Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged, the term and limits of liability, and shall
contain an agreement or endorsement that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with
and subject to the provisions of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71.
    Subd. 2. Basic economic loss. Each plan of reparation security shall provide for payment of
basic economic loss benefits.
    Subd. 3. Residual liability insurance. (1) Each plan of reparation security shall also contain
stated limits of liability, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each vehicle for which
coverage is thereby granted, of not less than $30,000 because of bodily injury to one person in
any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, of not less than $60,000 because of
injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and, if the accident has resulted in injury to
or destruction of property, of not less than $10,000 because of such injury to or destruction of
property of others in any one accident.
(2) Under residual liability insurance the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf
of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily
injury and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor
vehicle, including a motor vehicle permissively operated by an insured as that term is defined
in section 65B.43, subdivision 5, if the injury or damage occurs within this state, the United
States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada. A reparation obligor shall also be
liable to pay sums which another reparation obligor is entitled to recover under the indemnity
provisions of section 65B.53, subdivision 1.
(3) Every plan of reparation security shall be subject to the following provisions which
need not be contained therein:
(a) The liability of the reparation obligor with respect to the residual liability coverage
required by this clause shall become absolute whenever injury or damage occurs; such liability
may not be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the reparation obligor and the insured
after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on the insured's
behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy.
(b) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a
condition precedent to the right or duty of the reparation obligor to make payment on account
of such injury or damage.
(c) The reparation obligor shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the residual
liability insurance policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be
* * *
underinsured motorist coverages are provided therein. Each coverage, at a minimum, must provide
limits of $25,000 because of injury to or the death of one person in any accident and $50,000
because of injury to or the death of two or more persons in any accident. In the case of injury to,
or the death of, two or more persons in any accident, the amount available to any one person must
not exceed the coverage limit provided for injury to, or the death of, one person in any accident.
(2) Every owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state shall
maintain uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages as provided in this subdivision.
(3) No reparation obligor is required to provide limits of uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverages in excess of the bodily injury liability limit provided by the applicable plan
of reparation security.
(4) No recovery shall be permitted under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages
of this section for basic economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable
but for any applicable deductible.
(5) If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit
of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is
the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor
vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess
* * *
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 5a. Rental vehicles. (a) Every plan of reparation security, wherever issued, insuring a
natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section
65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011 must: (1)
provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle,
including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011, and rented trucks with a
registered gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less would be covered by the property damage
liability portion of the plan; and (2) extend the plan's basic economic loss benefits, residual
liability insurance, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to the operation or use of
the rented motor vehicle. This subdivision does not apply to plans of reparation security covering
only motor vehicles registered under section 168.10, subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c, or 1d, or recreational
vehicles as defined under section 168.011. The obligation of the plan must not be contingent on
fault or negligence. In all cases where the plan's property damage liability coverage is less than
* * *