Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
144.551 HOSPITAL CONSTRUCTION MORATORIUM.
    Subdivision 1. Restricted construction or modification. (a) The following construction or
modification may not be commenced:
(1) any erection, building, alteration, reconstruction, modernization, improvement,
extension, lease, or other acquisition by or on behalf of a hospital that increases the bed capacity
of a hospital, relocates hospital beds from one physical facility, complex, or site to another, or
otherwise results in an increase or redistribution of hospital beds within the state; and
(2) the establishment of a new hospital.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) construction or relocation within a county by a hospital, clinic, or other health care
facility that is a national referral center engaged in substantial programs of patient care, medical
research, and medical education meeting state and national needs that receives more than 40
percent of its patients from outside the state of Minnesota;
(2) a project for construction or modification for which a health care facility held an approved
certificate of need on May 1, 1984, regardless of the date of expiration of the certificate;
(3) a project for which a certificate of need was denied before July 1, 1990, if a timely
appeal results in an order reversing the denial;
(4) a project exempted from certificate of need requirements by Laws 1981, chapter 200,
section 2;
(5) a project involving consolidation of pediatric specialty hospital services within the
Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area that would not result in a net increase in the number of
pediatric specialty hospital beds among the hospitals being consolidated;
(6) a project involving the temporary relocation of pediatric-orthopedic hospital beds
to an existing licensed hospital that will allow for the reconstruction of a new philanthropic,
pediatric-orthopedic hospital on an existing site and that will not result in a net increase in the
number of hospital beds. Upon completion of the reconstruction, the licenses of both hospitals
must be reinstated at the capacity that existed on each site before the relocation;
(7) the relocation or redistribution of hospital beds within a hospital building or identifiable
complex of buildings provided the relocation or redistribution does not result in: (i) an increase
in the overall bed capacity at that site; (ii) relocation of hospital beds from one physical site or
complex to another; or (iii) redistribution of hospital beds within the state or a region of the state;
(8) relocation or redistribution of hospital beds within a hospital corporate system that
involves the transfer of beds from a closed facility site or complex to an existing site or complex
provided that: (i) no more than 50 percent of the capacity of the closed facility is transferred; (ii)
the capacity of the site or complex to which the beds are transferred does not increase by more
than 50 percent; (iii) the beds are not transferred outside of a federal health systems agency
* * *