Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
319B.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 319B.01 to 319B.12, the terms defined in
this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Board. "Board" means an agency of the state of Minnesota which has jurisdiction
* * *
articles of incorporation;
(2) with respect to a limited liability company organized under chapter 322B, that limited
liability company's articles of organization; and
(3) with respect to a limited liability partnership that has an effective statement of
qualification under section 323A.1001, that statement of qualification.
    Subd. 13. Owner. "Owner" means:
(1) with respect to a professional firm that is a corporation, except a nonprofit corporation, an
owner of shares in the corporation;
(2) with respect to a professional firm that is a limited liability company, a member in the
limited liability company; and
(3) with respect to a professional firm that is a limited liability partnership, a partner in the
limited liability partnership.
    Subd. 14. Ownership interest. "Ownership interest" means:
(1) with respect to a professional firm that is a corporation, except a nonprofit corporation,
shares in the corporation;
(2) with respect to a professional firm that is a limited liability company, a membership
interest in the limited liability company; and
(3) with respect to a professional firm that is a limited liability partnership, a partnership
interest.
    Subd. 15. Partial right. "Partial right" means a right in or with respect to an ownership
interest where the right is by itself insufficient to make the right's holder an owner.
    Subd. 16. Pertinent professional services. "Pertinent professional services" means, with
respect to a professional firm, the category or categories of professional services specified by the
firm in its election under section 319B.03, subdivision 2, or 319B.04, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 17. Professional. "Professional" means a natural person who is licensed by the laws of
the state of Minnesota or similar laws of another state to furnish one or more of the categories
of professional services listed in subdivision 19. Professional includes a natural person who is
licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law under the laws of a foreign nation.
    Subd. 18. Professional firm. "Professional firm" means both Minnesota professional firms
and foreign professional firms.
    Subd. 19. Professional services. "Professional services" means services of the type required
or permitted to be furnished by a professional under a license, registration, or certificate issued
by the state of Minnesota to practice medicine and surgery under sections 147.01 to 147.22,
as a physician assistant pursuant to sections 147A.01 to 147A.27, chiropractic under sections
148.01 to 148.105, registered nursing under sections 148.171 to 148.285, optometry under
sections 148.52 to 148.62, psychology under sections 148.88 to 148.98, social work under
chapter 148D, marriage and family therapy under sections 148B.29 to 148B.39, dentistry and
dental hygiene under sections 150A.01 to 150A.12, pharmacy under sections 151.01 to 151.40,
podiatric medicine under sections 153.01 to 153.25, veterinary medicine under sections 156.001
to 156.14, architecture, engineering, surveying, landscape architecture, geoscience, and certified
interior design under sections 326.02 to 326.15, accountancy under chapter 326A, or law under
sections 481.01 to 481.17, or under a license or certificate issued by another state under similar
laws. Professional services includes services of the type required to be furnished by a professional
pursuant to a license or other authority to practice law under the laws of a foreign nation.
    Subd. 20. State. "State" means a state of the United States and the District of Columbia.
    Subd. 21. Statement of foreign qualification. "Statement of foreign qualification" means
with respect to a limited liability partnership that has an effective statement of foreign qualification
under section 323A.1102, that statement of foreign qualification.
    Subd. 22. Update. "Update" means:
(1) with respect to a Minnesota professional firm that is either a Minnesota corporation or a
Minnesota limited liability company, amend the organizational document;
(2) with respect to a foreign professional firm that is a foreign corporation, file a notice under
section 303.115 in connection with the foreign corporation's certificate of authority;
(3) with respect to a foreign firm that is a limited liability company, file a notice under
section 322B.92, clause (3), in connection with the foreign limited liability company's certificate
of authority;
(4) with respect to a Minnesota professional firm that is a limited liability partnership and
has an effective statement of qualification under section 323A.1001, amend that statement
of qualification; and
(5) with respect to a foreign professional firm that is a limited liability partnership and has an
effective statement of foreign qualification under section 323A.1102, amend that statement of
foreign qualification.
History: 1997 c 22 art 1 s 2; 1998 c 309 s 5-7; 1999 c 85 art 3 s 1-4,17; 2000 c 260 s 53;
2001 c 42 s 2; 2001 c 109 art 2 s 4; 2005 c 147 art 1 s 69; 2005 c 153 s 1