Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
148E.105 LICENSED GRADUATE SOCIAL WORKERS WHO DO NOT PRACTICE
CLINICAL SOCIAL WORK; SUPERVISED PRACTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Supervision required after licensure. After receiving a license from the
board as a licensed graduate social worker, a licensed graduate social worker must obtain at least
100 hours of supervision according to the requirements of this section.
    Subd. 2. Practice requirements. The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be obtained
during the first 4,000 hours of postgraduate social work practice authorized by law. At least four
hours of supervision must be obtained during every 160 hours of practice.
    Subd. 3. Types of supervision. Of the 100 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:
    (1) 50 hours must be provided though one-on-one supervision, including: (i) a minimum of
25 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye
electronic media; and
    (2) 50 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision.
The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media. The
supervision must not be provided by e-mail. Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.
    Subd. 4. Supervisor requirements. The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be
provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120. The
supervision must be provided by a:
    (1) licensed independent social worker;
    (2) licensed graduate social worker who has completed the supervised practice requirements;
    (3) licensed independent clinical social worker; or
    (4) a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 5. Supervisee requirements. The supervisee must:
    (1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to
professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
    (2) receive supervision in the following content areas:
    (i) development of professional values and responsibilities;
    (ii) practice skills;
    (iii) authorized scope of practice;
    (iv) ensuring continuing competence; and
    (v) ethical standards of practice;
    (3) submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and
    (4) verify supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, if:
    (i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice; or
    (ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent social worker license.
    Subd. 6. Supervision not required after completion of supervision requirements. A
licensed graduate social worker who fulfills the supervision requirements specified in subdivisions
1 to 5, and who does not practice clinical social work, is not required to be supervised after
completion of the supervision requirements.
    Subd. 7. Attestation. A social worker and the social worker's supervisor must attest that
the supervisee has met or has made progress on meeting the applicable supervision requirements
according to section 148E.125, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 8. Eligibility to apply for licensure as a licensed independent social worker. Upon
completion of 4,000 hours of social work practice, including at least 100 hours of supervision
according to the requirements of this section, a licensed graduate social worker is eligible to apply
for a licensed independent social worker license according to section 148E.110.
History: 2007 c 123 s 83