Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
* * *
An order shall be issued only if the sheriff meets the burden of proof and criteria set forth in
subdivision 12. If the court denies the petition, the court must award the permit holder reasonable
costs and expenses, including attorney fees.
(d) A permit revocation must be promptly reported to the issuing sheriff.
    Subd. 8a. Prosecutor's duty. Whenever a person is charged with an offense that would,
upon conviction, prohibit the person from possessing a firearm, the prosecuting attorney must
ascertain whether the person is a permit holder under this section. If the person is a permit holder,
the prosecutor must notify the issuing sheriff that the person has been charged with a prohibiting
offense. The prosecutor must also notify the sheriff of the final disposition of the case.
    Subd. 9. Carrying pistols about one's premises or for purposes of repair, target practice.
A permit to carry is not required of a person:
(a) to keep or carry about the person's place of business, dwelling house, premises or on
land possessed by the person a pistol;
(b) to carry a pistol from a place of purchase to the person's dwelling house or place of
business, or from the person's dwelling house or place of business to or from a place where
repairing is done, to have the pistol repaired;
(c) to carry a pistol between the person's dwelling house and place of business;
(d) to carry a pistol in the woods or fields or upon the waters of this state for the purpose of
hunting or of target shooting in a safe area; or
(e) to transport a pistol in a motor vehicle, snowmobile or boat if the pistol is unloaded,
contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox, or securely tied package.
    Subd. 10. False representations. A person who gives or causes to be given any false
material information in applying for a permit to carry, knowing or having reason to know the
information is false, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 11. No limit on number of pistols. A person shall not be restricted as to the number
of pistols the person may carry.
    Subd. 11a. Emergency issuance of permits. A sheriff may immediately issue an emergency
permit to a person if the sheriff determines that the person is in an emergency situation that may
constitute an immediate risk to the safety of the person or someone residing in the person's
household. A person seeking an emergency permit must complete an application form and must
sign an affidavit describing the emergency situation. An emergency permit applicant does not
need to provide evidence of training. An emergency permit is valid for 30 days, may not be
renewed, and may be revoked without a hearing. No fee may be charged for an emergency permit.
An emergency permit holder may seek a regular permit under subdivision 3 and is subject to
the other applicable provisions of this section.
* * *
fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms. The provisions of this section are declared to
be necessary to accomplish compelling state interests in regulation of those rights. The terms of
this section must be construed according to the compelling state interest test. The invalidation of
any provision of this section shall not invalidate any other provision.
    Subd. 23. Exclusivity. This section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and
procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature and scope. No sheriff,
police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or
body acting under color of law or governmental authority may change, modify, or supplement
these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry.
    Subd. 24. Predatory offenders. Except when acting under the authority of other law, it is a
misdemeanor for a person required to register by section 243.166 to carry a pistol whether or not
the carrier possesses a permit to carry issued under this section. If an action prohibited by this
subdivision is also a violation of another law, the violation may be prosecuted under either law.
History: 1975 c 378 s 4; 1976 c 269 s 1; 1977 c 349 s 3; 1983 c 264 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1992
c 571 art 15 s 8,9; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 32; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 45,46; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 38-40; 1998
c 254 art 2 s 69; 2003 c 28 art 2 s 4-28,34; 2005 c 83 s 1,3-10