Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
624.714 CARRYING OF WEAPONS WITHOUT PERMIT; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 2003 c 28 art 2 s 35; 2005 c 83 s 1]
    Subd. 1a. Permit required; penalty. A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in
* * *
    Subd. 7a. Change of address; loss or destruction of permit. (a) Within 30 days after
changing permanent address, or within 30 days of having lost or destroyed the permit card,
the permit holder must notify the issuing sheriff of the change, loss, or destruction. Failure to
provide notification as required by this subdivision is a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a first
offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation
of this paragraph is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) After notice is given under paragraph (a), a permit holder may obtain a replacement
permit card by paying $10 to the sheriff. The request for a replacement permit card must be made
on an official, standardized application adopted for this purpose under section 624.7151, and,
except in the case of an address change, must include a notarized statement that the permit card
has been lost or destroyed.
    Subd. 8. Permit to carry voided. (a) The permit to carry is void at the time that the holder
becomes prohibited by law from possessing a firearm, in which event the holder must return the
permit card to the issuing sheriff within five business days after the holder knows or should know
that the holder is a prohibited person. If the sheriff has knowledge that a permit is void under
this paragraph, the sheriff must give notice to the permit holder in writing in the same manner as
a denial. Failure of the holder to return the permit within the five days is a gross misdemeanor
unless the court finds that the circumstances or the physical or mental condition of the permit
holder prevented the holder from complying with the return requirement.
(b) When a permit holder is convicted of an offense that prohibits the permit holder from
possessing a firearm, the court must take possession of the permit, if it is available, and send it
to the issuing sheriff.
(c) The sheriff of the county where the application was submitted, or of the county of the
permit holder's current residence, may file a petition with the district court therein, for an order
revoking a permit to carry on the grounds set forth in subdivision 6, paragraph (a), clause (3).
An order shall be issued only if the sheriff meets the burden of proof and criteria set forth in
subdivision 12. If the court denies the petition, the court must award the permit holder reasonable
costs and expenses, including attorney fees.
(d) A permit revocation must be promptly reported to the issuing sheriff.
    Subd. 8a. Prosecutor's duty. Whenever a person is charged with an offense that would,
upon conviction, prohibit the person from possessing a firearm, the prosecuting attorney must
ascertain whether the person is a permit holder under this section. If the person is a permit holder,
the prosecutor must notify the issuing sheriff that the person has been charged with a prohibiting
* * *
(4) "Private establishment" means a building, structure, or portion thereof that is owned,
leased, controlled, or operated by a nongovernmental entity for a nongovernmental purpose.
(c) The owner or operator of a private establishment may not prohibit the lawful carry or
possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to private residences. The lawful possessor of a private
residence may prohibit firearms, and provide notice thereof, in any lawful manner.
(e) A landlord may not restrict the lawful carry or possession of firearms by tenants or
their guests.
(f) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions in section 609.605, this subdivision sets
forth the exclusive criteria to notify a permit holder when otherwise lawful firearm possession is
not allowed in a private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.
(g) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) an active licensed peace officer; or
(2) a security guard acting in the course and scope of employment.
    Subd. 18. Employers; public colleges and universities. (a) An employer, whether public or
private, may establish policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its employees
while acting in the course and scope of employment. Employment related civil sanctions may
be invoked for a violation.
(b) A public postsecondary institution regulated under chapter 136F or 137 may establish
policies that restrict the carry or possession of firearms by its students while on the institution's
property. Academic sanctions may be invoked for a violation.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), an employer or a postsecondary institution may
not prohibit the lawful carry or possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area.
    Subd. 19. Immunity. Neither a sheriff, police chief, any employee of a sheriff or police chief
involved in the permit issuing process, nor any certified instructor is liable for damages resulting
or arising from acts with a firearm committed by a permit holder, unless the person had actual
knowledge at the time the permit was issued or the instruction was given that the applicant was
prohibited by law from possessing a firearm.
    Subd. 20. Monitoring. (a) By March 1, 2004, and each year thereafter, the commissioner
must report to the legislature on:
(1) the number of permits applied for, issued, suspended, revoked, and denied, further
categorized by the age, sex, and zip code of the applicant or permit holder, since the previous
submission, and in total;
(2) the number of permits currently valid;
(3) the specific reasons for each suspension, revocation, and denial and the number of
reversed, canceled, or corrected actions;
(4) without expressly identifying an applicant, the number of denials or revocations based on
* * *