Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
429.061 ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Calculation, notice. At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred
in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the council, the council
* * *
the amount of any assessment adopted pursuant to subdivision 2, unless a written objection signed
by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing or
presented to the presiding officer at the hearing. The notice shall also state that an owner may
appeal an assessment to district court pursuant to section 429.081 by serving notice of the appeal
upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment
and filing such notice with the district court within ten days after service upon the mayor or clerk.
The notice shall also inform property owners of the provisions of sections 435.193 to 435.195
and the existence of any deferment procedure established pursuant thereto in the municipality. In
addition, the notice mailed to the owner must state in clear language the following information:
(1) the amount to be specially assessed against that particular lot, piece, or parcel of land;
(2) adoption by the council of the proposed assessment may be taken at the hearing;
(3) the right of the property owner to prepay the entire assessment and the person to whom
prepayment must be made;
(4) whether partial prepayment of the assessment has been authorized by ordinance;
(5) the time within which prepayment may be made without the assessment of interest; and
(6) the rate of interest to be accrued if the assessment is not prepaid within the required
time period.
    Subd. 2. Adoption; interest. At such meeting or at any adjournment thereof the council
shall hear and pass upon all objections to the proposed assessment, whether presented orally or in
writing. The council may amend the proposed assessment as to any parcel and by resolution adopt
the same as the special assessment against the lands named in the assessment roll. Notice of any
adjournment of the hearing shall be adequate if the minutes of the meeting so adjourned show the
time and place when and where the hearing is to be continued.
The council may consider any objection to the amount of a proposed assessment as to a
specific parcel of land at an adjourned hearing upon further notice to the affected property owner
as it deems advisable. At the adjourned hearing the council or a committee of it may hear further
written or oral testimony on behalf of the objecting property owner and may consider further
written or oral testimony from appropriate city officials and other witnesses as to the amount
* * *
deferred pursuant to this subdivision, the governmental unit shall record with the county recorder
in the county in which the property is located a certificate containing the legal description of the
affected property and of the amount deferred. In any event, every assessment the payment of
which is so deferred, when it becomes payable, shall be divided into a number of installments
such that the last installment thereof will be payable not more than 30 years after the levy of the
assessment. All assessments shall bear interest at such rate as the resolution determines. To the
first installment of each assessment shall be added interest on the entire assessment from a date
specified in the resolution levying the assessment, not earlier than the date of the resolution,
until December 31 of the year in which the first installment is payable, and to each subsequent
installment shall be added interest for one year on all unpaid installments; or alternatively, any
assessment may be made payable in equal annual installments including principal and interest,
each in the amount annually required to pay the principal over such period with interest at such
rate as the resolution determines, not exceeding the maximum period and rate specified above.
In the latter event no prepayment shall be accepted under subdivision 3 without payment of all
installments due to and including December 31 of the year of prepayment, together with the
original principal amount reduced only by the amounts of principal included in such installments,
computed on an annual amortization basis. When payment of an assessment is deferred, as
authorized in this subdivision, interest thereon for the period of deferment may be made payable
annually at the same times as the principal installments of the assessment would have been
payable if not deferred; or interest for this period may be added to the principal amount of the
* * *