Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
429.061 ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Calculation, notice. At any time after the expense incurred or to be incurred
in making an improvement shall be calculated under the direction of the council, the council
shall determine by resolution the amount of the total expense the municipality will pay, other
than the amount, if any, which it will pay as a property owner, and the amount to be assessed. If a
county proposes to assess within the boundaries of a city for a county state-aid highway or county
highway, including curbs, gutters, and storm sewers, the resolution must include the portion of
the cost proposed to be assessed within the city. The county shall forward the resolution to the
city and it may not proceed with the assessment procedure nor may the county allocate any
cost under this section for property within the city unless the city council adopts the resolution
approving the assessment. Thereupon the clerk, with the assistance of the engineer or other
qualified person selected by the council, shall calculate the proper amount to be specially assessed
for the improvement against every assessable lot, piece or parcel of land, without regard to cash
valuation, in accordance with the provisions of section 429.051. The proposed assessment roll
shall be filed with the clerk and be open to public inspection. The clerk shall thereupon, under the
council's direction, publish notice that the council will meet to consider the proposed assessment.
Such notice shall be published in the newspaper at least once and shall be mailed to the owner of
each parcel described in the assessment roll. For the purpose of giving mailed notice under this
subdivision, owners shall be those shown to be such on the records of the county auditor or, in
any county where tax statements are mailed by the county treasurer, on the records of the county
treasurer; but other appropriate records may be used for this purpose. Such publication and mailing
shall be no less than two weeks prior to such meeting of the council. Except as to the owners of tax
exempt property or property taxes on a gross earnings basis, every property owner whose name
does not appear on the records of the county auditor or the county treasurer shall be deemed to
have waived such mailed notice unless the owner has requested in writing that the county auditor
or county treasurer, as the case may be, include the name on the records for such purpose. Such
notice shall state the date, time, and place of such meeting, the general nature of the improvement,
the area proposed to be assessed, the total amount of the proposed assessment, that the proposed
assessment roll is on the file with the clerk, and that written or oral objections thereto by any
property owner will be considered. The notice must also state that no appeal may be taken as to
the amount of any assessment adopted pursuant to subdivision 2, unless a written objection signed
by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing or
* * *
specific parcel of land at an adjourned hearing upon further notice to the affected property owner
as it deems advisable. At the adjourned hearing the council or a committee of it may hear further
written or oral testimony on behalf of the objecting property owner and may consider further
written or oral testimony from appropriate city officials and other witnesses as to the amount
of the assessment. The council or committee shall prepare a record of the proceedings at the
adjourned hearing and written findings as to the amount of the assessment. The amount of the
assessment as finally determined by the council shall become a part of the adopted assessment
roll. No appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted under this section unless
written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to
the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing. All objections to the
assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this subdivision
are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause.
If the adopted assessment differs from the proposed assessment as to any particular lot, piece,
or parcel of land, the clerk must mail to the owner a notice stating the amount of the adopted
assessment. Owners must also be notified by mail of any changes adopted by the council in interest
rates or prepayment requirements from those contained in the notice of the proposed assessment.
The assessment, with accruing interest, shall be a lien upon all private and public property
included therein, from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment, concurrent with general
taxes; but the lien shall not be enforceable against public property as long as it is publicly
owned, and during such period the assessment shall be recoverable from the owner of such
property only in the manner and to the extent provided in section 435.19. Unless otherwise
provided in the resolution, all assessments shall be payable in equal annual installments extending
over such period, not exceeding 30 years, as the resolution determines, payable on the first
Monday in January in each year, but the number of installments need not be uniform for all
assessments included in a single assessment roll if a uniform criterion for determining the number
of installments is provided by the resolution. Assessments on property located in a targeted
neighborhood as defined in Laws 1987, chapter 386, article 6, section 4, may be payable in
variable annual installments if the resolution provides for a variable payment. The first installment
of each assessment shall be included in the first tax rolls completed after its adoption and shall
be payable in the same year as the taxes contained therein; except that the payment of the
* * *