Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
8.31 ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.
    Subdivision 1. Investigate offenses against the provisions of certain designated sections;
assist in enforcement. The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state
* * *
any court of competent jurisdiction against any such violation or threatened violation without
abridging the penalties provided by law; and (b) to sue for and recover for the state, from any
person who is found to have violated any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, a civil penalty,
in an amount to be determined by the court, not in excess of $25,000. All sums recovered by the
attorney general under this section shall be deposited in the general fund.
    Subd. 3a. Private remedies. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law,
any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a
civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of
investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by
the court. The court may, as appropriate, enter a consent judgment or decree without the finding of
illegality. In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may
award any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.
    Subd. 3b. Orders and judgments prima facie evidence. Any permanent injunction,
judgment or order of the court made pursuant to subdivision 3 shall be prima facie evidence in an
action brought under subdivision 3a that the defendant used or employed an act or practice in
violation of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, provided that this subdivision shall not apply to
consent judgments or decrees where the court makes no finding of illegality, including assurances
of discontinuance pursuant to subdivision 2b.
* * *