Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
319B.03 AUTHORITY OF MINNESOTA FIRMS TO FURNISH PROFESSIONAL
SERVICES; ELECTION BY MINNESOTA FIRMS TO INVOKE THE ACT.
    Subdivision 1. Authority under this act and under other law. (a) A Minnesota firm that
has in effect an election under subdivision 2 may furnish professional services within Minnesota
as provided in sections 319B.01 to 319B.12. A Minnesota firm may furnish professional services
within Minnesota without making an election under subdivision 2 only if:
(1) no Minnesota statute, Minnesota rule, or tenet of Minnesota common law requires the
Minnesota firm to make that election in order to furnish professional services within Minnesota;
and
(2) no Minnesota statute, Minnesota rule, or tenet of Minnesota common law precludes the
Minnesota firm from furnishing professional services within Minnesota in the absence of that
election.
(b) A Minnesota professional firm may provide professional services and exercise the
ancillary powers permitted under section 319B.06, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), in another state if:
(1) the Minnesota professional firm is authorized to provide the services and exercise the
powers within Minnesota;
(2) the Minnesota firm's organizational document does not prohibit the Minnesota
professional firm from providing the services or exercising the powers in the other state;
(3) in the case of a Minnesota professional firm that is a limited liability partnership, the
partnership agreement does not prohibit the Minnesota professional firm from providing the
services or exercising the powers in the other state; and
(4) the Minnesota professional firm complies with all applicable laws of that other state
regulating the furnishing of professional services and exercising of ancillary powers in that state.
    Subd. 2. Election to invoke this act. To elect to become a Minnesota professional firm
and be authorized to furnish professional services according to sections 319B.01 to 319B.12, a
Minnesota firm must in its organizational document:
(1) state that the Minnesota firm elects to operate under those sections;
(2) acknowledge that the Minnesota firm is subject to those sections; and
(3) specify from the list stated in section 319B.02, subdivision 19, the category or categories
of professional services the Minnesota firm is authorized to provide.
The statement, acknowledgment, and specification may be made when a Minnesota firm
initially files the organizational document or may be added at a later time by updating that
document.
    Subd. 3. Rescission and amendment of election. (a) A Minnesota professional firm
may rescind its election by updating its organizational document to delete the statement,
acknowledgment, and specification required by subdivision 2.
(b) A Minnesota professional firm may update its organizational document to change the
specification required by subdivision 2, clause (3).
    Subd. 4. Relationship of this act and generally applicable governing law. If a Minnesota
firm has an election under subdivision 2 in effect and the Minnesota firm's generally applicable
governing law conflicts with sections 319B.01 to 319B.12, sections 319B.01 to 319B.12 govern.
History: 1997 c 22 art 1 s 3