Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60A.26 SUSPENSION OF INSURERS; NOTIFICATIONS AND REPORTS.
    Subdivision 1. Other states. The commissioner of commerce shall notify the insurance
departments of all other states whenever, under any law then in effect, the commissioner suspends
the right of a foreign or domestic insurer to transact business in this state.
    Subd. 2. NAIC. The commissioner of commerce shall report public regulatory actions,
investigative information, and complaints to the appropriate reporting system or database of the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
History: 1967 c 369 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1986 c 444;
1995 c 258 s 8