Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.06 KINDS OF INSURANCE PERMITTED.
    Subdivision 1. Statutory lines. Insurance corporations may be authorized to transact in
any state or territory in the United States, in the Dominion of Canada, and in foreign countries,
* * *
building or outside of the building containing the property insured, (b) explosion of pressure
vessels which do not contain steam or which are not operated with steam coils or steam jackets;
and (c) risks under home owners multiple peril policies;
(2)(a) To insure vessels, freight, goods, wares, merchandise, specie, bullion, jewels,
profits, commissions, bank notes, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt, bottomry
and respondentia interest, and every insurance appertaining to or connected with risks of
transportation and navigation on and under water, on land or in the air;
(b) To insure all personal property floater risks;
(3) To insure against any loss from either direct or indirect damage to any property or interest
of the assured or of another, resulting from the explosion of or injury to (a) any boiler, heater
or other fired pressure vessel; (b) any unfired pressure vessel; (c) pipes or containers connected
with any of said boilers or vessels; (d) any engine, turbine, compressor, pump or wheel; (e) any
apparatus generating, transmitting or using electricity; (f) any other machinery or apparatus
connected with or operated by any of the previously named boilers, vessels or machines; and
including the incidental power to make inspections of and to issue certificates of inspection upon,
any such boilers, apparatus, and machinery, whether insured or otherwise;
(4) To make contracts of life and endowment insurance, to grant, purchase, or dispose
of annuities or endowments of any kind; and, in such contracts, or in contracts supplemental
thereto to provide for additional benefits in event of death of the insured by accidental means,
total permanent disability of the insured, or specific dismemberment or disablement suffered by
the insured, or acceleration of life or endowment or annuity benefits in advance of the time
they would otherwise be payable;
(5)(a) To insure against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury or death by accident of
the assured or dependents, or those for whom the assured has assumed a portion of the liability
for the loss or damage, including liability for payment of medical care costs or for provision
of medical care;
(b) To insure against the legal liability, whether imposed by common law or by statute or
assumed by contract, of employers for the death or disablement of, or injury to, employees;
(6) To guarantee the fidelity of persons in fiduciary positions, public or private, or to act as
surety on official and other bonds, and for the performance of official or other obligations;
(7) To insure owners and others interested in real estate against loss or damage, by reason of
defective titles, encumbrances, or otherwise;
(8) To insure against loss or damage by breakage of glass, located or in transit;
(9)(a) To insure against loss by burglary, theft, or forgery;
(b) To insure against loss of or damage to moneys, coins, bullion, securities, notes, drafts,
acceptance or any other valuable paper or document, resulting from any cause, except while in the
custody or possession of and being transported by any carrier for hire or in the mail;
(c) To insure individuals by means of an all risk type of policy commonly known as the
"personal property floater" against any kind and all kinds of loss of or damage to, or loss of use of,
any personal property other than merchandise;
(d) To insure against loss or damage by water or other fluid or substance;
(10) To insure against loss from death of domestic animals and to furnish veterinary service;
(11) To guarantee merchants and those engaged in business, and giving credit, from loss by
reason of giving credit to those dealing with them; this shall be known as credit insurance;
(12) To insure against loss or damage to automobiles or other vehicles or aircraft and their
contents, by collision, fire, burglary, or theft, and other perils of operation, and against liability
for damage to persons, or property of others, by collision with such vehicles or aircraft, and to
insure against any loss or hazard incident to the ownership, operation, or use of motor or other
vehicles or aircraft;
(13) To insure against liability for loss or damage to the property or person of another
caused by the insured or by those for whom the insured is responsible, including insurance of
medical, hospital, surgical, funeral or other related expense of the insured or other person injured,
irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when issued with or supplemental to policies of
liability insurance;
(14) To insure against loss of or damage to any property of the insured, resulting from the
ownership, maintenance or use of elevators, except loss or damage by fire;
(15) To insure against attorneys fees, court costs, witness fees and incidental expenses
incurred in connection with the use of the professional services of attorneys at law.
    Subd. 2. Other lines. Any insurance corporation or association heretofore or hereafter
licensed to transact within the state any of the kinds or classes of insurance specifically authorized
under the laws of this state may, when authorized by its charter, transact within and without
the state any lines of insurance germane to its charter powers and not specifically provided for
under the laws of this state when these lines, or combinations of lines, of insurance are not in
violation of the Constitution or the laws of the state and, in the opinion of the commissioner, not
contrary to public policy, provided the company or association shall first obtain authority of the
commissioner and meet capital or surplus and other solvency and policy form requirements as the
commissioner shall prescribe. These additional hazards may be insured against by attachment to,
* * *