Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.1691
Topics
Recent History
216B.1691 RENEWABLE ENERGY OBJECTIVES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) Unless otherwise specified in law, "eligible energy
* * *
(c) An electric utility requesting a modification or delay in the implementation of a standard
must file a plan to comply with its standard obligation in the same proceeding that it is requesting
the delay.
    Subd. 2c. Use of integrated resource planning process. The commission may exercise its
authority under subdivision 2b to modify or delay implementation of a standard obligation as
part of an integrated resource planning proceeding under section 216B.2422. The commission's
authority must be exercised according to subdivision 2b. The order to delay or modify shall not be
considered advisory with respect to any electric utility. This subdivision is in addition to and does
not limit the commission's authority to modify or delay implementation of a standard obligation
in other proceedings before the commission.
    Subd. 2d. Commission order. The commission shall issue necessary orders detailing the
criteria and standards by which it will measure an electric utility's efforts to meet the renewable
energy objectives of subdivision 2 to determine whether the utility is making the required good
faith effort. In this order, the commission shall include criteria and standards that protect against
undesirable impacts on the reliability of the utility's system and economic impacts on the utility's
ratepayers and that consider technical feasibility.
    Subd. 3. Utility plans filed with commission. (a) Each electric utility shall report on its
plans, activities, and progress with regard to the objectives and standards of this section in its
filings under section 216B.2422 or in a separate report submitted to the commission every two
years, whichever is more frequent, demonstrating to the commission the utility's effort to comply
with this section. In its resource plan or a separate report, each electric utility shall provide a
description of:
    (1) the status of the utility's renewable energy mix relative to the objective and standards;
    (2) efforts taken to meet the objective and standards;
    (3) any obstacles encountered or anticipated in meeting the objective or standards; and
    (4) potential solutions to the obstacles.
    (b) The commissioner shall compile the information provided to the commission under
paragraph (a), and report to the chairs of the house of representatives and senate committees with
jurisdiction over energy and environment policy issues as to the progress of utilities in the state,
including the progress of each individual electric utility, in increasing the amount of renewable
energy provided to retail customers, with any recommendations for regulatory or legislative
action, by January 15 of each odd-numbered year.
    Subd. 4. Renewable energy credits. (a) To facilitate compliance with this section, the
commission, by rule or order, shall establish by January 1, 2008, a program for tradable renewable
energy credits for electricity generated by eligible energy technology. The credits must represent
energy produced by an eligible energy technology, as defined in subdivision 1. Each kilowatt-hour
of renewable energy credits must be treated the same as a kilowatt-hour of eligible energy
technology generated or procured by an electric utility if it is produced by an eligible energy
technology. The program must permit a credit to be used only once. The program must treat all
eligible energy technology equally and shall not give more or less credit to energy based on the
state where the energy was generated or the technology with which the energy was generated.
The commission must determine the period in which the credits may be used for purposes of the
program.
    (b) In lieu of generating or procuring energy directly to satisfy the eligible energy technology
objective or standard of this section, an electric utility may utilize renewable energy credits
allowed under the program to satisfy the objective or standard.
    (c) The commission shall facilitate the trading of renewable energy credits between states.
    (d) The commission shall require all electric utilities to participate in a commission-approved
credit-tracking system or systems. Once a credit-tracking system is in operation, the commission
shall issue an order establishing protocols for trading credits.
(e) An electric utility subject to subdivision 2a, paragraph (b), may not sell renewable energy
* * *