Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
429.041 COUNCIL PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Plans and specifications, advertisement for bids. When the council
determines to make any improvement, it shall let the contract for all or part of the work, or order
all or part of the work done by day labor or otherwise as authorized by subdivision 2, no later than
one year after the adoption of the resolution ordering such improvement, unless a different time
limit is specifically stated in the resolution ordering the improvement. The council shall cause
plans and specifications of the improvement to be made, or if previously made, to be modified, if
necessary, and to be approved and filed with the clerk, and if the estimated cost exceeds $50,000,
shall advertise for bids for the improvement in the newspaper and such other papers and for such
length of time as it may deem advisable. If the estimated cost exceeds $100,000, publication shall
be made no less than three weeks before the last day for submission of bids once in the newspaper
and at least once in either a newspaper published in a city of the first class or a trade paper. To be
eligible as such a trade paper, a publication shall have all the qualifications of a legal newspaper
except that instead of the requirement that it shall contain general and local news, such trade
paper shall contain building and construction news of interest to contractors in this state, among
whom it shall have a general circulation. The advertisement shall specify the work to be done,
shall state the time when the bids will be publicly opened for consideration by the council, which
shall be not less than ten days after the first publication of the advertisement when the estimated
cost is less than $100,000 and not less than three weeks after such publication in other cases, and
shall state that no bids will be considered unless sealed and filed with the clerk and accompanied
by a cash deposit, cashier's check, bid bond, or certified check payable to the clerk, for such
percentage of the amount of the bid as the council may specify. In providing for the advertisement
for bids the council may direct that the bids shall be opened publicly by two or more designated
officers or agents of the municipality and tabulated in advance of the meeting at which they
are to be considered by the council. Nothing herein shall prevent the council from advertising
separately for various portions of the work involved in an improvement, or from itself, supplying
by such means as may be otherwise authorized by law, all or any part of the materials, supplies, or
equipment to be used in the improvement or from combining two or more improvements in a
single set of plans and specifications or a single contract.
    Subd. 2. Contracts; day labor. In contracting for an improvement, the council shall require
the execution of one or more written contracts and bonds, conditioned as required by law. The
council shall award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder or it may reject all bids. If
any bidder to whom a contract is awarded fails to enter promptly into a written contract and to
furnish the required bond, the defaulting bidder shall forfeit to the municipality the amount
of the defaulter's cash deposit, cashier's check, bid bond, or certified check, and the council
may thereupon award the contract to the next lowest responsible bidder. When it appears to the
council that the cost of the entire work projected will be less than $50,000, or whenever no bid is
submitted after proper advertisement or the only bids submitted are higher than the engineer's
estimate, the council may advertise for new bids or, without advertising for bids, directly purchase
the materials for the work and do it by the employment of day labor or in any other manner the
council considers proper. The council may have the work supervised by the city engineer or other
qualified person but shall have the work supervised by a registered engineer if done by day labor
and it appears to the council that the entire cost of all work and materials for the improvement will
* * *