2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 204C
Section 204C.04
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 62 art 4 s 90
- 2016 Subd. 2 Amended 2016 c 162 s 6
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 70 art 1 s 33
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 201 s 34
- 2000 Subd. 2 Amended 2000 c 260 s 27
- 1995 Subd. 2 Amended 1995 c 20 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
204C.04 EMPLOYEES; TIME OFF TO VOTE.
Subdivision 1. Right to be absent. Every employee who is eligible to vote in an election
has the right to be absent from work for the purpose of voting during the morning of the day of
that election, without penalty or deduction from salary or wages because of the absence. An
employer or other person may not directly or indirectly refuse, abridge, or interfere with this right
or any other election right of an employee.
Subd. 2. Elections covered. For purposes of this section, "election" means a regularly
scheduled state primary or general election, an election to fill a vacancy in the office of United
States senator or United States representative, or an election to fill a vacancy in the office of
state senator or state representative.
Subd. 3. Penalty. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and the
county attorney shall prosecute the violation.
History: 1981 c 29 art 5 s 4; 1988 c 578 art 1 s 3; 1991 c 245 s 1; 1995 c 20 s 1; 2000
c 260 s 27