Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
345.44 RELIEF FROM LIABILITY BY PAYMENT OR DELIVERY.
Upon the payment or delivery of abandoned property to the commissioner, the state shall
assume custody and shall be responsible for the safekeeping thereof and for payment of any claim
successfully brought against any holder on account of any abandoned property paid or delivered
to the commissioner. Any person who pays or delivers abandoned property to the commissioner
under sections 345.31 to 345.60 is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property
so paid or delivered for any claim which then exists or which thereafter may arise or be made
in respect to the property by any claimant, including any state. The state indemnifies and holds
harmless such person as against any such claim and any loss and damage related thereto, provided
that such person shall notify the commissioner of any legal proceedings against such person in
relation to such claim within ten days after service of process upon such person and thus give
the state an opportunity of defending such person in such proceeding. Any holder who has paid
moneys to the commissioner pursuant to sections 345.31 to 345.60 may make payment to any
person reasonably appearing to such holder to be entitled thereto, and upon proof of such payment
and proof that the payee reasonably appeared entitled thereto, the commissioner shall forthwith
reimburse the holder for the payment.
History: 1969 c 725 s 14; 1983 c 301 s 234