Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.713 CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.
    Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a
pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (a), any other firearm:
* * *
the auspices of a legally recognized military organization and under competent supervision,
(iii) for the purpose of instruction, competition, or target practice on a firing range approved
by the chief of police or county sheriff in whose jurisdiction the range is located and under
direct supervision; or (iv) if the person has successfully completed a course designed to teach
marksmanship and safety with a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon and
approved by the commissioner of natural resources;
(b) except as otherwise provided in clause (i), a person who has been convicted of, or
adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this
state or elsewhere, a crime of violence. For purposes of this section, crime of violence includes
crimes in other states or jurisdictions which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined
if they had been committed in this state;
(c) a person who is or has ever been confined in Minnesota or elsewhere as a person who is
mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or mentally ill and dangerous to the public, as defined in
section 253B.02, to a treatment facility, or who has ever been found incompetent to stand trial
or not guilty by reason of mental illness, unless the person possesses a certificate of a medical
doctor or psychiatrist licensed in Minnesota, or other satisfactory proof that the person is no
longer suffering from this disability;
(d) a person who has been convicted in Minnesota or elsewhere of a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor violation of chapter 152, or a person who is or has ever been hospitalized or
committed for treatment for the habitual use of a controlled substance or marijuana, as defined
in sections 152.01 and 152.02, unless the person possesses a certificate of a medical doctor or
psychiatrist licensed in Minnesota, or other satisfactory proof, that the person has not abused a
controlled substance or marijuana during the previous two years;
(e) a person who has been confined or committed to a treatment facility in Minnesota
or elsewhere as chemically dependent as defined in section 253B.02, unless the person has
completed treatment. Property rights may not be abated but access may be restricted by the courts;
(f) a peace officer who is informally admitted to a treatment facility pursuant to section
253B.04 for chemical dependency, unless the officer possesses a certificate from the head of the
treatment facility discharging or provisionally discharging the officer from the treatment facility.
Property rights may not be abated but access may be restricted by the courts;
(g) a person, including a person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, who has been
* * *