Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle shall be issued, renewed, continued, delivered, issued for delivery, or executed in this state
with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage
is provided therein or supplemental thereto, under provisions approved by the commissioner,
requiring the insurer to pay, regardless of the fault of the insured, basic economic loss benefits.
A plan of reparation security shall state the name and address of the named insured, the
coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged, the term and limits of liability, and shall
contain an agreement or endorsement that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with
and subject to the provisions of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71.
    Subd. 2. Basic economic loss. Each plan of reparation security shall provide for payment of
basic economic loss benefits.
    Subd. 3. Residual liability insurance. (1) Each plan of reparation security shall also contain
stated limits of liability, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each vehicle for which
coverage is thereby granted, of not less than $30,000 because of bodily injury to one person in
any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, of not less than $60,000 because of
injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and, if the accident has resulted in injury to
or destruction of property, of not less than $10,000 because of such injury to or destruction of
property of others in any one accident.
(2) Under residual liability insurance the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf
of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily
injury and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor
vehicle, including a motor vehicle permissively operated by an insured as that term is defined
in section 65B.43, subdivision 5, if the injury or damage occurs within this state, the United
States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada. A reparation obligor shall also be
liable to pay sums which another reparation obligor is entitled to recover under the indemnity
provisions of section 65B.53, subdivision 1.
(3) Every plan of reparation security shall be subject to the following provisions which
need not be contained therein:
(a) The liability of the reparation obligor with respect to the residual liability coverage
required by this clause shall become absolute whenever injury or damage occurs; such liability
may not be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the reparation obligor and the insured
after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on the insured's
* * *
(6) Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered,
claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall
the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured
person for any one accident.
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 5]
    Subd. 4a. Liability on underinsured motor vehicles. With respect to underinsured motorist
coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not
recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If
a person is injured by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage is payable whenever
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
* * *