Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.43 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The following words and phrases, shall, for the purpose of sections
65B.41 to 65B.71, have the meanings ascribed to them, except where the context clearly indicates
* * *
and (2) a motorized bicycle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 4a, but does not include an
electric-assisted bicycle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 4b.
    Subd. 14. Commissioner. Except where otherwise indicated, "commissioner" means the
commissioner of commerce of the state of Minnesota.
    Subd. 15. Plan of reparation security. "Plan of reparation security" means a contract,
self-insurance, or other legal means under which there is an obligation to pay the benefits
described in section 65B.49.
    Subd. 16. Uninsured motor vehicle. "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle or
motorcycle for which a plan of reparation security meeting the requirements of sections 65B.41
to 65B.71 is not in effect.
    Subd. 17. Underinsured motor vehicle. "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle or motorcycle to which a bodily injury liability policy applies at the time of the accident
but its limit for bodily injury liability is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured
for actual damages.
    Subd. 18. Uninsured motorist coverage. "Uninsured motorist coverage" means coverage
for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover
damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run
motor vehicles.
    Subd. 19. Underinsured motorist coverage. "Underinsured motorist coverage" means
coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to
recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.
    Subd. 20. Political subdivision. "Political subdivision" means any statutory or home
rule charter city; county; town; school district; or metropolitan council, board or commission
operating under chapter 473.
History: 1974 c 408 s 3; 1975 c 18 s 1,2; 1976 c 233 s 6; 1978 c 674 s 57; 1979 c 190 s 1;
1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 592 s 60-62; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1985 c 168 s 1-5; 1985 c 309
s 1-4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 269 s 2; 1989 c 140 s 2; 1996 c 435 s 2; 2005 c 163 s 88