Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 253B
Section 253B.07
Topics
Recent History
253B.07 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Prepetition screening. (a) Prior to filing a petition for commitment of or
* * *
(g) If the proposed patient has been acquitted of a crime under section 611.026, the county
attorney shall apply to the designated county agency in the county in which the acquittal took
place for a preliminary investigation unless substantially the same information relevant to the
proposed patient's current mental condition, as could be obtained by a preliminary investigation,
is part of the court record in the criminal proceeding or is contained in the report of a mental
examination conducted in connection with the criminal proceeding. If a court petitions for
commitment pursuant to the Rules of Criminal or Juvenile Procedure or a county attorney petitions
pursuant to acquittal of a criminal charge under section 611.026, the prepetition investigation, if
required by this section, shall be completed within seven days after the filing of the petition.
    Subd. 2. The petition. (a) Any interested person, except a member of the prepetition
screening team, may file a petition for commitment in the district court of the county of the
proposed patient's residence or presence. If the head of the treatment facility believes that
commitment is required and no petition has been filed, the head of the treatment facility shall
petition for the commitment of the person.
(b) The petition shall set forth the name and address of the proposed patient, the name and
address of the patient's nearest relatives, and the reasons for the petition. The petition must contain
factual descriptions of the proposed patient's recent behavior, including a description of the
behavior, where it occurred, and the time period over which it occurred. Each factual allegation
must be supported by observations of witnesses named in the petition. Petitions shall be stated in
behavioral terms and shall not contain judgmental or conclusory statements.
(c) The petition shall be accompanied by a written statement by an examiner stating that the
examiner has examined the proposed patient within the 15 days preceding the filing of the petition
and is of the opinion that the proposed patient is suffering a designated disability and should be
committed to a treatment facility. The statement shall include the reasons for the opinion. In
the case of a commitment based on mental illness, the petition and the examiner's statement
shall include, to the extent this information is available, a statement and opinion regarding the
proposed patient's need for treatment with neuroleptic medication and the patient's capacity to
make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications, and the reasons for the
opinion. If use of neuroleptic medications is recommended by the treating physician, the petition
for commitment must, if applicable, include or be accompanied by a request for proceedings
under section 253B.092. Failure to include the required information regarding neuroleptic
* * *
Either party may waive this right. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, a court-appointed
examiner shall file the report with the court not less than 48 hours prior to the commitment
hearing. The court shall ensure that copies of the examiner's report are provided to the county
attorney, the proposed patient, and the patient's counsel.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 7. Preliminary hearing. (a) No proposed patient may be held in a treatment facility
under a judicial hold pursuant to subdivision 6 longer than 72 hours, exclusive of Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays, unless the court holds a preliminary hearing and determines that the
standard is met to hold the person.
(b) The proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, the county attorney, and any other
persons as the court directs shall be given at least 24 hours written notice of the preliminary
hearing. The notice shall include the alleged grounds for confinement. The proposed patient shall
be represented at the preliminary hearing by counsel. The court may admit reliable hearsay
evidence, including written reports, for the purpose of the preliminary hearing.
(c) The court, on its motion or on the motion of any party, may exclude or excuse a proposed
patient who is seriously disruptive or who is incapable of comprehending and participating in
the proceedings. In such instances, the court shall, with specificity on the record, state the
behavior of the proposed patient or other circumstances which justify proceeding in the absence
of the proposed patient.
(d) The court may continue the judicial hold of the proposed patient if it finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that serious physical harm to the proposed patient or others is
likely if the proposed patient is not immediately confined. If a proposed patient was acquitted
of a crime against the person under section 611.026 immediately preceding the filing of the
petition, the court may presume that serious physical harm to the patient or others is likely if the
proposed patient is not immediately confined.
(e) Upon a showing that a person subject to a petition for commitment may need treatment
with neuroleptic medications and that the person may lack capacity to make decisions regarding
that treatment, the court may appoint a substitute decision-maker as provided in section
253B.092, subdivision 6. The substitute decision-maker shall meet with the proposed patient
and provider and make a report to the court at the hearing under section 253B.08 regarding
whether the administration of neuroleptic medications is appropriate under the criteria of section
253B.092, subdivision 7. If the substitute decision-maker consents to treatment with neuroleptic
medications and the proposed patient does not refuse the medication, neuroleptic medication may
* * *