Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
* * *
leased, controlled, or operated by a nongovernmental entity for a nongovernmental purpose.
(c) The owner or operator of a private establishment may not prohibit the lawful carry or
possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to private residences. The lawful possessor of a private
residence may prohibit firearms, and provide notice thereof, in any lawful manner.
(e) A landlord may not restrict the lawful carry or possession of firearms by tenants or
their guests.
(f) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions in section 609.605, this subdivision sets
forth the exclusive criteria to notify a permit holder when otherwise lawful firearm possession is
not allowed in a private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.
(g) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) an active licensed peace officer; or
(2) a security guard acting in the course and scope of employment.
    Subd. 18. Employers; public colleges and universities. (a) An employer, whether public or
private, may establish policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its employees
while acting in the course and scope of employment. Employment related civil sanctions may
be invoked for a violation.
(b) A public postsecondary institution regulated under chapter 136F or 137 may establish
policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its students while on the institution's
property. Academic sanctions may be invoked for a violation.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), an employer or a postsecondary institution may
not prohibit the lawful carry or possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
    Subd. 19. Immunity. Neither a sheriff, police chief, any employee of a sheriff or police chief
involved in the permit issuing process, nor any certified instructor is liable for damages resulting
* * *
    Subd. 22. Short title; construction; severability. This section may be cited as the Minnesota
Citizens' Personal Protection Act of 2003. The legislature of the state of Minnesota recognizes
and declares that the second amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees the
fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms. The provisions of this section are declared to
be necessary to accomplish compelling state interests in regulation of those rights. The terms of
this section must be construed according to the compelling state interest test. The invalidation of
any provision of this section shall not invalidate any other provision.
    Subd. 23. Exclusivity. This section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and
procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature and scope. No sheriff,
police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or
body acting under color of law or governmental authority may change, modify, or supplement
these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry.
    Subd. 24. Predatory offenders. Except when acting under the authority of other law, it is a
misdemeanor for a person required to register by section 243.166 to carry a pistol whether or not
the carrier possesses a permit to carry issued under this section. If an action prohibited by this
subdivision is also a violation of another law, the violation may be prosecuted under either law.
History: 1975 c 378 s 4; 1976 c 269 s 1; 1977 c 349 s 3; 1983 c 264 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1992
c 571 art 15 s 8,9; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 32; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 45,46; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 38-40; 1998
c 254 art 2 s 69; 2003 c 28 art 2 s 4-28,34; 2005 c 83 s 1,3-10