Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.23 MISCELLANEOUS.
    Subdivision 1. Liability of directors and officers generally. If a company be at any time
under liability for losses exceeding its net assets, and the president and directors, or any of them,
* * *
any portion thereof reinsured, a larger sum than one-tenth of its net assets.
    Subd. 6. Company's principal place of business to be designated. When a company
establishes any agency in a place other than that of its principal place of business, all signs, cards,
pamphlets, or other printed matter issued shall designate such principal place.
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1989 c 330 s 37]
    Subd. 8. Self-insurance or insurance plan administrators who are vendors of risk
management services. (1) Scope. This subdivision applies to any vendor of risk management
services and to any entity which administers, for compensation, a self-insurance or insurance plan.
This subdivision does not apply (a) to an insurance company authorized to transact insurance
in this state, as defined by section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clauses (4) and (5); (b) to a service
plan corporation, as defined by section 62C.02, subdivision 6; (c) to a health maintenance
organization, as defined by section 62D.02, subdivision 4; (d) to an employer directly operating a
self-insurance plan for its employees' benefits; (e) to an entity which administers a program of
health benefits established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between an employer, or
group or association of employers, and a union or unions; or (f) to an entity which administers
a self-insurance or insurance plan if a licensed Minnesota insurer is providing insurance to the
plan and if the licensed insurer has appointed the entity administering the plan as one of its
licensed agents within this state.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this subdivision the following terms have the meanings
given them.
(a) "Administering a self-insurance or insurance plan" means (i) processing, reviewing or
paying claims, (ii) establishing or operating funds and accounts, or (iii) otherwise providing
necessary administrative services in connection with the operation of a self-insurance or insurance
plan.
(b) "Employer" means an employer, as defined by section 62E.02, subdivision 2.
(c) "Entity" means any association, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust, or
other business entity engaged in or transacting business in this state.
(d) "Self-insurance or insurance plan" means a plan providing life, medical or hospital
care, accident, sickness or disability insurance for the benefit of employees or members of an
association, or a plan providing liability coverage for any other risk or hazard, which is or is not
directly insured or provided by a licensed insurer, service plan corporation, or health maintenance
organization.
(e) "Vendor of risk management services" means an entity providing for compensation
actuarial, financial management, accounting, legal or other services for the purpose of designing
and establishing a self-insurance or insurance plan for an employer.
(3) License. No vendor of risk management services or entity administering a self-insurance
or insurance plan may transact this business in this state unless it is licensed to do so by the
commissioner. An applicant for a license shall state in writing the type of activities it seeks
authorization to engage in and the type of services it seeks authorization to provide. The license
may be granted only when the commissioner is satisfied that the entity possesses the necessary
organization, background, expertise, and financial integrity to supply the services sought to be
offered. The commissioner may issue a license subject to restrictions or limitations upon the
authorization, including the type of services which may be supplied or the activities which may be
engaged in. The license fee is $1,500 for the initial application and $1,500 for each three-year
renewal. All licenses are for a period of three years.
(4) Regulatory restrictions; powers of the commissioner. To assure that self-insurance
* * *