Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.081 AIRCRAFT INSURANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Compliance exclusions prohibited; exception. No policy of insurance
issued or delivered in this state covering any loss, damage, expense, or liability arising out of
the ownership, maintenance, or use of an aircraft, shall exclude or deny coverage because the
aircraft is operated in violation of federal or civil air regulations, state law or rules, or local
ordinances. This section does not prohibit the use of specific exclusions or conditions in the
policy which relate to:
(1) Certification of an aircraft in a stated category by the federal aviation administration.
(2) Certification of a pilot in a stated category by the federal aviation administration.
(3) Establishing requirements for pilot experience.
(4) Establishing limitations on the use of the aircraft.
    Subd. 2. Liability exclusions prohibited; exception. Except as provided in subdivision
1, no policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state covering an aircraft equipped with
passenger seats and covering liability hazards shall be issued excluding coverage for injury to
or death of passengers or nonpassengers except as to a policy of insurance exclusively covering
"commercial operations" as defined by section 360.013, subdivision 45, where the pilot of the
aircraft has in force a separate policy of insurance providing for coverage on the aircraft as
required by section 360.59, subdivision 10.
    Subd. 3. Nonapplication of section. The provisions of this section shall not apply as to
any policy issued covering aircraft being used in air commerce as defined by section 360.511,
subdivision 4
.
History: 1969 c 629 s 1; 1976 c 241 s 1; 1985 c 248 s 70
GROUP POLICIES