Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268A.15 EXTENDED EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM.
    Subdivision 1. Administration. The Department of Employment and Economic
Development shall administer this section through rehabilitation services. The department may
* * *
rehabilitation facilities to encourage the development, demonstration, or dissemination of
innovative business practices, training programs, and service delivery methods that:
(1) expand and improve employment opportunities for persons with severe disabilities or
severe impairment to employment who are unserved or underserved by the extended employment
program; and
(2) increase the ability of persons with severe disabilities or severe impairment to
employment to use new and emerging technologies in employment settings, and foster the
capacity of rehabilitation facilities and employers to promote the integration of individuals with
severe disabilities and severe impairment to employment into the workplace and the mainstream
of community life.
The grants must require collaboration at the local level among vocational rehabilitation field
offices, county social service and planning agencies, rehabilitation facilities, and employers.
    Subd. 7. Withdrawal of funds. The commissioner may withdraw funds from a rehabilitation
facility that is not being administered in accordance with its approved plan and budget unless a
modified plan and budget is submitted to and approved by the commissioner, and implemented
within a reasonable time. The commissioner may withdraw funds from a rehabilitation facility
not being administered according to department rules, or not meeting mandatory standards for
certification, unless a plan bringing the rehabilitation facility into compliance with the rules
and standards is submitted to and approved by the commissioner, and implemented within a
reasonable time. Funds withdrawn shall, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, be
reallocated by the commissioner to other rehabilitation facilities.
    Subd. 8. Funding authority. State grant funds under this section and section 268A.13 shall
be available for 24 months following the end of a fiscal year to allow for the submission of final
grant data reports, the completion of audit adjustments of payments to grantees including grantee
appeals of final audit adjustments, and the redistribution of remaining balances in grant accounts
to other grantees who meet or exceed their contracts with the department for that fiscal year.
    Subd. 9. Integrated setting. At the commissioner's discretion, paid work on the premises of a
rehabilitation facility may be certified as an integrated setting after a site review by the department.
History: 1995 c 224 s 91; 1997 c 200 art 1 s 66-70; 2004 c 206 s 52; 2007 c 135 art 2 s 30