Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
429.061 ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Calculation, notice. At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred
in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the council, the council
* * *
or county treasurer, as the case may be, include the name on the records for such purpose. Such
notice shall state the date, time, and place of such meeting, the general nature of the improvement,
the area proposed to be assessed, the total amount of the proposed assessment, that the proposed
assessment roll is on the file with the clerk, and that written or oral objections thereto by any
property owner will be considered. The notice must also state that no appeal may be taken as to
the amount of any assessment adopted pursuant to subdivision 2, unless a written objection signed
by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing or
presented to the presiding officer at the hearing. The notice shall also state that an owner may
appeal an assessment to district court pursuant to section 429.081 by serving notice of the appeal
upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment
and filing such notice with the district court within ten days after service upon the mayor or clerk.
The notice shall also inform property owners of the provisions of sections 435.193 to 435.195
and the existence of any deferment procedure established pursuant thereto in the municipality. In
addition, the notice mailed to the owner must state in clear language the following information:
(1) the amount to be specially assessed against that particular lot, piece, or parcel of land;
(2) adoption by the council of the proposed assessment may be taken at the hearing;
(3) the right of the property owner to prepay the entire assessment and the person to whom
prepayment must be made;
(4) whether partial prepayment of the assessment has been authorized by ordinance;
(5) the time within which prepayment may be made without the assessment of interest; and
(6) the rate of interest to be accrued if the assessment is not prepaid within the required
time period.
* * *
specific parcel of land at an adjourned hearing upon further notice to the affected property owner
as it deems advisable. At the adjourned hearing the council or a committee of it may hear further
written or oral testimony on behalf of the objecting property owner and may consider further
written or oral testimony from appropriate city officials and other witnesses as to the amount
of the assessment. The council or committee shall prepare a record of the proceedings at the
adjourned hearing and written findings as to the amount of the assessment. The amount of the
assessment as finally determined by the council shall become a part of the adopted assessment
roll. No appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted under this section unless
written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to
the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing. All objections to the
assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this subdivision
are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause.
If the adopted assessment differs from the proposed assessment as to any particular lot, piece,
or parcel of land, the clerk must mail to the owner a notice stating the amount of the adopted
assessment. Owners must also be notified by mail of any changes adopted by the council in interest
rates or prepayment requirements from those contained in the notice of the proposed assessment.
The assessment, with accruing interest, shall be a lien upon all private and public property
included therein, from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment, concurrent with general
taxes; but the lien shall not be enforceable against public property as long as it is publicly
owned, and during such period the assessment shall be recoverable from the owner of such
* * *