Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
429.061 ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Calculation, notice. At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred
in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the council, the council
* * *
The notice shall also inform property owners of the provisions of sections 435.193 to 435.195
and the existence of any deferment procedure established pursuant thereto in the municipality. In
addition, the notice mailed to the owner must state in clear language the following information:
(1) the amount to be specially assessed against that particular lot, piece, or parcel of land;
(2) adoption by the council of the proposed assessment may be taken at the hearing;
(3) the right of the property owner to prepay the entire assessment and the person to whom
prepayment must be made;
(4) whether partial prepayment of the assessment has been authorized by ordinance;
(5) the time within which prepayment may be made without the assessment of interest; and
(6) the rate of interest to be accrued if the assessment is not prepaid within the required
time period.
    Subd. 2. Adoption; interest. At such meeting or at any adjournment thereof the council
shall hear and pass upon all objections to the proposed assessment, whether presented orally or in
writing. The council may amend the proposed assessment as to any parcel and by resolution adopt
the same as the special assessment against the lands named in the assessment roll. Notice of any
adjournment of the hearing shall be adequate if the minutes of the meeting so adjourned show the
time and place when and where the hearing is to be continued.
The council may consider any objection to the amount of a proposed assessment as to a
specific parcel of land at an adjourned hearing upon further notice to the affected property owner
as it deems advisable. At the adjourned hearing the council or a committee of it may hear further
written or oral testimony on behalf of the objecting property owner and may consider further
written or oral testimony from appropriate city officials and other witnesses as to the amount
of the assessment. The council or committee shall prepare a record of the proceedings at the
adjourned hearing and written findings as to the amount of the assessment. The amount of the
assessment as finally determined by the council shall become a part of the adopted assessment
roll. No appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted under this section unless
written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to
the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing. All objections to the
assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this subdivision
are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause.
If the adopted assessment differs from the proposed assessment as to any particular lot, piece,
or parcel of land, the clerk must mail to the owner a notice stating the amount of the adopted
assessment. Owners must also be notified by mail of any changes adopted by the council in interest
rates or prepayment requirements from those contained in the notice of the proposed assessment.
The assessment, with accruing interest, shall be a lien upon all private and public property
included therein, from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment, concurrent with general
taxes; but the lien shall not be enforceable against public property as long as it is publicly
owned, and during such period the assessment shall be recoverable from the owner of such
property only in the manner and to the extent provided in section 435.19. Unless otherwise
provided in the resolution, all assessments shall be payable in equal annual installments extending
over such period, not exceeding 30 years, as the resolution determines, payable on the first
Monday in January in each year, but the number of installments need not be uniform for all
assessments included in a single assessment roll if a uniform criterion for determining the number
of installments is provided by the resolution. Assessments on property located in a targeted
neighborhood as defined in Laws 1987, chapter 386, article 6, section 4, may be payable in
variable annual installments if the resolution provides for a variable payment. The first installment
of each assessment shall be included in the first tax rolls completed after its adoption and shall
be payable in the same year as the taxes contained therein; except that the payment of the
first installment of any assessment levied upon unimproved property may be deferred until a
designated future year, or until the platting of the property or the construction of improvements
thereon, upon such terms and conditions and based upon such standards and criteria as may be
provided by resolution of the council. If special assessments against the property have been
deferred pursuant to this subdivision, the governmental unit shall record with the county recorder
in the county in which the property is located a certificate containing the legal description of the
* * *