Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.44 BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS BENEFITS.
    Subdivision 1. Inclusions. (a) Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for
all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to
* * *
(b) Hospital room and board benefits may be limited, except for intensive care facilities,
to the regular daily semiprivate room rates customarily charged by the institution in which the
recipient of benefits is confined.
(c) Such benefits shall also include necessary remedial treatment and services recognized
and permitted under the laws of this state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means
through prayer alone for healing in accordance with that person's religious beliefs.
(d) Medical expense loss includes medical expenses accrued prior to the death of a person
notwithstanding the fact that benefits are paid or payable to the decedent's survivors.
(e) Medical expense benefits for rehabilitative services shall be subject to the provisions of
section 65B.45.
    Subd. 3. Disability and income loss benefits. Disability and income loss benefits shall
provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross
income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum
of $250 per week. Loss of income includes the costs incurred by a self-employed person to hire
substitute employees to perform tasks which are necessary to maintain the income of the injured
person, which are normally performed by the injured person, and which cannot be performed
because of the injury.
If the injured person is unemployed at the time of injury and is receiving or is eligible to
receive unemployment benefits under chapter 268, but the injured person loses eligibility for those
benefits because of inability to work caused by the injury, disability and income loss benefits shall
provide compensation for the lost benefits in an amount equal to the unemployment benefits
which otherwise would have been payable, subject to a maximum of $250 per week.
Compensation under this subdivision shall be reduced by any income from substitute work
actually performed by the injured person or by income the injured person would have earned in
available appropriate substitute work which the injured person was capable of performing but
unreasonably failed to undertake.
For the purposes of this section "inability to work" means disability which prevents the
injured person from engaging in any substantial gainful occupation or employment on a regular
basis, for wage or profit, for which the injured person is or may by training become reasonably
qualified. If the injured person returns to employment and is unable by reason of the injury to
work continuously, compensation for lost income shall be reduced by the income received while
the injured person is actually able to work. The weekly maximums may not be prorated to arrive
at a daily maximum, even if the injured person does not incur loss of income for a full week.
For the purposes of this section, an injured person who is "unable by reason of the injury to
* * *
least annually after that. The rate for any plan for which coverage has been excluded or reduced
pursuant to this section must be reduced accordingly. This section does apply to self-insurance.
    Subd. 4. Funeral and burial expenses. Funeral and burial benefits shall be reasonable
expenses not in excess of $2,000, including expenses for cremation or delivery under the Uniform
Anatomical Gift Act (1987), sections 525.921 to 525.9224.
    Subd. 5. Replacement service and loss. Replacement service loss benefits shall reimburse
all expenses reasonably incurred by or on behalf of the nonfatally injured person in obtaining
usual and necessary substitute services in lieu of those that, had the injured person not been
injured, the injured person would have performed not for income but for direct personal benefit or
for the benefit of the injured person's household; if the nonfatally injured person normally, as a
full time responsibility, provides care and maintenance of a home with or without children, the
benefit to be provided under this subdivision shall be the reasonable value of such care and
maintenance or the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining usual and necessary substitute care
and maintenance of the home, whichever is greater. These benefits shall be subject to a maximum
of $200 per week. All replacement services loss sustained on the date of injury and the first seven
days thereafter is excluded in calculating replacement services loss.
    Subd. 6. Survivors economic loss benefits. Survivors economic loss benefits, in the event of
death occurring within one year of the date of the accident, caused by and arising out of injuries
received in the accident, are subject to a maximum of $200 per week and shall cover loss accruing
after decedent's death of contributions of money or tangible things of economic value, not
including services, that surviving dependents would have received from the decedent for their
support during their dependency had the decedent not suffered the injury causing death.
For the purposes of definition under sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, the following described
persons shall be presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: (a) a wife is dependent on a
husband with whom she lives at the time of his death; (b) a husband is dependent on a wife with
whom he lives at the time of her death; (c) any child while under the age of 18 years, or while over
that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with
whom the child is living or from whom the child is receiving support regularly at the time of the
death of such parent. Questions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall be questions
of fact, considering the support regularly received from the deceased.
Payments shall be made to the dependent, except that benefits to a dependent who is a child
* * *