Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
278.05 TRIAL OF ISSUES.
    Subdivision 1. Trial. The petition, without any answer, return, or other pleading thereto,
shall be tried at the next term of court. The Tax Court or district court shall without delay
* * *
the parcel is located, for which the commissioner is able to establish and publish a sales ratio
study, the attorney representing the state, county, city or town in the proceedings may serve on the
petitioner, or the petitioner's attorney, and file with the court administrator of the district court, an
offer to reduce the valuation of the property or a portion of the property to a valuation set forth
in the offer. If, within ten days thereafter, the petitioner, or the attorney, gives notice in writing
to the county attorney, or the attorney for the city or town, that the offer is accepted, the official
notified may file the offer with proof of notice, and the court administrator shall enter judgment
accordingly. Otherwise, the offer shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof shall not be
given; and, unless a lower valuation than specified in the offer is found by the court, no costs
or disbursements shall be allowed to the petitioner, but the costs and disbursements of the state,
county, city or town, including interest at six percent on the tax based on the amount of the offer
from and after the 16th day of October, or, in the case of class 1b agricultural homestead, class
2a agricultural homestead, class 2b(2) agricultural nonhomestead property, and manufactured
homes treated as personal property, the 16th day of November, of the year the taxes are payable,
shall be taxed in its favor and included in the judgment and when collected shall be credited to
the county revenue fund, unless the taxes were paid in full before the 16th day of October, or,
in the case of class 1b agricultural homestead, class 2a agricultural homestead, and class 2b(2)
agricultural nonhomestead property, and manufactured homes treated as personal property, the
16th day of November, of the year in which the taxes were payable, in which event interest
shall not be taxable.
    Subd. 6. Dismissal of petition; exclusion of certain evidence. (a) Information, including
income and expense figures, verified net rentable areas, and anticipated income and expenses,
for income-producing property must be provided to the county assessor no later than 60 days
after the applicable filing deadline contained in section 278.01, subdivision 1 or 4. Failure to
provide the information required in this paragraph shall result in the dismissal of the petition,
unless (1) the failure to provide it was due to the unavailability of the evidence at the time that
the information was due, or (2) the petitioner was not aware of or informed of the requirement
to provide the information.
If the petitioner proves that the requirements under clause (2) are met, the petitioner has an
additional 30 days to provide the information from the time the petitioner became aware of or was
informed of the requirement to provide the information, otherwise the petition shall be dismissed.
(b) Provided that the information as contained in paragraph (a) is timely submitted to the
county assessor, the county assessor shall furnish the petitioner at least five days before the hearing
under this chapter with the property's appraisal, if any, which will be presented to the court at the
hearing. The petitioner shall furnish to the county assessor at least five days before the hearing
under this chapter with the property's appraisal, if any, which will be presented to the court at the
hearing. An appraisal of the petitioner's property done by or for the county shall not be admissible
as evidence if the county assessor does not comply with the provisions in this paragraph. The
petition shall be dismissed if the petitioner does not comply with the provisions in this paragraph.
History: (2126-5) 1935 c 300 s 5; 1937 c 483 s 2; 1977 c 118 s 4; 1977 c 423 art 4 s 9;
1980 c 443 s 3; 1982 c 523 art 17 s 2; art 23 s 3; 1983 c 342 art 2 s 23; art 7 s 12; 1984 c 502
art 11 s 5; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 4 s 81; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 473 s 5,6; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 4 s 33,51;
1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 268 art 7 s 47; 1989 c 277 art 2 s 41,42; 1990 c 604 art 3 s 35;
1991 c 291 art 1 s 31; art 12 s 14; 1992 c 511 art 2 s 24; 1994 c 416 art 1 s 33; 1994 c 587 art 5 s
15; 2003 c 127 art 2 s 19