Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.08 CONTRACTS OF INSURANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Policy to contain entire contract. A statement in full of the conditions of
insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy, and neither the application of the
* * *
the time specified, then the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply as to such insured.
Within 12 months from the date of the expiration of the policy, or within such longer time as the
commissioner of commerce may for cause shown direct, the insurer unless it elects to accept the
insured's statement shall make a final audit. Failure to make such final audit within the time herein
provided shall constitute a waiver of the insurer's right to make such audit and an election to
accept the statement furnished by the insured as a basis for determining the premium on such
policy. In the event an audit discloses that the insured submitted to the insurer a fraudulent
statement of facts and figures, then the insured shall be liable for three times the normal premium.
This subdivision shall not apply to policies issued covering workers' compensation.
    Subd. 9. Misrepresentation by applicant. No oral or written misrepresentation made by the
assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or
defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud,
or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.
This subdivision shall not apply to life insurance or accident and health insurance.
    Subd. 10. Legal expense insurance. No contract of insurance written pursuant to the
authority to transact the kind of business enumerated in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (15)
shall include any provision interfering with the attorney-client relationship.
    Subd. 11. Directors' and officers' liability policies. No misrepresentation or omission made
in an application or negotiation for any policy providing directors and officers liability coverage
for directors or officers of a corporation shall defeat or avoid coverage or prevent the policy from
attaching for a director or officer unless the director or officer has signed the application and has
actual knowledge of the facts misrepresented or omitted. The application shall be attached to and
incorporated into the contract. This subdivision applies with respect to all policies governed by
this chapter or issued or renewed in this state.
    Subd. 12. Rented vehicles. All commercial automobile liability policies must provide
coverage for rented vehicles as required in chapter 65B.
This coverage can be excess over any and all specific motor vehicle coverage that is
applicable.
    Subd. 13. Reduction of limits by costs of defense prohibited. (a) No insurer shall issue or
renew a policy of liability insurance in this state that reduces the limits of liability stated in the
policy by the costs of legal defense.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) professional liability insurance with annual aggregate limits of liability of at least
$100,000, including directors' and officers' and errors and omissions liability insurance;
* * *