Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.940 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 181.940 to 181.944, the terms defined in
this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Employee. "Employee" means a person who performs services for hire for an
employer from whom a leave is requested under sections 181.940 to 181.944 for:
(1) at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the request; and
(2) for an average number of hours per week equal to one-half the full-time equivalent
position in the employee's job classification as defined by the employer's personnel policies
or practices or pursuant to the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, during those
12 months.
Employee includes all individuals employed at any site owned or operated by the employer
but does not include an independent contractor.
    Subd. 3. Employer. "Employer" means a person or entity that employs 21 or more employees
at at least one site, except that, for purposes of the school leave allowed under section 181.9412,
employer means a person or entity that employs one or more employees in Minnesota. The term
includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, nonprofit organization, group of
persons, state, county, town, city, school district, or other governmental subdivision.
    Subd. 4. Child. "Child" means an individual under 18 years of age or an individual under
age 20 who is still attending secondary school.
History: 1987 c 359 s 1; 1990 c 577 s 1; 1991 c 268 s 1