Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1, who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle,
snowmobile, or boat, or on or about the person's clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession
or control in a public place, as defined in section 624.7181, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), without
first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person who
is convicted a second or subsequent time is guilty of a felony.
    Subd. 1b. Display of permit; penalty. (a) The holder of a permit to carry must have the
permit card and a driver's license, state identification card, or other government-issued photo
identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the
permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in
section 626.84, subdivision 1. A violation of this paragraph is a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a
first offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation
of this paragraph is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) A citation issued for violating paragraph (a) must be dismissed if the person demonstrates,
in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol
at the time of the alleged violation.
(c) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder must write a sample signature in
the officer's presence to aid in verifying the person's identity.
(d) Upon the request of a peace officer, a permit holder shall disclose to the officer whether
or not the permit holder is currently carrying a firearm.
    Subd. 2. Where application made; authority to issue permit; criteria; scope. (a)
Applications by Minnesota residents for permits to carry shall be made to the county sheriff
where the applicant resides. Nonresidents, as defined in section 171.01, subdivision 42, may
apply to any sheriff.
(b) Unless a sheriff denies a permit under the exception set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph
(a), clause (3), a sheriff must issue a permit to an applicant if the person:
(1) has training in the safe use of a pistol;
(2) is at least 21 years old and a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States;
(3) completes an application for a permit;
(4) is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under the following sections:
(i) 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(ii) 609.224, subdivision 3;
(iii) 609.2242, subdivision 3;
(iv) 609.749, subdivision 8;
(v) 624.713;
(vi) 624.719;
(vii) 629.715, subdivision 2;
(viii) 629.72, subdivision 2; or
(ix) any federal law; and
(5) is not listed in the criminal gang investigative data system under section 299C.091.
(c) A permit to carry a pistol issued or recognized under this section is a state permit and is
effective throughout the state.
(d) A sheriff may contract with a police chief to process permit applications under this
section. If a sheriff contracts with a police chief, the sheriff remains the issuing authority and
the police chief acts as the sheriff's agent. If a sheriff contracts with a police chief, all of the
* * *