Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.43 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The following words and phrases, shall, for the purpose of sections
65B.41 to 65B.71, have the meanings ascribed to them, except where the context clearly indicates
a different meaning.
    Subd. 2. Motor vehicle. "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle, other than a motorcycle or
other vehicle with fewer than four wheels, which (a) is required to be registered pursuant to
chapter 168, and (b) is designed to be self-propelled by an engine or motor for use primarily upon
public roads, highways or streets in the transportation of persons or property, and includes a trailer
with one or more wheels, when the trailer is connected to or being towed by a motor vehicle.
    Subd. 3. Maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. "Maintenance or use of a motor vehicle"
means maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a vehicle, including, incident to its maintenance
or use as a vehicle, occupying, entering into, and alighting from it. Maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle does not include (1) conduct within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or
otherwise maintaining motor vehicles unless the conduct occurs off the business premises, or
(2) conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct occurs while
occupying, entering into or alighting from it.
    Subd. 4. Owner. "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder or secured party, who
owns or holds legal title to a motor vehicle or is entitled to the use and possession of a motor
vehicle subject to a security interest held by another person. If a motor vehicle is the subject of
a lease having an initial term of six months or longer, the lessee shall be deemed the owner for
the purposes of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, and 169.09, subdivision 5a, notwithstanding the fact
that the lessor retains title to the vehicle and notwithstanding the fact that the lessee may be
the owner for the purposes of chapter 168A.
    Subd. 5. Insured. "Insured" means an insured under a plan of reparation security as provided
by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, including the named insured and the following persons not
identified by name as an insured while (a) residing in the same household with the named insured
and (b) not identified by name in any other contract for a plan of reparation security complying
with sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 as an insured:
(1) a spouse,
(2) other relative of a named insured, or
(3) a minor in the custody of a named insured or of a relative residing in the same household
with a named insured.
A person resides in the same household with the named insured if that person's home is
usually in the same family unit, even though temporarily living elsewhere.
    Subd. 6. Income. "Income" means salary, wages, tips, commissions, professional fees,
and other earnings from work or tangible things of economic value produced through work in
individually owned businesses, farms, ranches or other work.
    Subd. 7. Loss. "Loss" means economic detriment resulting from the accident causing the
injury, consisting only of medical expense, income loss, replacement services loss and, if the
injury causes death, funeral expense, survivor's economic loss and survivor's replacement services
loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss; however, economic detriment is loss although caused by
pain and suffering or physical or mental impairment.
    Subd. 8. Noneconomic detriment. "Noneconomic detriment" means all dignitary losses
suffered by any person as a result of injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle including pain and suffering, loss of consortium, and inconvenience.
    Subd. 9. Reparation obligor. "Reparation obligor" means an insurer or self-insurer obligated
to provide the benefits required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, including natural persons, firms,
partnerships, associations, corporations, governmental units, trusts and syndicates.
    Subd. 10. Basic economic loss benefits. "Basic economic loss benefits" means benefits as
described in section 65B.44.
    Subd. 11. Injury. "Injury" means bodily harm to a person and death resulting from such harm.
* * *