Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.41 SUBROGATION AGAINST INSUREDS PROHIBITED.
(a) An insurance company providing insurance coverage or its reinsurer for that underlying
insurance coverage may not proceed against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was
caused by the nonintentional acts of the insured.
(b) An insurance company providing insurance coverage or its reinsurer for that underlying
insurance coverage may not subrogate itself to the rights of its insured to proceed against
another person if that other person is insured for the same loss, by the same company. This
provision applies only if the loss was caused by the nonintentional acts of the person against
whom subrogation is sought.
(c) This provision does not apply to or affect claims of a surety against its principal.
(d) Nothing in this section prevents an insurer from allocating the loss internally to the
at-fault insured for purposes of underwriting, agency, and claims information.
History: 1989 c 201 s 1; 1990 c 399 s 1
RISK-BASED CAPITAL FOR HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS