Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
* * *
renewed, and may be revoked without a hearing. No fee may be charged for an emergency permit.
An emergency permit holder may seek a regular permit under subdivision 3 and is subject to
the other applicable provisions of this section.
    Subd. 12. Hearing upon denial or revocation. (a) Any person aggrieved by denial or
revocation of a permit to carry may appeal by petition to the district court having jurisdiction
over the county or municipality where the application was submitted. The petition must list the
sheriff as the respondent. The district court must hold a hearing at the earliest practicable date and
in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The court may
not grant or deny any relief before the completion of the hearing. The record of the hearing must
be sealed. The matter must be heard de novo without a jury.
(b) The court must issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues
submitted by the parties. The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing that the permit be
issued and order other appropriate relief unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing
evidence:
(1) that the applicant is disqualified under the criteria described in subdivision 2, paragraph
(b); or
(2) that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public
if authorized to carry a pistol under a permit. Incidents of alleged criminal misconduct that are not
investigated and documented may not be considered.
(c) If an applicant is denied a permit on the grounds that the applicant is listed in the criminal
gang investigative data system under section 299C.091, the person may challenge the denial, after
disclosure under court supervision of the reason for that listing, based on grounds that the person:
(1) was erroneously identified as a person in the data system;
(2) was improperly included in the data system according to the criteria outlined in section
299C.091, subdivision 2, paragraph (b); or
(3) has demonstrably withdrawn from the activities and associations that led to inclusion in
the data system.
(d) If the court grants a petition brought under paragraph (a), the court must award the
applicant or permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including attorney fees.
    Subd. 12a. Suspension as condition of release. The district court may order suspension of
the application process for a permit or suspend the permit of a permit holder as a condition of
release pursuant to the same criteria as the surrender of firearms under section 629.715. A permit
suspension must be promptly reported to the issuing sheriff. If the permit holder has an out-of-state
permit recognized under subdivision 16, the court must promptly report the suspension to the
commissioner for inclusion solely in the database under subdivision 15, paragraph (a).
* * *
state if the holder is or becomes prohibited by law from possessing a firearm.
(c) Any sheriff or police chief may file a petition under subdivision 12 seeking an order
suspending or revoking an out-of-state permit holder's authority to carry a pistol in this state on
the grounds set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), clause (3). An order shall only be issued if
the petitioner meets the burden of proof and criteria set forth in subdivision 12. If the court denies
the petition, the court must award the permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including
attorney fees. The petition may be filed in any county in the state where a person holding a
license or permit from another state can be found.
(d) The commissioner must, when necessary, execute reciprocity agreements regarding carry
permits with jurisdictions whose carry permits are recognized under paragraph (a).
    Subd. 17. Posting; trespass. (a) A person carrying a firearm on or about his or her person
or clothes under a permit or otherwise who remains at a private establishment knowing that the
operator of the establishment or its agent has made a reasonable request that firearms not be
brought into the establishment may be ordered to leave the premises. A person who fails to
leave when so requested is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a first offense must not
exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation of this subdivision
is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) As used in this subdivision, the terms in this paragraph have the meanings given.
(1) "Reasonable request" means a request made under the following circumstances:
(i) the requester has prominently posted a conspicuous sign at every entrance to the
establishment containing the following language: "(INDICATE IDENTITY OF OPERATOR)
BANS GUNS IN THESE PREMISES."; or
(ii) the requester or the requester's agent personally informs the person that guns are
prohibited in the premises and demands compliance.
(2) "Prominently" means readily visible and within four feet laterally of the entrance with the
bottom of the sign at a height of four to six feet above the floor.
(3) "Conspicuous" means lettering in black arial typeface at least 1-1/2 inches in height
against a bright contrasting background that is at least 187 square inches in area.
(4) "Private establishment" means a building, structure, or portion thereof that is owned,
leased, controlled, or operated by a nongovernmental entity for a nongovernmental purpose.
(c) The owner or operator of a private establishment may not prohibit the lawful carry or
possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to private residences. The lawful possessor of a private
residence may prohibit firearms, and provide notice thereof, in any lawful manner.
(e) A landlord may not restrict the lawful carry or possession of firearms by tenants or
their guests.
* * *