Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] of the increase, that a rate increase will be effective on that 
        date.  If the exact amount has not yet been determined, the 
        nursing facility may raise the rates by the amount anticipated 
        to be allowed.  Any amounts collected from private pay residents 
        in excess of the allowable rate must be repaid to private pay 
        residents with interest at the rate used by the commissioner of 
        revenue for the late payment of taxes and in effect on the date 
        the rate increase is effective. 
           Sec. 46.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.49, 
        subdivision 15, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 15.  [INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICE PLAN.] (a) Each 
        recipient of home and community-based waivered services shall be 
        provided a copy of the written service plan which: 
           (1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten 
        working days of the completion of the assessment; 
           (2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient; 
           (3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the 
        recipient; 
           (4) promotes independence; 
           (5) allows for services to be provided in the most 
        integrated settings; and 
           (6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section 
        256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p), of service and support 
        providers. 
           (b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or 
        terminations of home and community-based services under section 
        256B.49 for an individual, the case manager shall offer to meet 
        with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to 
        discuss the prioritization of service needs within the 
        individualized service plan.  The reduction in the authorized