Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
8.31 ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.
    Subdivision 1. Investigate offenses against the provisions of certain designated sections;
assist in enforcement. The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state
* * *
order that the money be paid into the general fund. All sums recovered must be deposited into the
state treasury and credited to the general fund.
    Subd. 3. Injunctive relief. In addition to the penalties provided by law for violation of the
laws referred to in subdivision 1, specifically and generally, whether or not injunctive relief is
otherwise provided by law, the courts of this state are vested with jurisdiction to prevent and
restrain violations of those laws, to require the payment of civil penalties, to require payment
into the general fund, and to appoint administrators as provided in subdivision 3c. On becoming
satisfied that any of those laws has been or is being violated, or is about to be violated, the
attorney general shall be entitled, on behalf of the state; (a) to sue for and have injunctive relief in
any court of competent jurisdiction against any such violation or threatened violation without
abridging the penalties provided by law; and (b) to sue for and recover for the state, from any
person who is found to have violated any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, a civil penalty,
in an amount to be determined by the court, not in excess of $25,000. All sums recovered by the
attorney general under this section shall be deposited in the general fund.
    Subd. 3a. Private remedies. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law,
any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a
civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of
investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by
the court. The court may, as appropriate, enter a consent judgment or decree without the finding of
illegality. In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may
award any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.
    Subd. 3b. Orders and judgments prima facie evidence. Any permanent injunction,
judgment or order of the court made pursuant to subdivision 3 shall be prima facie evidence in an
action brought under subdivision 3a that the defendant used or employed an act or practice in
violation of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, provided that this subdivision shall not apply to
consent judgments or decrees where the court makes no finding of illegality, including assurances
of discontinuance pursuant to subdivision 2b.
    Subd. 3c. Administrators. The courts of this state are vested with jurisdiction to appoint an
* * *