Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.713 CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.
    Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a
pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (a), any other firearm:
* * *
the auspices of a legally recognized military organization and under competent supervision,
(iii) for the purpose of instruction, competition, or target practice on a firing range approved
by the chief of police or county sheriff in whose jurisdiction the range is located and under
direct supervision; or (iv) if the person has successfully completed a course designed to teach
marksmanship and safety with a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon and
approved by the commissioner of natural resources;
(b) except as otherwise provided in clause (i), a person who has been convicted of, or
adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this
state or elsewhere, a crime of violence. For purposes of this section, crime of violence includes
crimes in other states or jurisdictions which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined
if they had been committed in this state;
(c) a person who is or has ever been confined in Minnesota or elsewhere as a person who is
mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or mentally ill and dangerous to the public, as defined in
section 253B.02, to a treatment facility, or who has ever been found incompetent to stand trial
or not guilty by reason of mental illness, unless the person possesses a certificate of a medical
doctor or psychiatrist licensed in Minnesota, or other satisfactory proof that the person is no
longer suffering from this disability;
(d) a person who has been convicted in Minnesota or elsewhere of a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor violation of chapter 152, or a person who is or has ever been hospitalized or
committed for treatment for the habitual use of a controlled substance or marijuana, as defined
in sections 152.01 and 152.02, unless the person possesses a certificate of a medical doctor or
psychiatrist licensed in Minnesota, or other satisfactory proof, that the person has not abused a
* * *
stalking). For purposes of this paragraph, the specified gross misdemeanor convictions include
crimes committed in other states or jurisdictions which would have been gross misdemeanors
if conviction occurred in this state.
A person who issues a certificate pursuant to this subdivision in good faith is not liable for
damages resulting or arising from the actions or misconduct with a firearm committed by the
individual who is the subject of the certificate.
The prohibition in this subdivision relating to the possession of firearms other than pistols
and semiautomatic military-style assault weapons does not apply retroactively to persons who are
prohibited from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon under this
subdivision before August 1, 1994.
The lifetime prohibition on possessing, receiving, shipping, or transporting firearms for
persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence in clause (b), applies only
to offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence
on or after August 1, 1993.
    Subd. 1a. Ineligible to receive, ship, transport. A person presently charged with a crime
punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year shall not be entitled to receive,
ship, or transport any pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon. A violation of this
subdivision is a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 2. Penalties. (a) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (a), who possesses a pistol
or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (b), who possesses any type of firearm is guilty
of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of
* * *