Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
345.42 NOTICE AND PUBLICATION OF LISTS OF ABANDONED PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner's duty. Within the calendar year next following the year in
which abandoned property has been paid or delivered to the commissioner, the commissioner shall
provide public notice of the abandoned property in the manner and frequency the commissioner
determines to be most effective and efficient in communicating to the persons appearing to be
owners of this property. Public notice may include the use of print, broadcast, or electronic
media. The commissioner shall, at a minimum, expend 15 percent of the funds allocated by
the legislature to the operations of the unclaimed property division, to comply with the public
notice requirements of this subdivision.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 2005 c 109 s 8]
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 2005 c 109 s 8]
    Subd. 4. Exceptions. This section is not applicable to sums payable on traveler's checks or
money orders presumed abandoned under section 345.32.
History: 1969 c 725 s 12; 1981 c 356 s 352; 1983 c 301 s 234; 1985 c 251 s 12,13; 1986 c
444; 1992 c 513 art 3 s 69; 1993 c 31 s 2,3; 1996 c 439 art 1 s 19; 2005 c 109 s 5