Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
429.081 APPEAL TO DISTRICT COURT.
Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved, who is not
precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is
due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or
clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the court administrator of the district court
within ten days after its service. The municipal clerk shall furnish appellant a certified copy of
objections filed in the assessment proceedings, the assessment roll or part complained of, and all
papers necessary to present the appeal. The appeal shall be placed upon the calendar of the next
general term commencing more than five days after the date of serving the notice and shall be
tried as other appeals in such cases. The court shall either affirm the assessment or set it aside and
order a reassessment as provided in section 429.071, subdivision 2. If appellant does not prevail
upon the appeal, the costs incurred shall be taxed by the court and judgment entered therefor. All
objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal. This section
provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter.
History: 1953 c 398 s 8; 1961 c 525 s 9; 1978 c 749 s 2; 1980 c 607 art 11 s 3; 1Sp1986 c 3
art 1 s 82
429.09 [Repealed, 1953 c 398 s 13]