Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.713 CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.
    Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a
pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (a), any other firearm:
* * *
elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person has not been convicted of
any other violation of section 609.224, subdivision 3, or 609.2242, subdivision 3, or a similar
law of another state;
(i) a person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of assaulting a family or
household member and who was found by the court to have used a firearm in any way during
commission of the assault is prohibited from possessing any type of firearm for the period
determined by the sentencing court;
(j) a person who:
(1) has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year;
(2) is a fugitive from justice as a result of having fled from any state to avoid prosecution for
a crime or to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding;
(3) is an unlawful user of any controlled substance as defined in chapter 152;
(4) has been judicially committed to a treatment facility in Minnesota or elsewhere as a
person who is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or mentally ill and dangerous to the public,
as defined in section 253B.02;
(5) is an alien who is illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
(6) has been discharged from the armed forces of the United States under dishonorable
conditions; or
(7) has renounced the person's citizenship having been a citizen of the United States; or
(k) a person who has been convicted of the following offenses at the gross misdemeanor
level, unless three years have elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person
* * *
The prohibition in this subdivision relating to the possession of firearms other than pistols
and semiautomatic military-style assault weapons does not apply retroactively to persons who are
prohibited from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon under this
subdivision before August 1, 1994.
The lifetime prohibition on possessing, receiving, shipping, or transporting firearms for
persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence in clause (b), applies only
to offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence
on or after August 1, 1993.
    Subd. 1a. Ineligible to receive, ship, transport. A person presently charged with a crime
punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year shall not be entitled to receive,
ship, or transport any pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon. A violation of this
subdivision is a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 2. Penalties. (a) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (a), who possesses a pistol
or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (b), who possesses any type of firearm is guilty
of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of
a fine of not more than $30,000, or both. This paragraph does not apply to any person who has
received a relief of disability under United States Code, title 18, section 925, or whose ability to
possess firearms has been restored under section 609.165, subdivision 1d.
(c) A person named in any other clause of subdivision 1 who possesses any type of firearm
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
* * *