Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.08 CONTRACTS OF INSURANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Policy to contain entire contract. A statement in full of the conditions of
insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy, and neither the application of the
insured nor the bylaws of the company shall be considered as a warranty or a part of the contract,
except in so far as they are so incorporated or attached.
    Subd. 2. Corporate name; origin and financial statements. Every company, domestic or
foreign, shall conduct its business, display all signs and advertisements, and issue all policies,
circulars, and other documents and publications in this state, in its own corporate name, and
every foreign company shall state conspicuously upon a sign at each agency the state or country
of its organization. When a company publishes its assets, it shall in the same connection, and
with equal conspicuousness, publish its liabilities, computed on the basis allowed for its annual
statements; and any publication purporting to show its capital shall state only the amount thereof
which has been actually paid in cash.
    Subd. 3. Renewal; new policy. Any insurance policy terminating by its provisions at a
specified expiration date or limited as to term by any statute and not otherwise renewable may be
renewed or extended at the option of the insurer, at the premium rate then required therefor, for a
specific additional period or periods by a certificate, and without requiring the issuance of a new
policy. The insurer must also post the current policy form on its Web site, or must inform the
policyholder annually in writing that a copy of the current policy form is available on request.
    Subd. 4. Contracts; application of Minnesota law; prohibitions. All contracts of insurance
on property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state.
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to solicit or make, or aid in soliciting
or making, any contract of insurance not authorized by the laws of this state.
    Subd. 5. Signatures required. All insurance policies shall be signed by the secretary or an
assistant secretary, and by the president or vice-president, or in their absence, by two directors of
the insurer. The signatures may be facsimile signatures.
    Subd. 6. Bankruptcy, insolvency, or dissolution clause. Every bond or policy of insurance
issued in this state insuring against either actual loss suffered by the insured, and imposed by law
for damages on account of personal injury, death, or injury to property caused by accident, or
legal liability imposed upon the insured by reason of such injuries or death, shall, notwithstanding
anything in the policy to the contrary, be deemed to contain the following condition:
The bankruptcy, insolvency, or dissolution of the insured shall not relieve the insurer of
any of its obligations under this policy, and in case an execution against the insured on a final
judgment is returned unsatisfied, then such judgment creditor shall have a right of action on this
policy against the company to the same extent that the insured would have, had the insured
paid the final judgment.
    Subd. 7. Unsatisfied judgment. When a judgment has been rendered by any court in this
state against any company holding the commissioner's certificate, and an execution issued thereon
has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, and a certified transcript of the docket entry and
the court administrator's certificate of those facts is filed with the commissioner, the commissioner
shall forthwith revoke its certificate and give one week's published notice thereof. No new
* * *