Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
motorist coverages in excess of the bodily injury liability limit provided by the applicable plan
of reparation security.
(4) No recovery shall be permitted under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages
of this section for basic economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable
but for any applicable deductible.
(5) If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit
of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is
the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor
vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess
insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The
excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further
is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any
one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an
insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the
occupied motor vehicle.
If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle or
motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle
afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured.
(6) Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered,
claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall
the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured
person for any one accident.
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 5]
    Subd. 4a. Liability on underinsured motor vehicles. With respect to underinsured motorist
coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not
recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If
a person is injured by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage is payable whenever
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
* * *
rental of a motor vehicle may be sold unless the person renting the vehicle provides a written
acknowledgment that the above consumer protection notice has been read and understood.
    (g) When damage to a rented vehicle is covered by a plan of reparation security as provided
under paragraph (a), the rental contract must state that payment by the reparation obligor within
the time limits of section 72A.201 is acceptable, and prior payment by the renter is not required.
    (h) Compensation for the loss of use of a damaged rented motor vehicle is limited to a
period no longer than 14 days.
    (i)(1) For purposes of this subdivision, "rented motor vehicle" means a rented vehicle
described in paragraph (a), using the definition of "rented" provided in paragraph (b).
    (2) Notwithstanding section 169.09, subdivision 5a, an owner of a rented motor vehicle is
not vicariously liable for legal damages resulting from the operation of the rented motor vehicle
in an amount greater than $100,000 because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident
and, subject to the limit for one person, $300,000 because of injury to two or more persons in
any one accident, and $50,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any
one accident, if the owner of the rented motor vehicle has in effect, at the time of the accident,
a policy of insurance or self-insurance, as provided in section 65B.48, subdivision 3, covering
losses up to at least the amounts set forth in this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph alters or
affects the obligations of an owner of a rented motor vehicle to comply with the requirements of
compulsory insurance through a policy of insurance as provided in section 65B.48, subdivision 2,
or through self-insurance as provided in section 65B.48, subdivision 3, which policy of insurance
or self-insurance must apply whenever the operator is not covered by a plan of reparation security
* * *