Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
8.01 APPEARANCE.
The attorney general shall appear for the state in all causes in the supreme and federal courts
wherein the state is directly interested; also in all civil causes of like nature in all other courts of
the state whenever, in the attorney general's opinion, the interests of the state require it. Upon
request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases
as the attorney general deems proper. Upon request of a county attorney, the attorney general
may assume the duties of the county attorney in sexual psychopathic personality and sexually
dangerous person commitment proceedings under section 253B.185. Whenever the governor
shall so request, in writing, the attorney general shall prosecute any person charged with an
indictable offense, and in all such cases may attend upon the grand jury and exercise the powers
of a county attorney.
History: (109) 1905 c 227 s 1; 1973 c 90 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 571 art 3 s 1; 1Sp1994 c
1 art 2 s 1