Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
8.07 OPINIONS; COUNTY, CITY, TOWN, PUBLIC PENSION FUND, SCHOOL
ATTORNEYS, COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION.
The attorney general on application shall give an opinion, in writing, to county, city, town,
public pension fund attorneys, or the attorneys for the board of a school district or unorganized
territory on questions of public importance; and on application of the commissioner of education
shall give an opinion, in writing, upon any question arising under the laws relating to public
schools. On all school matters such opinion shall be decisive until the question involved shall be
decided otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction.
History: (115) 1905 c 227 s 7; 1971 c 67 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 372
art 10 s 1; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13; 2003 c 130 s 12