Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
coverage is thereby granted, of not less than $30,000 because of bodily injury to one person in
any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, of not less than $60,000 because of
injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and, if the accident has resulted in injury to
or destruction of property, of not less than $10,000 because of such injury to or destruction of
property of others in any one accident.
(2) Under residual liability insurance the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf
of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily
injury and property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor
vehicle, including a motor vehicle permissively operated by an insured as that term is defined
in section 65B.43, subdivision 5, if the injury or damage occurs within this state, the United
States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada. A reparation obligor shall also be
liable to pay sums which another reparation obligor is entitled to recover under the indemnity
provisions of section 65B.53, subdivision 1.
(3) Every plan of reparation security shall be subject to the following provisions which
need not be contained therein:
(a) The liability of the reparation obligor with respect to the residual liability coverage
required by this clause shall become absolute whenever injury or damage occurs; such liability
may not be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the reparation obligor and the insured
* * *
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 5]
    Subd. 4a. Liability on underinsured motor vehicles. With respect to underinsured motorist
coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not
recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If
a person is injured by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage is payable whenever
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 5a. Rental vehicles. (a) Every plan of reparation security, wherever issued, insuring a
natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section
65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011 must: (1)
provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle,
including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011, and rented trucks with a
* * *
$35,000, the coverage available under the subdivision must be $35,000. Other than as described in
this paragraph; paragraph (i), clause (2); or paragraph (j), nothing in this section amends or alters
the provisions of the plan of reparation security as to primacy of the coverages in this section.
    (b) A vehicle is rented for purposes of this subdivision:
    (1) if the rate for the use of the vehicle is determined on a monthly, weekly, or daily basis; or
    (2) during the time that a vehicle is loaned as a replacement for a vehicle being serviced or
repaired regardless of whether the customer is charged a fee for the use of the vehicle.
    A vehicle is not rented for the purposes of this subdivision if the rate for the vehicle's use is
determined on a period longer than one month or if the term of the rental agreement is longer than
one month. A vehicle is not rented for purposes of this subdivision if the rental agreement has a
purchase or buyout option or otherwise functions as a substitute for purchase of the vehicle.
    (c) The policy or certificate issued by the plan must inform the insured of the application
of the plan to private passenger rental vehicles, including pickup trucks and vans as defined
under section 168.011, and that the insured may not need to purchase additional coverage from
the rental company.
    (d) Where an insured has two or more vehicles covered by a plan or plans of reparation
security containing the rented motor vehicle coverage required under paragraph (a), the insured
* * *
Changes in the dollar amounts must be in increments of $5,000, and no change shall be made
in a dollar amount until the change in the index requires at least a $5,000 change. If the United
States Bureau of Labor Statistics changes the base year upon which the CPI-U is based, the
commissioner shall make the calculations necessary to convert from the old base year to the new
base year. If the CPI-U is discontinued, the commissioner shall use the available index that is
most similar to the CPI-U.
    (j) The plan of reparation security covering the owner of a rented motor vehicle is excess of
any residual liability coverage insuring an operator of a rented motor vehicle.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 7. Additional benefits and coverage not prohibited. Nothing in sections 65B.41
to 65B.71 shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering other benefits or coverages
in addition to those required to be offered under this section.
    Subd. 8. Compliance. Any coverage issued by a participating member of the Minnesota
automobile insurance plan shall comply with the provisions of this section, any provisions of law
or of the contract notwithstanding.
    Subd. 9. Family or group family day care provider coverage. No plan of reparation
security shall exclude coverage for a vehicle when used to transport children as part of a family
or group family day care program.
History: 1974 c 408 s 9; 1977 c 266 s 2,3; 1977 c 276 s 3; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1985 c 168 s
* * *