Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] A designator does not lose any custodial rights by the appointment of a standby or temporary custodian. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to relieve any parent of a duty to support the parent's children. A preexisting child support order is not suspended or terminated during the time a child is cared for by a standby or temporary custodian, unless otherwise provided by court order. A standby custodian or temporary custodian has a cause of action for child support against an absent parent under section 256.87, subdivision 5. Sec. 28. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 257B.04, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [RECOMMENDED FORM.] A designation may, but need not, be in the following form: "I (insert name of designator) do hereby appoint (insert name, address, and telephone number of standby or temporary custodian) as the standby or temporary custodian of (insert name(s) of child(ren)) to take effect upon the occurrence of the following triggering event or events (insert specific triggering events). I am the (insert designator's relationship to child(ren)) of (insert name(s) of child(ren)). (Insert name(s) of child(ren)'s other parent) is the other parent of (insert name(s) of child(ren)). The other parent's address is: (check all that apply): .... The other parent died on (insert date of death). .... The other parent's parental rights were terminated on (insert date of termination). .... The other parent's whereabouts are unknown. I understand that all living parents whose rights have not been terminated must be given notice of this designation pursuant to the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure or a petition to approve this designation may not be granted by the court. .... The other parent is unwilling and unable to make and carry out day-to-day child-care decisions concerning the child(ren). .... The other parent consents to this designation and has signed this form below. By this designation I am granting (insert name of standby or temporary custodian) the authority to act for 60 days following the occurrence of the triggering event as a co-custodian with me, or in the event of my death, as custodian of my child(ren). A temporary custodian appointment terminates upon the death of the designator. (Optional) I hereby nominate (insert name, address, and telephone number of alternate standby custodian) as the alternate standby custodian to assume the duties of the standby custodian named above if the standby custodian is unable or unwilling to act as a standby custodian. If I have indicated more than one triggering event, it is my intent that the triggering event which occurs first shall take precedence.