Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.37 NONRENEWAL.
    Subdivision 1. Notice required. At least 60 days before the date of expiration provided in
the policy, a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date must
be made to the policyholder by the insurer. If the notice is not given at least 60 days before the
date of expiration provided in the policy, the policy shall continue in force until 60 days after a
notice of intent not to renew is received by the policyholder.
    Subd. 2. Exceptions. This section does not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere,
has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal.
History: 1987 c 337 s 25