Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
60A.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the following terms shall, for the purposes of chapters 60A to 72A, 69, 70A
* * *
members are not, within the first 30 days of membership, directly solicited, offered, or sold an
insurance policy if the policy is available as an association benefit.
(b) An association may apply to the commissioner for a waiver of the 30-day waiting period
to that association. The commissioner may grant the waiver upon a finding of at least three of
the following: (1) the association is in full compliance with this subdivision; (2) sanctions have
not been imposed against the association as a result of significant disciplinary action by the
commissioner; (3) at least 80 percent of the association's income comes from dues, contributions,
or sources other than income from the sale of insurance; or (4) the association has been organized
and maintained for at least ten years.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of commerce of the state
of Minnesota and, in the commissioner's absence or disability, a deputy or other person duly
designated to act in the commissioner's place.
    Subd. 2a. Continued. An insurance policy that is issued for a term in excess of one year or
that has no specified term or that is designated as being continuous is "continued" each year on
the anniversary date of the issuance of the policy.
    Subd. 2b. Filed. In cases where a law requires documents to be filed with the commissioner,
the documents will be considered filed when they are received by the Department of Commerce.
    Subd. 3. Insurance. (a) "Insurance" is any agreement whereby one party, for a consideration,
undertakes to indemnify another to a specified amount against loss or damage from specified
causes, or to do some act of value to the assured in case of such loss or damage. A program of
self-insurance, self-insurance revolving fund or pool established under section 471.981 is not
insurance for purposes of this subdivision.
(b) [Expired]
    Subd. 4. Company or insurance company. "Company" or "insurance company" includes
every insurer, corporation, business trust, or association engaged in insurance as principal, but for
purposes of this subdivision does not include a political subdivision providing self-insurance or
establishing a pool under section 471.981, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 4a. Mutual property and casualty insurance company. "Mutual property and
casualty insurance company" includes a property and casualty insurance company that was
converted to a stock company after December 31, 1987, and before January 1, 1994, if the
company was controlled on the date of conversion by a mutual life insurance company and so
long as the company continues to be controlled by a mutual life insurance company.
    Subd. 5. Domestic. "Domestic" shall designate those companies incorporated or organized in
this state.
    Subd. 6. Foreign. "Foreign," when used without limitations, shall designate those companies
incorporated or organized in any other state or country.
    Subd. 7. Insurance agent or insurance agency. An "insurance agent" or "insurance agency"
is an insurance producer licensed under sections 60K.30 to 60K.56 acting under express authority
from, and an appointment by, an insurer and on its behalf to solicit insurance, or to appoint
other insurance producers to solicit insurance, or to write and countersign policies of insurance,
or to collect premiums therefor within this state, or to exercise any or all these powers when
so authorized by the insurer. The term "person" includes a natural person, a partnership, a
corporation, or other entity, including an insurance agency.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1981 c 307 s 22]
    Subd. 9. Net assets. "Net assets" means that portion of the excess of the entire assets of an
insurance company over its entire liabilities, exclusive of capital, and inclusive of policy liability,
available for the payment of its obligations, including capital stock in this state and including as
assets deferred premiums on policies written within three months and actually in force; and, in the
case of a mutual marine or fire and marine company, its subscription funds and premium notes
not more than 30 days past due and uncollected. In the case of a mutual fire insurance company,
there shall be included as assets premium notes absolutely payable within six months from date
and given for policies actually in force, when such notes are not more than 30 days overdue.
Unpaid guaranty fund subscriptions shall not be included as assets, and guaranty fund certificates
upon which there is no liability of the company until all of its other obligations and liabilities
are paid shall not be included as a liability.
    Subd. 10. Earned premiums. "Earned premiums" includes gross premiums charged on all
policies written, including all determined excess and additional premiums, less return premiums,
other than premiums returned to policyholders as dividends, and less reinsurance premiums
and premiums on policies canceled, and less unearned premiums on policies in force. Any
participating company which has charged in its premiums a loading solely for dividends shall not
be required to include such loading in its earned premiums; provided, a statement of the amount
of such loading has been filed and approved by the commissioner.
    Subd. 11. Unearned premiums, insurance reserve, net value policies, and premium
reserve. "Unearned premiums," "insurance reserve," "net value policies," and "premium reserve"
severally refer to the liability of an insurance company upon its insurance contracts other than
accrued claims computed by rules on valuation herein established.
    Subd. 12. Profits. "Profits" of a mutual insurance company means that portion of its net
earnings not required for payment of losses and expenses, nor set apart for any lawful purposes.
* * *