviving dependents after the date of the
decedent's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the deceased would
have performed for their benefit had the decedent not suffered the injury causing death, minus
expenses of the survivors avoided by reason of the decedent's death. These benefits shall be
subject to a maximum of $200 per week.
    Subd. 8. Property damage exclusion. "Basic economic loss benefits" do not include benefits
for physical damage done to property including motor vehicles and their contents.
History: 1974 c 408 s 4; 1975 c 18 s 3-6; 1976 c 2 s 42; 1977 c 266 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 57;
1979 c 221 s 1,2; 1983 c 345 s 1; 1984 c 602 s 5; 1985 c 168 s 6,7; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 67; 1986 c
444; 1989 c 260 s 14; 1991 c 202 s 1; 1997 c 66 s 80; 1999 c 107 s 66; 1999 c 134 s 1; 1999 c
177 s 67; 1987 c 337 s 107; 2001 c 124 s 1,2; 2002 c 274 s 1; 2006 c 255 s 57