Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor
vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess
insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The
excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further
is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any
one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an
insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the
occupied motor vehicle.
If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle or
motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle
afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured.
(6) Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered,
claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall
the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured
person for any one accident.
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 5]
    Subd. 4a. Liability on underinsured motor vehicles. With respect to underinsured motorist
coverage, the maximum liability of an insurer is the amount of damages sustained but not
recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle. If
a person is injured by two or more vehicles, underinsured motorist coverage is payable whenever
any one of those vehicles meets the definition of underinsured motor vehicle in section 65B.43,
subdivision 17
. However, in no event shall the underinsured motorist carrier have to pay more
than the amount of its underinsured motorist limits.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 539 s 7]
    Subd. 5a. Rental vehicles. (a) Every plan of reparation security, wherever issued, insuring a
natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section
65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011 must: (1)
provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle,
including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011, and rented trucks with a
registered gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less would be covered by the property damage
liability portion of the plan; and (2) extend the plan's basic economic loss benefits, residual
liability insurance, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to the operation or use of
the rented motor vehicle. This subdivision does not apply to plans of reparation security covering
only motor vehicles registered under section 168.10, subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c, or 1d, or recreational
vehicles as defined under section 168.011. The obligation of the plan must not be contingent on
fault or negligence. In all cases where the plan's property damage liability coverage is less than
$35,000, the coverage available under the subdivision must be $35,000. Other than as described in
this paragraph; paragraph (i), clause (2); or paragraph (j), nothing in this section amends or alters
the provisions of the plan of reparation security as to primacy of the coverages in this section.
    (b) A vehicle is rented for purposes of this subdivision:
    (1) if the rate for the use of the vehicle is determined on a monthly, weekly, or daily basis; or
    (2) during the time that a vehicle is loaned as a replacement for a vehicle being serviced or
repaired regardless of whether the customer is charged a fee for the use of the vehicle.
    A vehicle is not rented for the purposes of this subdivision if the rate for the vehicle's use is
determined on a period longer than one month or if the term of the rental agreement is longer than
one month. A vehicle is not rented for purposes of this subdivision if the rental agreement has a
purchase or buyout option or otherwise functions as a substitute for purchase of the vehicle.
    (c) The policy or certificate issued by the plan must inform the insured of the application
of the plan to private passenger rental vehicles, including pickup trucks and vans as defined
under section 168.011, and that the insured may not need to purchase additional coverage from
the rental company.
    (d) Where an insured has two or more vehicles covered by a plan or plans of reparation
security containing the rented motor vehicle coverage required under paragraph (a), the insured
may select the plan the insured wishes to collect from and that plan is entitled to a pro rata
contribution from the other plan or plans based upon the property damage limits of liability. If the
person renting the motor vehicle is also covered by the person's employer's insurance policy or the
employer's automobile self-insurance plan, the reparation obligor under the employer's policy or
self-insurance plan has primary responsibility to pay claims arising from use of the rented vehicle.
    (e) A notice advising the insured of rental vehicle coverage must be given by the reparation
* * *