Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
8.065 PRIVATE ATTORNEY CONTRACTS.
The attorney general may not enter into a contract for legal services in which the fees and
expenses paid by the state exceed, or can reasonably be expected to exceed, $1,000,000 unless the
attorney general first submits the proposed contract to the Legislative Advisory Commission, and
waits at least 20 days to receive a possible recommendation from the commission.
History: 2005 c 156 art 2 s 5