Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] reservation may develop a model for tribal management of the 
        elderly waiver program and implement this model through a 
        contract between the state and White Earth reservation.  The 
        model shall include the provision of tribal waiver case 
        management, assessment for personal care assistance, and 
        administrative requirements otherwise carried out by counties 
        but shall not include tribal financial eligibility determination 
        for medical assistance. 
           Sec. 31.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.092, 
        subdivision 1a, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 1a.  [CASE MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES.] 
        (a) The administrative functions of case management provided to 
        or arranged for a person include: 
           (1) intake review of eligibility for services; 
           (2) diagnosis screening; 
           (3) screening intake; 
           (4) service authorization diagnosis; 
           (5) review of eligibility for services the review and 
        authorization of services based upon an individualized service 
        plan; and 
           (6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and 
        appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the 
        person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the 
        person is a minor. 
           (b) Case management service activities provided to or 
        arranged for a person include: 
           (1) development of the individual service plan; 
           (2) informing the individual or the individual's legal 
        guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of 
        service options; 
           (3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service 
        providers; 
           (3) (4) assisting the person in the identification of 
        potential providers; 
           (4) (5) assisting the person to access services; 
           (5) (6) coordination of services, if coordination is not 
        provided by another service provider; 
           (6) (7) evaluation and monitoring of the services 
        identified in the plan; and 
           (7) (8) annual reviews of service plans and services 
        provided. 
           (c) Case management administration and service activities 
        that are provided to the person with mental retardation or a 
        related condition shall be provided directly by county agencies 
        or under contract.  
           (d) Case managers are responsible for the administrative 
        duties and service provisions listed in paragraphs (a) and (b).  
        Case managers shall collaborate with consumers, families, legal 
        representatives, and relevant medical experts and service 
        providers in the development and annual review of the 
        individualized service and habilitation plans. 
           (e) The department of human services shall offer ongoing 
        education in case management to case managers.  Case managers