Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.713 CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.
    Subdivision 1. Ineligible persons. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a
pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (a), any other firearm:
* * *
against a family or household member or section 609.2242, subdivision 3, unless three years have
elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person has not been convicted of
any other violation of section 609.224, subdivision 3, or 609.2242, subdivision 3, or a similar
law of another state;
(i) a person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of assaulting a family or
household member and who was found by the court to have used a firearm in any way during
commission of the assault is prohibited from possessing any type of firearm for the period
determined by the sentencing court;
(j) a person who:
(1) has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year;
(2) is a fugitive from justice as a result of having fled from any state to avoid prosecution for
a crime or to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding;
(3) is an unlawful user of any controlled substance as defined in chapter 152;
(4) has been judicially committed to a treatment facility in Minnesota or elsewhere as a
person who is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or mentally ill and dangerous to the public,
as defined in section 253B.02;
(5) is an alien who is illegally or unlawfully in the United States;
(6) has been discharged from the armed forces of the United States under dishonorable
conditions; or
(7) has renounced the person's citizenship having been a citizen of the United States; or
(k) a person who has been convicted of the following offenses at the gross misdemeanor
level, unless three years have elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person
has not been convicted of any other violation of these sections: section 609.229 (crimes committed
for the benefit of a gang); 609.2231, subdivision 4 (assaults motivated by bias); 609.255 (false
imprisonment); 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child); 609.582, subdivision 4 (burglary
* * *
stalking). For purposes of this paragraph, the specified gross misdemeanor convictions include
crimes committed in other states or jurisdictions which would have been gross misdemeanors
if conviction occurred in this state.
A person who issues a certificate pursuant to this subdivision in good faith is not liable for
damages resulting or arising from the actions or misconduct with a firearm committed by the
individual who is the subject of the certificate.
The prohibition in this subdivision relating to the possession of firearms other than pistols
and semiautomatic military-style assault weapons does not apply retroactively to persons who are
prohibited from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon under this
subdivision before August 1, 1994.
The lifetime prohibition on possessing, receiving, shipping, or transporting firearms for
persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence in clause (b), applies only
to offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence
on or after August 1, 1993.
    Subd. 1a. Ineligible to receive, ship, transport. A person presently charged with a crime
punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year shall not be entitled to receive,
ship, or transport any pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon. A violation of this
subdivision is a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 2. Penalties. (a) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (a), who possesses a pistol
or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
(b) A person named in subdivision 1, clause (b), who possesses any type of firearm is guilty
of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of
a fine of not more than $30,000, or both. This paragraph does not apply to any person who has
received a relief of disability under United States Code, title 18, section 925, or whose ability to
possess firearms has been restored under section 609.165, subdivision 1d.
(c) A person named in any other clause of subdivision 1 who possesses any type of firearm
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
* * *