Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
* * *
over the county or municipality where the application was submitted. The petition must list the
sheriff as the respondent. The district court must hold a hearing at the earliest practicable date and
in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for review. The court may
not grant or deny any relief before the completion of the hearing. The record of the hearing must
be sealed. The matter must be heard de novo without a jury.
(b) The court must issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues
submitted by the parties. The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing that the permit be
issued and order other appropriate relief unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing
evidence:
(1) that the applicant is disqualified under the criteria described in subdivision 2, paragraph
(b); or
(2) that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public
if authorized to carry a pistol under a permit. Incidents of alleged criminal misconduct that are not
investigated and documented may not be considered.
(c) If an applicant is denied a permit on the grounds that the applicant is listed in the criminal
gang investigative data system under section 299C.091, the person may challenge the denial, after
disclosure under court supervision of the reason for that listing, based on grounds that the person:
(1) was erroneously identified as a person in the data system;
(2) was improperly included in the data system according to the criteria outlined in section
299C.091, subdivision 2, paragraph (b); or
(3) has demonstrably withdrawn from the activities and associations that led to inclusion in
the data system.
(d) If the court grants a petition brought under paragraph (a), the court must award the
applicant or permit holder reasonable costs and expenses including attorney fees.
    Subd. 12a. Suspension as condition of release. The district court may order suspension of
the application process for a permit or suspend the permit of a permit holder as a condition of
release pursuant to the same criteria as the surrender of firearms under section 629.715. A permit
suspension must be promptly reported to the issuing sheriff. If the permit holder has an out-of-state
permit recognized under subdivision 16, the court must promptly report the suspension to the
commissioner for inclusion solely in the database under subdivision 15, paragraph (a).
    Subd. 13. Exemptions; adult correctional facility officers. A permit to carry a pistol is
not required of any officer of a state adult correctional facility when on guard duty or otherwise
engaged in an assigned duty.
    Subd. 14. Records. (a) A sheriff must not maintain records or data collected, made, or
held under this section concerning any applicant or permit holder that are not necessary under
* * *