Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 253B
Section 253B.07
Topics
Recent History
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Prepetition screening. (a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of or
* * *
proposed patient's residence or presence. If the head of the treatment facility believes that
commitment is required and no petition has been filed, the head of the treatment facility shall
petition for the commitment of the person.
(b) The petition shall set forth the name and address of the proposed patient, the name and
address of the patient's nearest relatives, and the reasons for the petition. The petition must contain
factual descriptions of the proposed patient's recent behavior, including a description of the
behavior, where it occurred, and the time period over which it occurred. Each factual allegation
must be supported by observations of witnesses named in the petition. Petitions shall be stated in
behavioral terms and shall not contain judgmental or conclusory statements.
(c) The petition shall be accompanied by a written statement by an examiner stating that the
examiner has examined the proposed patient within the 15 days preceding the filing of the petition
and is of the opinion that the proposed patient is suffering a designated disability and should be
committed to a treatment facility. The statement shall include the reasons for the opinion. In
the case of a commitment based on mental illness, the petition and the examiner's statement
shall include, to the extent this information is available, a statement and opinion regarding the
proposed patient's need for treatment with neuroleptic medication and the patient's capacity to
make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications, and the reasons for the
opinion. If use of neuroleptic medications is recommended by the treating physician, the petition
for commitment must, if applicable, include or be accompanied by a request for proceedings
under section 253B.092. Failure to include the required information regarding neuroleptic
medications in the examiner's statement, or to include a request for an order regarding neuroleptic
medications with the commitment petition, is not a basis for dismissing the commitment petition.
If a petitioner has been unable to secure a statement from an examiner, the petition shall include
documentation that a reasonable effort has been made to secure the supporting statement.
    Subd. 2a. Petition following acquittal; referral. Following an acquittal of a person of a
criminal charge under section 611.026, the petition shall be filed by the county attorney of the
county in which the acquittal took place and the petition shall be filed with the court in which the
acquittal took place, and that court shall be the committing court for purposes of this chapter.
When a petition is filed pursuant to subdivision 2 with the court in which acquittal of a criminal
charge took place, the court shall assign the judge before whom the acquittal took place to hear
the commitment proceedings unless that judge is unavailable.
    Subd. 2b. Apprehend and hold orders. The court may order the treatment facility to hold
the person in a treatment facility or direct a health officer, peace officer, or other person to take
the proposed patient into custody and transport the proposed patient to a treatment facility for
observation, evaluation, diagnosis, care, treatment, and, if necessary, confinement, when:
(1) there has been a particularized showing by the petitioner that serious physical harm to the
proposed patient or others is likely unless the proposed patient is immediately apprehended;
(2) the proposed patient has not voluntarily appeared for the examination or the commitment
hearing pursuant to the summons; or
(3) a person is held pursuant to section 253B.05 and a request for a petition for commitment
has been filed.
The order of the court may be executed on any day and at any time by the use of all necessary
means including the imposition of necessary restraint upon the proposed patient. Where possible,
a peace officer taking the proposed patient into custody pursuant to this subdivision shall not be in
uniform and shall not use a motor vehicle visibly marked as a police vehicle.
    Subd. 2c. Right to counsel. A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any
proceeding under this chapter. The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the
proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel. The attorney shall be
appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed. In all proceedings under this chapter, the
attorney shall:
(1) consult with the person prior to any hearing;
(2) be given adequate time and access to records to prepare for all hearings;
(3) continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless
released as counsel by the court; and
(4) be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person.
    Subd. 2d. Change of venue. Either party may move to have the venue of the petition
changed to the district court of the county of the person's residence, if the person is a resident of
* * *