Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
278.05 TRIAL OF ISSUES.
    Subdivision 1. Trial. The petition, without any answer, return, or other pleading thereto,
shall be tried at the next term of court. The Tax Court or district court shall without delay
* * *
county in which these taxes are levied shall take charge of and prosecute the proceedings, but the
county board may employ any other attorney to assist the county attorney. If the school board has
responded within 30 days of receipt to a notice provided pursuant to section 278.01, indicating
that it desires to be notified of further proceedings in the case, a representative of the school
district in which the property is located shall be notified of all proceedings and all offers to reduce
valuations and shall be given an opportunity to appear and testify on any trial of the issues raised.
    Subd. 3. Assessor's records; evidence. Assessor's records, including certificates of real
estate value, assessor's field cards and property appraisal cards shall be made available to the
petitioner for inspection and copying and may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules
of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery and shall not be excluded from discovery or
admissible evidence on the grounds that the documents and the information recorded thereon are
confidential or classified as private data on individuals. Evidence of comparable sales of other
property shall, within the discretion of the court, be admitted at the trial.
    Subd. 4. Sales ratio studies as evidence. The sales ratio studies published by the Department
of Revenue, or any part of the studies, or any copy of the studies or records accumulated to prepare
the studies which is prepared by the commissioner of revenue for use in determining education
aids shall be admissible in evidence as a public record without the laying of a foundation if the
sales prices used in the study are adjusted for the terms of the sale to reflect market value and
are adjusted to reflect the difference in the date of sale compared to the assessment date. The
Department of Revenue sales ratio study shall be prima facie evidence of the level of assessment.
Additional evidence relevant to the sales ratio study is also admissible. No sales ratio study
* * *