Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.713 CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.
    Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a
pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (a), any other firearm:
* * *
the auspices of a legally recognized military organization and under competent supervision,
(iii) for the purpose of instruction, competition, or target practice on a firing range approved
by the chief of police or county sheriff in whose jurisdiction the range is located and under
direct supervision; or (iv) if the person has successfully completed a course designed to teach
marksmanship and safety with a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon and
approved by the commissioner of natural resources;
(b) except as otherwise provided in clause (i), a person who has been convicted of, or
adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this
state or elsewhere, a crime of violence. For purposes of this section, crime of violence includes
crimes in other states or jurisdictions which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined
if they had been committed in this state;
(c) a person who is or has ever been confined in Minnesota or elsewhere as a person who is
mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or mentally ill and dangerous to the public, as defined in
section 253B.02, to a treatment facility, or who has ever been found incompetent to stand trial
or not guilty by reason of mental illness, unless the person possesses a certificate of a medical
doctor or psychiatrist licensed in Minnesota, or other satisfactory proof that the person is no
longer suffering from this disability;
(d) a person who has been convicted in Minnesota or elsewhere of a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor violation of chapter 152, or a person who is or has ever been hospitalized or
committed for treatment for the habitual use of a controlled substance or marijuana, as defined
in sections 152.01 and 152.02, unless the person possesses a certificate of a medical doctor or
psychiatrist licensed in Minnesota, or other satisfactory proof, that the person has not abused a
controlled substance or marijuana during the previous two years;
* * *
or elsewhere as chemically dependent as defined in section 253B.02, unless the person has
completed treatment. Property rights may not be abated but access may be restricted by the courts;
(f) a peace officer who is informally admitted to a treatment facility pursuant to section
253B.04 for chemical dependency, unless the officer possesses a certificate from the head of the
treatment facility discharging or provisionally discharging the officer from the treatment facility.
Property rights may not be abated but access may be restricted by the courts;
(g) a person, including a person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, who has been
charged with committing a crime of violence and has been placed in a pretrial diversion program
by the court before disposition, until the person has completed the diversion program and the
charge of committing the crime of violence has been dismissed;
(h) except as otherwise provided in clause (i), a person who has been convicted in another
state of committing an offense similar to the offense described in section 609.224, subdivision 3,
against a family or household member or section 609.2242, subdivision 3, unless three years have
elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person has not been convicted of
any other violation of section 609.224, subdivision 3, or 609.2242, subdivision 3, or a similar
law of another state;
(i) a person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of assaulting a family or
household member and who was found by the court to have used a firearm in any way during
commission of the assault is prohibited from possessing any type of firearm for the period
determined by the sentencing court;
(j) a person who:
(1) has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year;
* * *