Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.1691
Topics
Recent History
216B.1691 RENEWABLE ENERGY OBJECTIVES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) Unless otherwise specified in law, "eligible energy
technology" means an energy technology that generates electricity from the following renewable
energy sources: (1) solar; (2) wind; (3) hydroelectric with a capacity of less than 100 megawatts;
(4) hydrogen, provided that after January 1, 2010, the hydrogen must be generated from the
resources listed in this clause; or (5) biomass, which includes, without limitation, landfill gas, an
anaerobic digester system, and an energy recovery facility used to capture the heat value of mixed
municipal solid waste or refuse-derived fuel from mixed municipal solid waste as a primary fuel.
    (b) "Electric utility" means a public utility providing electric service, a generation and
transmission cooperative electric association, a municipal power agency, or a power district.
    (c) "Total retail electric sales" means the kilowatt-hours of electricity sold in a year by an
electric utility to retail customers of the electric utility or to a distribution utility for distribution to
the retail customers of the distribution utility.
    Subd. 2. Eligible energy objectives. Each electric utility shall make a good faith effort to
generate or procure sufficient electricity generated by an eligible energy technology to provide
its retail consumers, or the retail customers of a distribution utility to which the electric utility
provides wholesale electric service, so that commencing in 2005, at least one percent of the
electric utility's total retail electric sales to retail customers in Minnesota is generated by eligible
energy technologies and seven percent of the electric utility's total retail electric sales to retail
customers in Minnesota by 2010 is generated by eligible energy technologies.
    Subd. 2a. Eligible energy technology standard. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b),
each electric utility shall generate or procure sufficient electricity generated by an eligible energy
technology to provide its retail customers in Minnesota, or the retail customers of a distribution
utility to which the electric utility provides wholesale electric service, so that at least the following
standard percentages of the electric utility's total retail electric sales to retail customers in
Minnesota are generated by eligible energy technologies by the end of the year indicated:
(1)
2012
12 percent
(2)
2016
17 percent
(3)
2020
20 percent
(4)
2025
25 percent.
    (b) An electric utility that owned a nuclear generating facility as of January 1, 2007, must
meet the requirements of this paragraph rather than paragraph (a). An electric utility subject to
this paragraph must generate or procure sufficient electricity generated by an eligible energy
technology to provide its retail customers in Minnesota or the retail customer of a distribution
utility to which the electric utility provides wholesale electric service so that at least the following
percentages of the electric utility's total retail electric sales to retail customers in Minnesota are
generated by eligible energy technologies by the end of the year indicated:
(1)
2010
15 percent
(2)
2012
18 percent
(3)
2016
25 percent
(4)
2020
30 percent.
Of the 30 percent in 2020, at least 25 percent must be generated by wind energy conversion
systems and the remaining five percent by other eligible energy technology.
    Subd. 2b. Modification or delay of standard. (a) The commission shall modify or delay the
* * *