Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
278.05 TRIAL OF ISSUES.
    Subdivision 1. Trial. The petition, without any answer, return, or other pleading thereto,
shall be tried at the next term of court. The Tax Court or district court shall without delay
summarily hear and determine the claims, objections or defenses made by the petition and shall
direct judgment to sustain, reduce or increase the amount of taxes due, and the trial shall disregard
technicalities and matters of form not affecting the merits.
    Subd. 2. Responsible attorney; school district representatives. If the property on which
the taxes have been levied is located in a home rule charter or statutory city or town which
employs its own certified assessor, the attorney for that governmental unit may, within 20 days
after receipt by the governmental unit of the copy of the petition forwarded by the county auditor,
give notice to the county attorney and to the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney that the home
rule charter or statutory city or town is taking charge of and prosecuting the proceeding. If the
attorney for the home rule charter or statutory city or town does not give notice, the attorney of the
county in which these taxes are levied shall take charge of and prosecute the proceedings, but the
county board may employ any other attorney to assist the county attorney. If the school board has
responded within 30 days of receipt to a notice provided pursuant to section 278.01, indicating
that it desires to be notified of further proceedings in the case, a representative of the school
district in which the property is located shall be notified of all proceedings and all offers to reduce
valuations and shall be given an opportunity to appear and testify on any trial of the issues raised.
    Subd. 3. Assessor's records; evidence. Assessor's records, including certificates of real
estate value, assessor's field cards and property appraisal cards shall be made available to the
petitioner for inspection and copying and may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules
of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery and shall not be excluded from discovery or
admissible evidence on the grounds that the documents and the information recorded thereon are
confidential or classified as private data on individuals. Evidence of comparable sales of other
property shall, within the discretion of the court, be admitted at the trial.
    Subd. 4. Sales ratio studies as evidence. The sales ratio studies published by the Department
of Revenue, or any part of the studies, or any copy of the studies or records accumulated to prepare
the studies which is prepared by the commissioner of revenue for use in determining education
aids shall be admissible in evidence as a public record without the laying of a foundation if the
sales prices used in the study are adjusted for the terms of the sale to reflect market value and
are adjusted to reflect the difference in the date of sale compared to the assessment date. The
* * *
county, city or town, including interest at six percent on the tax based on the amount of the offer
from and after the 16th day of October, or, in the case of class 1b agricultural homestead, class
2a agricultural homestead, class 2b(2) agricultural nonhomestead property, and manufactured
homes treated as personal property, the 16th day of November, of the year the taxes are payable,
shall be taxed in its favor and included in the judgment and when collected shall be credited to
the county revenue fund, unless the taxes were paid in full before the 16th day of October, or,
in the case of class 1b agricultural homestead, class 2a agricultural homestead, and class 2b(2)
agricultural nonhomestead property, and manufactured homes treated as personal property, the
16th day of November, of the year in which the taxes were payable, in which event interest
shall not be taxable.
    Subd. 6. Dismissal of petition; exclusion of certain evidence. (a) Information, including
income and expense figures, verified net rentable areas, and anticipated income and expenses,
for income-producing property must be provided to the county assessor no later than 60 days
after the applicable filing deadline contained in section 278.01, subdivision 1 or 4. Failure to
provide the information required in this paragraph shall result in the dismissal of the petition,
unless (1) the failure to provide it was due to the unavailability of the evidence at the time that
the information was due, or (2) the petitioner was not aware of or informed of the requirement
to provide the information.
If the petitioner proves that the requirements under clause (2) are met, the petitioner has an
additional 30 days to provide the information from the time the petitioner became aware of or was
informed of the requirement to provide the information, otherwise the petition shall be dismissed.
(b) Provided that the information as contained in paragraph (a) is timely submitted to the
county assessor, the county assessor shall furnish the petitioner at least five days before the hearing
under this chapter with the property's appraisal, if any, which will be presented to the court at the
hearing. The petitioner shall furnish to the county assessor at least five days before the hearing
under this chapter with the property's appraisal, if any, which will be presented to the court at the
hearing. An appraisal of the petitioner's property done by or for the county shall not be admissible
as evidence if the county assessor does not comply with the provisions in this paragraph. The
petition shall be dismissed if the petitioner does not comply with the provisions in this paragraph.
History: (2126-5) 1935 c 300 s 5; 1937 c 483 s 2; 1977 c 118 s 4; 1977 c 423 art 4 s 9;
1980 c 443 s 3; 1982 c 523 art 17 s 2; art 23 s 3; 1983 c 342 art 2 s 23; art 7 s 12; 1984 c 502
* * *