Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.953 RELIABILITY AND FAIRNESS SAFEGUARDS.
    Subdivision 1. Use of licensed, accredited, or certified laboratory required. (a) An
employer who requests or requires an employee or job applicant to undergo drug or alcohol
* * *
retest of the original sample at the employee's or job applicant's own expense as provided under
subdivision 9.
    Subd. 7. Notice of test results. Within three working days after receipt of a test result report
from the testing laboratory, an employer shall inform in writing an employee or job applicant who
has undergone drug or alcohol testing of (1) a negative test result on an initial screening test or of
a negative or positive test result on a confirmatory test and (2) the right provided in subdivision 8.
In the case of a positive test result on a confirmatory test, the employer shall also, at the time of
this notice, inform the employee or job applicant in writing of the rights provided in subdivisions
6, paragraph (b), 9, and either subdivision 10 or 11, whichever applies.
    Subd. 8. Right to test result report. An employee or job applicant has the right to request
and receive from the employer a copy of the test result report on any drug or alcohol test.
    Subd. 9. Confirmatory retests. An employee or job applicant may request a confirmatory
retest of the original sample at the employee's or job applicant's own expense after notice of a
positive test result on a confirmatory test. Within five working days after notice of the confirmatory
test result, the employee or job applicant shall notify the employer in writing of the employee's or
job applicant's intention to obtain a confirmatory retest. Within three working days after receipt
of the notice, the employer shall notify the original testing laboratory that the employee or job
applicant has requested the laboratory to conduct the confirmatory retest or transfer the sample to
another laboratory licensed under subdivision 1 to conduct the confirmatory retest. The original
testing laboratory shall ensure that the chain-of-custody procedures in subdivision 3 are followed
during transfer of the sample to the other laboratory. The confirmatory retest must use the
same drug or alcohol threshold detection levels as used in the original confirmatory test. If the
confirmatory retest does not confirm the original positive test result, no adverse personnel action
based on the original confirmatory test may be taken against the employee or job applicant.
    Subd. 10. Limitations on employee discharge, discipline, or discrimination. (a) An
employer may not discharge, discipline, discriminate against, or request or require rehabilitation
of an employee on the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening test that has not
been verified by a confirmatory test.
(b) In addition to the limitation under paragraph (a), an employer may not discharge an
employee for whom a positive test result on a confirmatory test was the first such result for the
employee on a drug or alcohol test requested by the employer unless the following conditions
have been met:
(1) the employer has first given the employee an opportunity to participate in, at the
employee's own expense or pursuant to coverage under an employee benefit plan, either a drug
or alcohol counseling or rehabilitation program, whichever is more appropriate, as determined
by the employer after consultation with a certified chemical use counselor or a physician trained
in the diagnosis and treatment of chemical dependency; and
(2) the employee has either refused to participate in the counseling or rehabilitation program
or has failed to successfully complete the program, as evidenced by withdrawal from the program
before its completion or by a positive test result on a confirmatory test after completion of the
program.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), an employer may temporarily suspend the tested
employee or transfer that employee to another position at the same rate of pay pending the
outcome of the confirmatory test and, if requested, the confirmatory retest, provided the
employer believes that it is reasonably necessary to protect the health or safety of the employee,
coemployees, or the public. An employee who has been suspended without pay must be reinstated
with back pay if the outcome of the confirmatory test or requested confirmatory retest is negative.
(d) An employer may not discharge, discipline, discriminate against, or request or require
rehabilitation of an employee on the basis of medical history information revealed to the employer
pursuant to subdivision 6 unless the employee was under an affirmative duty to provide the
information before, upon, or after hire.
(e) An employee must be given access to information in the employee's personnel file relating
to positive test result reports and other information acquired in the drug and alcohol testing process
* * *