Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.85 MIGRANT LABOR; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. For the purposes of sections 181.85 to 181.90, the terms defined
in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Agricultural labor. "Agricultural labor" means field labor associated with the
cultivation and harvest of fruits and vegetables and work performed in processing fruits and
vegetables for market.
    Subd. 3. Migrant worker. "Migrant worker" means an individual at least 17 years of
age who travels more than 100 miles to Minnesota from some other state to perform seasonal
agricultural labor in Minnesota.
    Subd. 4. Employer. "Employer" means a processor of fruits or vegetables that employs,
either directly or indirectly through a recruiter, more than 30 migrant workers per day for more
than seven days in any calendar year.
    Subd. 5. Recruit. "Recruit" means to induce an individual, directly or indirectly through an
agent or recruiter, to travel to Minnesota to perform agricultural labor by an offer of employment
or of the possibility of employment.
    Subd. 6. Recruiter. "Recruiter" means an individual or person other than an employer that
for a fee, either for itself or for another individual or person, solicits, hires, or furnishes migrant
workers, excluding members of an individual recruiter's immediate family, for agricultural labor
to be performed for an employer in this state. "Recruiter" does not include a public agency
providing employment services.
History: 1981 c 212 s 1