Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.65 PENALTIES.
Any person, firm, association, or corporation violating any provision of section 181.64 and
this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who shall be influenced, induced, or
persuaded to enter or change employment or change a place of employment through or by means
of any of the things prohibited in section 181.64, shall have a right of action for the recovery of all
damages sustained in consequence of the false or deceptive representations, false advertising, or
false pretenses used to induce the person to enter into or change a place of employment, against
any person, firm, association, or corporation directly or indirectly causing such damage; and, in
addition to all such actual damages such person may have sustained, shall have the right to recover
such reasonable attorney fees as the court shall fix, to be taxed as costs in any judgment recovered.
History: (10393) 1913 c 544 s 2; 1923 c 272 s 2; 1986 c 444
EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK LAW