Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
345.75 ABANDONED TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.
The ownership of abandoned tangible personal property that is not subject to any other
provision of statute may be transferred as provided by this section.
If property has not been removed within six months after it comes into the possession of a
person, it is abandoned and shall become the property of the person in possession, after notice
to the prior owner. Thirty days' notice that the time period has elapsed and that the ownership
will be transferred at the end of the 30 days shall be given to the prior owner personally or by
certified mail, which is actually received. If the name of the prior owner is not known, and cannot
be ascertained with reasonable diligence, three weeks' published notice shall be given in the
county where the property is located. The prior owner or another person claiming an interest in
the property may petition the district court to stay the transfer of ownership for a reasonable
period to allow the removal of the property. The transfer is stayed while the petition is pending
before the court.
History: 2005 c 109 s 7