Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
65B.49 INSURERS.
    Subdivision 1. Mandatory offer of insurance benefits. On and after January 1, 1975, no
insurance policy providing benefits for injuries arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
* * *
motorist coverages in excess of the bodily injury liability limit provided by the applicable plan
of reparation security.
(4) No recovery shall be permitted under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages
of this section for basic economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable
but for any applicable deductible.
(5) If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit
of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is
the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor
vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess
insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The
excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further
is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any
one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an
insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the
occupied motor vehicle.
If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle or
motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle
afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured.
(6) Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered,
claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall
the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages for two or more motor
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured
person for any one accident.
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured,
unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
(8) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not
apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.
* * *