Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the following terms shall, for the purposes of chapters 60A to 72A, 69, 70A
* * *
reserve. "Unearned premiums," "insurance reserve," "net value policies," and "premium reserve"
severally refer to the liability of an insurance company upon its insurance contracts other than
accrued claims computed by rules on valuation herein established.
    Subd. 12. Profits. "Profits" of a mutual insurance company means that portion of its net
earnings not required for payment of losses and expenses, nor set apart for any lawful purposes.
    Subd. 13. Loss payments and loss expense payments. The terms "loss payments" and
"loss expense payments" include all payments to claimants, including payments for medical and
surgical attendance, legal expense, salaries and expenses of investigators, adjusters, and field
representatives, rents, stationery, telegraph and telephone charges, postage, salaries and expenses
of office employees, home office expenses, and all other payments made on account of claims,
whether such payments shall be allocated to specific claims or unallocated.
    Subd. 14. Compensation. The term "compensation" relates to all insurance effected by
virtue of statutes providing compensation to employees for personal injuries irrespective of
fault of the employer.
    Subd. 15. Liability. The term "liability" relates to all insurance, except compensation
insurance, against loss or damage from accident to or injuries suffered by an employee or other
person and for which the insured is liable.
    Subd. 16. Department of Commerce. "Department of Commerce" of the state of Minnesota
also means Department of Commerce or commissioner of commerce.
    Subd. 17. Leasehold estate. The term "leasehold estate" means an estate in land which
includes the ground lease covering the land and any improvements thereon.
    Subd. 18. State. "State" means any state of the United States of America, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and any other possessions of the United States.
    Subd. 19. Alien. "Alien" means an insurer domiciled outside of the United States, but
conducting business within the United States.
    Subd. 20. Assume. "Assume" means to accept all or part of a ceding company's insurance or
reinsurance on a risk or exposure.
    Subd. 21. Cede. "Cede" means to pass on to another insurer all or part of the insurance
written by an insurer for the purpose of reducing the possible liability of the insurer.
    Subd. 22. Cession. "Cession" means the unit of insurance passed to a reinsurer by an insurer
which issued a policy to the insured.
    Subd. 23. Facultative reinsurance. "Facultative reinsurance" means the reinsurance of part
or all of the insurance provided by a single policy, with separate negotiation for each cession.
    Subd. 24. Reinsurer. "Reinsurer" means an insurer which assumes the liability of another
insurer through reinsurance.
    Subd. 25. Retrocession. "Retrocession" means a transaction in which a reinsurer cedes to
another reinsurer all or part of the reinsurance that the reinsurer had previously assumed.
    Subd. 26. United States branch. "United States branch" means the business unit through
which business is transacted within the United States by an alien insurer.
    Subd. 27. Admitted assets. "Admitted assets" means the assets as shown by the company's
annual statement on December 31 valued according to valuation regulations prescribed by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners and procedures adopted by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners' financial condition Ex 4 subcommittee if not addressed
in another section, unless the commissioner requires or finds another method of valuation
reasonable under the circumstances.
    Subd. 28. Group insurance. "Group insurance" means that form of insurance coverage
sponsored by:
(1) an employer covering not less than two employees and which may include the
employees' dependents, consisting of husband, wife, children, and actual dependents residing
in the household, written under a master policy issued to any employer, or group of employers
who have joined into an arrangement for the purposes of providing the employees insurance for
their individual benefit. Employees' dependents, consisting of husband, wife, children, and actual
dependents residing in the same household, are not employees for purposes of this definition
except for a spouse employed on a regular full-time basis by the same employer. This clause does
not apply to chapter 62L;
(2) an association to provide insurance to its members; or
(3) a creditor to provide life insurance to insure its debtors in connection with real estate
mortgage loans, in an amount not to exceed the actual or scheduled amount of their indebtedness.
    Subd. 29. Multiple employer trust. "Multiple employer trust" means a trust organized for
the benefit of two or more employers for the purpose of providing health insurance coverage to
employees and dependents.
History: 1967 c 395 art 1 s 2; 1969 c 494 s 1,2; 1971 c 24 s 9; 1980 c 529 s 1,2; 1981 c
307 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1983 c 328 s 1; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 49;
1986 c 444; 1989 c 260 s 1; 1991 c 325 art 1 s 1-9; art 10 s 1; 1992 c 564 art 1 s 13; art 3 s
1; 1994 c 485 s 4; 1994 c 587 art 1 s 1; 1994 c 625 art 8 s 1; 1995 c 234 art 7 s 1; 1999 c 177
s 1,2; 2001 c 117 art 2 s 3