Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.1691
Topics
Recent History
216B.1691 RENEWABLE ENERGY OBJECTIVES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) Unless otherwise specified in law, "eligible energy
technology" means an energy technology that generates electricity from the following renewable
energy sources: (1) solar; (2) wind; (3) hydroelectric with a capacity of less than 100 megawatts;
(4) hydrogen, provided that after January 1, 2010, the hydrogen must be generated from the
resources listed in this clause; or (5) biomass, which includes, without limitation, landfill gas, an
anaerobic digester system, and an energy recovery facility used to capture the heat value of mixed
municipal solid waste or refuse-derived fuel from mixed municipal solid waste as a primary fuel.
    (b) "Electric utility" means a public utility providing electric service, a generation and
transmission cooperative electric association, a municipal power agency, or a power district.
    (c) "Total retail electric sales" means the kilowatt-hours of electricity sold in a year by an
electric utility to retail customers of the electric utility or to a distribution utility for distribution to
the retail customers of the distribution utility.
    Subd. 2. Eligible energy objectives. Each electric utility shall make a good faith effort to
generate or procure sufficient electricity generated by an eligible energy technology to provide
its retail consumers, or the retail customers of a distribution utility to which the electric utility
provides wholesale electric service, so that commencing in 2005, at least one percent of the
electric utility's total retail electric sales to retail customers in Minnesota is generated by eligible
energy technologies and seven percent of the electric utility's total retail electric sales to retail
customers in Minnesota by 2010 is generated by eligible energy technologies.
    Subd. 2a. Eligible energy technology standard. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b),
each electric utility shall generate or procure sufficient electricity generated by an eligible energy
* * *
(5) delays, cancellations, or nondelivery of necessary equipment for construction or
commercial operation of an eligible energy technology facility;
(6) transmission constraints preventing delivery of service; and
(7) other statutory obligations imposed on the commission or a utility.
The commission may modify or delay implementation of a standard obligation under clauses (1)
to (3) only if it finds implementation would cause significant rate impact, requires significant
measures to address reliability, or raises significant technical issues. The commission may modify
or delay implementation of a standard obligation under clauses (4) to (6) only if it finds that the
circumstances described in those clauses were due to circumstances beyond an electric utility's
control and make compliance not feasible.
    (b) When considering whether to delay or modify implementation of a standard obligation,
the commission must give due consideration to a preference for electric generation through use of
eligible energy technology and to the achievement of the standards set by this section.
(c) An electric utility requesting a modification or delay in the implementation of a standard
must file a plan to comply with its standard obligation in the same proceeding that it is requesting
the delay.
    Subd. 2c. Use of integrated resource planning process. The commission may exercise its
authority under subdivision 2b to modify or delay implementation of a standard obligation as
part of an integrated resource planning proceeding under section 216B.2422. The commission's
authority must be exercised according to subdivision 2b. The order to delay or modify shall not be
considered advisory with respect to any electric utility. This subdivision is in addition to and does
not limit the commission's authority to modify or delay implementation of a standard obligation
in other proceedings before the commission.
* * *