Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.15 CANCELLATION OR REDUCTION IN LIMITS DURING POLICY PERIOD.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds and notice. No cancellation or reduction in the limits of liability of
coverage during the policy period of any policy shall be effective unless notice thereof is given and
unless based on one or more reasons stated in the policy which shall be limited to the following:
1. nonpayment of premium; or
2. the policy was obtained through a material misrepresentation; or
3. any insured made a false or fraudulent claim or knowingly aided or abetted another in
the presentation of such a claim; or
4. the named insured failed to disclose fully motor vehicle accidents and moving traffic
violations of the named insured for the preceding 36 months if called for in the written
application; or
5. the named insured failed to disclose in the written application any requested information
necessary for the acceptance or proper rating of the risk; or
6. the named insured knowingly failed to give any required written notice of loss or notice of
lawsuit commenced against the named insured, or, when requested, refused to cooperate in the
investigation of a claim or defense of a lawsuit; or
7. the named insured or any other operator who either resides in the same household, or
customarily operates an automobile insured under such policy, unless the other operator is
identified as a named insured in another policy as an insured:
(a) has, within the 36 months prior to the notice of cancellation, had that person's driver's
license under suspension or revocation because the person committed a moving traffic violation
or because the person refused to be tested under section 169A.20, subdivision 1; or
(b) is or becomes subject to epilepsy or heart attacks, and such individual does not produce a
written opinion from a physician testifying to that person's medical ability to operate a motor
vehicle safely, such opinion to be based upon a reasonable medical probability; or
(c) has an accident record, conviction record (criminal or traffic), physical condition or
mental condition, any one or all of which are such that the person's operation of an automobile
might endanger the public safety; or
(d) has been convicted, or forfeited bail, during the 24 months immediately preceding
the notice of cancellation for criminal negligence in the use or operation of an automobile, or
assault arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, or operating a motor vehicle while in an
intoxicated condition or while under the influence of drugs; or leaving the scene of an accident
without stopping to report; or making false statements in an application for a driver's license, or
theft or unlawful taking of a motor vehicle; or
(e) has been convicted of, or forfeited bail for, one or more violations within the 18 months
immediately preceding the notice of cancellation, of any law, ordinance, or rule which justify a
revocation of a driver's license; or
8. the insured automobile is:
(1) so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety; or
(2) used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation, provided however that the use of an
automobile for a car pool shall not be considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation; or
(3) used in the business of transportation of flammables or explosives; or
(4) an authorized emergency vehicle; or
(5) subject to an inspection law and has not been inspected or, if inspected, has failed to
qualify within the period specified under such inspection law; or
(6) substantially changed in type or condition during the policy period, increasing the risk
substantially, such as conversion to a commercial type vehicle, a dragster, sports car or so as to
give clear evidence of a use other than the original use.
    Subd. 2. Nonapplication. This section shall not apply to any policy of automobile liability
insurance which has been in effect less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or
delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1984 c 592 s 94]
History: 1967 c 463 s 2; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 337 s 99; 1989 c 260 s 13;
1996 c 446 art 1 s 57; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7