Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.711 DECLARATION OF POLICY.
It is not the intent of the legislature to regulate shotguns, rifles and other longguns of the type
commonly used for hunting and not defined as pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault
weapons, or to place costs of administration upon those citizens who wish to possess or carry
pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault weapons lawfully, or to confiscate or otherwise
restrict the use of pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault weapons by law-abiding citizens.
History: 1975 c 378 s 1; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 22