Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.09 LIMITS OF RISK; REINSURANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Maximum risk. No company other than a company authorized to transact the
kind of business specified in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (7), shall insure or reinsure in a
* * *
    Subd. 4a. Assumption transactions regulated. No company, whether domestic, foreign, or
alien, shall perform an assumption transaction, including an assumption reinsurance agreement,
with respect to a policy issued to a Minnesota resident, unless:
(1) the assumption agreement has been filed with the commissioner;
(2) the assumption agreement specifically provides that the original insurer remains liable
to the insured in the event the assuming insurer is unable to fulfill its obligations or the original
insurer acknowledges in writing to the commissioner that it remains liable to the insured in the
event the assuming insurer is unable to fulfill its obligations;
(3) the proposed certificate of assumption to be provided to the policyholder has been filed
with the commissioner for review and approval as provided in section 61A.02; and
(4) the proposed certificate of assumption contains, in boldface type, the following language:
"Policyholder: Please be advised that you retain all rights with respect to your policy against
your original insurer in the event the assuming insurer is unable to fulfill its obligations. In such
event, your original insurer remains liable to you notwithstanding the terms of its assumption
agreement."
With respect to residents of Minnesota, the notice to policyholders shall also include a
statement as to the effect on guaranty fund coverage, if any, that will result from the transfer.
Clauses (2) and (4) above do not apply if the policyholder consents in a signed writing to a
release of the original insurer from liability and to a waiver of the protections provided in clauses
(2) and (4) after being informed in writing by the insurer of the circumstances relating to and
the effect of the assumption, provided that the consent form signed by the policyholder has been
filed with and approved by the commissioner.
If a company is deemed by the commissioner to be in a hazardous condition or is under
a court ordered supervision, rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation or receivership, and the
transfer of policies is in the best interest of the policyholders, as determined by the commissioner,
a transfer may be effected notwithstanding the provisions in this subdivision by using a different
form of consent by policyholders. This may include a form of implied consent and adequate
notification to the policyholder of the circumstances requiring the transfer as approved by the
commissioner. This paragraph does not apply when a policy is transferred to the Minnesota Life
and Health Guaranty Association or to the Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Association.
    Subd. 5. Reinsurance. (1) Definitions. For the purposes of this subdivision, the word
"insurer" shall be deemed to include the word "reinsurer," and the words "issue policies of
insurance" shall be deemed to include the words "make contracts of reinsurance."
(2) Reinsurance of more than 50 percent of insurance liabilities. Any contract of
reinsurance whereby an insurer cedes more than 50 percent of the total of its outstanding
insurance liabilities shall, if such insurer is incorporated by or, if an insurer of a foreign country,
has its principal office in this state, be subject to the approval, in writing, by the commissioner.
(3) Aircraft risks. An insurer authorized to transact the business specified in section 60A.06,
subdivision 1, clauses (4) and (5)(a)
, may through reinsurance assume any risk arising from,
related to, or incident to the manufacture, ownership, or operation of aircraft and may retrocede
* * *