Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.20 FIREWORKS.
    Subdivision 1. Regulation. (a) As used in sections 624.20 to 624.25, the term "fireworks"
means any substance or combination of substances or article prepared for the purpose of
producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation, and
includes blank cartridges, toy cannons, and toy canes in which explosives are used, the type of
balloons which require fire underneath to propel them, firecrackers, torpedoes, skyrockets, Roman
candles, daygo bombs, sparklers other than those specified in paragraph (c), or other fireworks of
like construction, and any fireworks containing any explosive or inflammable compound, or any
tablets or other device containing any explosive substance and commonly used as fireworks.
(b) The term "fireworks" shall not include toy pistols, toy guns, in which paper caps
containing 25/100 grains or less of explosive compound are used and toy pistol caps which
contain less than 20/100 grains of explosive mixture.
(c) The term also does not include wire or wood sparklers of not more than 100 grams of
mixture per item, other sparkling items which are nonexplosive and nonaerial and contain 75
grams or less of chemical mixture per tube or a total of 200 grams or less for multiple tubes,
snakes and glow worms, smoke devices, or trick noisemakers which include paper streamers,
party poppers, string poppers, snappers, and drop pops, each consisting of not more than
twenty-five hundredths grains of explosive mixture. The use of items listed in this paragraph is not
permitted on public property. This paragraph does not authorize the purchase of items listed in it
by persons younger than 18 years of age. The age of a purchaser of items listed in this paragraph
must be verified by photographic identification.
(d) A local unit of government may impose an annual license fee for the retail sale of items
authorized under paragraph (c). The annual license fee of each retail seller that is in the business
of selling only the items authorized under paragraph (c) may not exceed $350, and the annual
license of each other retail seller may not exceed $100. A local unit of government may not:
(1) impose any fee or charge, other than the fee authorized by this paragraph, on the retail
sale of items authorized under paragraph (c);
(2) prohibit or restrict the display of items for permanent or temporary retail sale authorized
under paragraph (c) that comply with National Fire Protection Association Standard 1124 (2003
edition); or
(3) impose on a retail seller any financial guarantee requirements, including bonding or
insurance provisions, containing restrictions or conditions not imposed on the same basis on
all other business licensees.
    Subd. 2. Explosive fireworks. As used in sections 624.20 to 624.25, the term "explosive
fireworks" means any fireworks that contain pyrotechnic or flash powder, gunpowder, black
powder, or any other explosive compound constructed to produce detonation or deflagration.
History: 1941 c 125 s 1; 1988 c 584 s 2; 2002 c 350 s 1; 2003 c 128 art 15 s 6