Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.44 BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusions. (a) Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for
all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to
any applicable deductibles, exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions, and shall provide a
minimum of $40,000 for loss arising out of the injury of any one person, consisting of:
(1) $20,000 for medical expense loss arising out of injury to any one person; and
(2) a total of $20,000 for income loss, replacement services loss, funeral expense loss,
survivor's economic loss, and survivor's replacement services loss arising out of the injury to
any one person.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person entitled to basic economic loss
benefits under this chapter is entitled to the full medical expense benefits set forth in subdivision
2, and may not receive medical expense benefits that are in any way less than those provided for
in subdivision 2, or that involve any preestablished limitations on the benefits. Medical expenses
must be reasonable and must be for necessary medical care as provided in subdivision 2. This
paragraph shall not be deemed to alter the obligations of an insured or the rights of a reparation
obligor as set forth in section 65B.56.
(c) No reparation obligor or health plan company as defined in section 62Q.01, subdivision
4
, may enter into or renew any contract that provides, or has the effect of providing, managed care
services to no-fault claimants. For the purposes of this section, "managed care services" is defined
as any program of medical services that uses health care providers managed, owned, employed
by, or under contract with a health plan company.
    Subd. 2. Medical expense benefits. (a) Medical expense benefits shall reimburse all
reasonable expenses for necessary:
(1) medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental, chiropractic, and rehabilitative services,
including prosthetic devices;
(2) prescription drugs;
(3) ambulance and all other transportation expenses incurred in traveling to receive other
covered medical expense benefits;
(4) sign interpreting and language translation services, other than such services provided by a
family member of the patient, related to the receipt of medical, surgical, x-ray, optical, dental,
chiropractic, hospital, extended care, nursing, and rehabilitative services; and
(5) hospital, extended care, and nursing services.
(b) Hospital room and board benefits may be limited, except for intensive care facilities,
to the regular daily semiprivate room rates customarily charged by the institution in which the
recipient of benefits is confined.
(c) Such benefits shall also include necessary remedial treatment and services recognized
and permitted under the laws of this state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means
through prayer alone for healing in accordance with that person's religious beliefs.
(d) Medical expense loss includes medical expenses accrued prior to the death of a person
notwithstanding the fact that benefits are paid or payable to the decedent's survivors.
(e) Medical expense benefits for rehabilitative services shall be subject to the provisions of
section 65B.45.
    Subd. 3. Disability and income loss benefits. Disability and income loss benefits shall
provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross
* * *