Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.46 RIGHT TO BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Motor vehicle or motorcycle accident in this state. If the accident causing
injury occurs in this state, every person suffering loss from injury arising out of maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle or as a result of being struck as a pedestrian by a motorcycle has a right to
basic economic loss benefits.
    Subd. 2. Motor vehicle or motorcycle accident outside this state. If the accident causing
injury occurs outside this state in the United States, United States possessions, or Canada,
the following persons and their surviving dependents suffering loss from injury arising out
of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle or as a result of being struck as a pedestrian by a
motorcycle have a right to basic economic loss benefits:
(1) insureds, and
(2) the driver and other occupants of a secured vehicle, other than (a) a vehicle which is
regularly used in the course of the business of transporting persons or property and which is one
of five or more vehicles under common ownership, or (b) a vehicle owned by a government
other than this state, its political subdivisions, municipal corporations, or public agencies. The
reparation obligor may, if the policy expressly states, extend the basic economic loss benefits to
any stated area beyond the limits of the United States, United States possessions and Canada.
    Subd. 3. Limitation; motorcycle injuries. For the purposes of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71,
injuries suffered by a person while on, mounting or alighting from a motorcycle do not arise
out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle although a motor vehicle is involved in the
accident causing the injury.
History: 1974 c 408 s 6; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1980 c 539 s 1; 1987 c 337 s 104