Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] The commissioner may 
        designate a different agency to administer the food stamp 
        program in a county if the agency administering the program 
        fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate 
        among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all 
        federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program.  
        The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to 
        determine compliance with this paragraph. 
           (c) A person who commits any of the following acts has 
        violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to 
        both the criminal and civil penalties provided under those 
        sections: 
           (1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any 
        person to obtain by means of a willful statement or 
        misrepresentation, or intentional concealment of a material 
        fact, food stamps or vouchers issued according to sections 
        145.891 to 145.897 to which the person is not entitled or in an 
        amount greater than that to which that person is entitled or 
        which specify nutritional supplements to which that person is 
        not entitled; or 
           (2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers 
        issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 for payment or 
        redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or 
        used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or 
           (3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp 
        coupons, authorization to purchase cards or vouchers issued 
        according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 in any manner contrary 
        to existing state or federal law, rules, or regulations; or 
           (4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to 
        purchase cards, other assistance transaction devices, vouchers 
        issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897, or any food 
        obtained through the redemption of vouchers issued according to 
        sections 145.891 to 145.897 for cash or consideration other than 
        eligible food. 
           (d) A peace officer or welfare fraud investigator may 
        confiscate food stamps, authorization to purchase cards, or 
        other assistance transaction devices found in the possession of