Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.713 CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.
    Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a
pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (a), any other firearm:
* * *
(g) a person, including a person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, who has been
charged with committing a crime of violence and has been placed in a pretrial diversion program
by the court before disposition, until the person has completed the diversion program and the
charge of committing the crime of violence has been dismissed;
(h) except as otherwise provided in clause (i), a person who has been convicted in another
state of committing an offense similar to the offense described in section 609.224, subdivision 3,
against a family or household member or section 609.2242, subdivision 3, unless three years have
elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person has not been convicted of
any other violation of section 609.224, subdivision 3, or 609.2242, subdivision 3, or a similar
law of another state;
(i) a person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of assaulting a family or
household member and who was found by the court to have used a firearm in any way during
commission of the assault is prohibited from possessing any type of firearm for the period
determined by the sentencing court;
(j) a person who:
(1) has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year;
(2) is a fugitive from justice as a result of having fled from any state to avoid prosecution for
a crime or to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding;
(3) is an unlawful user of any controlled substance as defined in chapter 152;
(4) has been judicially committed to a treatment facility in Minnesota or elsewhere as a
person who is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or mentally ill and dangerous to the public,
as defined in section 253B.02;
(5) is an alien who is illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
(6) has been discharged from the armed forces of the United States under dishonorable
conditions; or
* * *
prohibited from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon under this
subdivision before August 1, 1994.
The lifetime prohibition on possessing, receiving, shipping, or transporting firearms for
persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence in clause (b), applies only
to offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence
on or after August 1, 1993.
    Subd. 1a. Ineligible to receive, ship, transport. A person presently charged with a crime
punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year shall not be entitled to receive,
ship, or transport any pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon. A violation of this
subdivision is a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 2. Penalties. (a) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (a), who possesses a pistol
or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (b), who possesses any type of firearm is guilty
of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of
a fine of not more than $30,000, or both. This paragraph does not apply to any person who has
received a relief of disability under United States Code, title 18, section 925, or whose ability to
possess firearms has been restored under section 609.165, subdivision 1d.
(c) A person named in any other clause of subdivision 1 who possesses any type of firearm
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 3. Notice. (a) When a person is convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted
as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, a crime of violence as defined in section
624.712, subdivision 5, the court shall inform the defendant that the defendant is prohibited
from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon for the remainder of the
person's lifetime, and that it is a felony offense to violate this prohibition. The failure of the
court to provide this information to a defendant does not affect the applicability of the pistol or
semiautomatic military-style assault weapon possession prohibition or the felony penalty to
that defendant.
* * *