Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
278.05 TRIAL OF ISSUES.
    Subdivision 1. Trial. The petition, without any answer, return, or other pleading thereto,
shall be tried at the next term of court. The Tax Court or district court shall without delay
summarily hear and determine the claims, objections or defenses made by the petition and shall
direct judgment to sustain, reduce or increase the amount of taxes due, and the trial shall disregard
technicalities and matters of form not affecting the merits.
    Subd. 2. Responsible attorney; school district representatives. If the property on which
the taxes have been levied is located in a home rule charter or statutory city or town which
employs its own certified assessor, the attorney for that governmental unit may, within 20 days
after receipt by the governmental unit of the copy of the petition forwarded by the county auditor,
give notice to the county attorney and to the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney that the home
rule charter or statutory city or town is taking charge of and prosecuting the proceeding. If the
attorney for the home rule charter or statutory city or town does not give notice, the attorney of the
county in which these taxes are levied shall take charge of and prosecute the proceedings, but the
county board may employ any other attorney to assist the county attorney. If the school board has
responded within 30 days of receipt to a notice provided pursuant to section 278.01, indicating
that it desires to be notified of further proceedings in the case, a representative of the school
district in which the property is located shall be notified of all proceedings and all offers to reduce
valuations and shall be given an opportunity to appear and testify on any trial of the issues raised.
    Subd. 3. Assessor's records; evidence. Assessor's records, including certificates of real
estate value, assessor's field cards and property appraisal cards shall be made available to the
petitioner for inspection and copying and may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules
of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery and shall not be excluded from discovery or
admissible evidence on the grounds that the documents and the information recorded thereon are
confidential or classified as private data on individuals. Evidence of comparable sales of other
property shall, within the discretion of the court, be admitted at the trial.
    Subd. 4. Sales ratio studies as evidence. The sales ratio studies published by the Department
of Revenue, or any part of the studies, or any copy of the studies or records accumulated to prepare
the studies which is prepared by the commissioner of revenue for use in determining education
aids shall be admissible in evidence as a public record without the laying of a foundation if the
sales prices used in the study are adjusted for the terms of the sale to reflect market value and
are adjusted to reflect the difference in the date of sale compared to the assessment date. The
Department of Revenue sales ratio study shall be prima facie evidence of the level of assessment.
Additional evidence relevant to the sales ratio study is also admissible. No sales ratio study
received into evidence shall be conclusive or binding on the court and evidence of its reliability or
unreliability may be introduced by any party including, but not limited to, evidence of inadequate
adjustment of sale prices for terms of financing, inadequate adjustment of sales prices to reflect
the difference in the date of sale compared to the assessment date, and inadequate sample size.
No reduction in value on the grounds of discrimination shall be granted on the basis of a
sales ratio study unless
(a) the sales prices are adjusted for the terms of the sale to reflect market value,
(b) the sales prices are adjusted to reflect the difference in the date of sale compared to
the assessment date,
(c) there is an adequate sample size, and
(d) the median ratio of the same classification of property in the same county, city, or town
as the subject property is lower than 90 percent, except that in the case of a county containing
a city of the first class, the median ratio for the county shall be the ratio determined excluding
sales from the first class city within the county.
If a reduction in value on the grounds of discrimination is granted based on the above criteria,
the reduction shall equal the difference between 95 percent and the median ratio determined by
the court.
    Subd. 5. Offer to reduce valuation. Any time after the filing of the petition and before the
trial of the issues raised thereby, when the defense or claim presented is that the property has been
partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed, or that the property has been assessed at a valuation
greater than its real or actual value, or that a parcel which is classified as homestead under the
provisions of section 273.13, subdivision 22 or 23, has been assessed at a valuation which exceeds
by ten percent or more the valuation which the parcel would have if it were valued at the average
assessment/sales ratio for real property in the same class in that portion of the county in which
the parcel is located, for which the commissioner is able to establish and publish a sales ratio
study, the attorney representing the state, county, city or town in the proceedings may serve on the
petitioner, or the petitioner's attorney, and file with the court administrator of the district court, an
offer to reduce the valuation of the property or a portion of the property to a valuation set forth
in the offer. If, within ten days thereafter, the petitioner, or the attorney, gives notice in writing
to the county attorney, or the attorney for the city or town, that the offer is accepted, the official
* * *