Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.5-308 NOTICE.
(a) A copy of the petition and notice of the hearing on a petition for guardianship must be
served personally on the respondent pursuant to section 524.5-304, paragraph (c). The notice must
include a statement that the respondent must be physically present unless excused by the court;
inform the respondent of the respondent's rights at the hearing; and include a description of the
nature, purpose, and consequences of an appointment. A failure to serve the respondent with a
notice substantially complying with this paragraph precludes the court from granting the petition.
(b) In a proceeding to establish a guardianship, notice of the hearing shall also be given to
the persons listed in the petition. Failure to give notice under this paragraph does not preclude the
appointment of a guardian or the making of a protective order.
(c) Notice of the hearing on a petition for an order after appointment of a guardian shall be
given to interested persons pursuant to section 524.5-113 and to any other person as ordered
by the court, except notice to the ward is not required if the ward has not attained 14 years of
age and is not the petitioner.
(d) The guardian shall give notice of the filing of the guardian's report, together with a copy
of the report, to the ward, the court, and any other person the court directs. The notice must be
sent or delivered within 14 days after the filing of the report.
History: 2003 c 12 art 1 s 32; 2004 c 146 art 2 s 4