Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.525 ARBITRATION PROCEDURE; RULES OF COURT.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory submission to binding arbitration. Except as otherwise
provided in section 72A.327, the Supreme Court and the several courts of general trial jurisdiction
of this state shall by rules of court or other constitutionally allowable device, provide for
the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the
commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $10,000 or less against any insured's reparation
obligor for no-fault benefits or comprehensive or collision damage coverage.
    Subd. 2. Agreement of reference. The rules of court may provide that cases which are not at
issue, whether or not suit has been filed, may be referred to arbitration by agreement of reference
signed by counsel for both sides, or by the parties themselves. Such agreement of reference shall
define the issues to be arbitrated and, shall also contain any stipulations with respect to facts
submitted or agreed or defenses waived. In such cases, the agreement of reference shall take the
place of the pleadings in the case and be filed of record.
History: 1975 c 160 s 2; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1985 c 168 s 13; 1987 c 337 s 108; 1989 c 260 s
16; 1989 c 330 s 26; 1991 c 321 s 1