Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 253B
Section 253B.07
Topics
Recent History
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Prepetition screening. (a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of or
* * *
(3) a person is held pursuant to section 253B.05 and a request for a petition for commitment
has been filed.
The order of the court may be executed on any day and at any time by the use of all necessary
means including the imposition of necessary restraint upon the proposed patient. Where possible,
a peace officer taking the proposed patient into custody pursuant to this subdivision shall not be in
uniform and shall not use a motor vehicle visibly marked as a police vehicle.
    Subd. 2c. Right to counsel. A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any
proceeding under this chapter. The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the
proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel. The attorney shall be
appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed. In all proceedings under this chapter, the
attorney shall:
(1) consult with the person prior to any hearing;
(2) be given adequate time and access to records to prepare for all hearings;
(3) continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless
released as counsel by the court; and
(4) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person.
    Subd. 2d. Change of venue. Either party may move to have the venue of the petition
changed to the district court of the county of the person's residence, if the person is a resident of
Minnesota. If the petition has been filed pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure,
venue may not be changed without the approval of the court in which the juvenile or criminal
proceedings are pending.
    Subd. 3. Examiners. After a petition has been filed, the court shall appoint an examiner.
Prior to the hearing, the court shall inform the proposed patient of the right to an independent
second examination. At the proposed patient's request, the court shall appoint a second examiner
of the patient's choosing to be paid for by the county at a rate of compensation fixed by the court.
* * *