Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.953 RELIABILITY AND FAIRNESS SAFEGUARDS.
    Subdivision 1. Use of licensed, accredited, or certified laboratory required. (a) An
employer who requests or requires an employee or job applicant to undergo drug or alcohol
* * *
during transfer of the sample to the other laboratory. The confirmatory retest must use the
same drug or alcohol threshold detection levels as used in the original confirmatory test. If the
confirmatory retest does not confirm the original positive test result, no adverse personnel action
based on the original confirmatory test may be taken against the employee or job applicant.
    Subd. 10. Limitations on employee discharge, discipline, or discrimination. (a) An
employer may not discharge, discipline, discriminate against, or request or require rehabilitation
of an employee on the basis of a positive test result from an initial screening test that has not
been verified by a confirmatory test.
(b) In addition to the limitation under paragraph (a), an employer may not discharge an
employee for whom a positive test result on a confirmatory test was the first such result for the
employee on a drug or alcohol test requested by the employer unless the following conditions
have been met:
(1) the employer has first given the employee an opportunity to participate in, at the
employee's own expense or pursuant to coverage under an employee benefit plan, either a drug
or alcohol counseling or rehabilitation program, whichever is more appropriate, as determined
by the employer after consultation with a certified chemical use counselor or a physician trained
in the diagnosis and treatment of chemical dependency; and
(2) the employee has either refused to participate in the counseling or rehabilitation program
or has failed to successfully complete the program, as evidenced by withdrawal from the program
before its completion or by a positive test result on a confirmatory test after completion of the
program.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), an employer may temporarily suspend the tested
employee or transfer that employee to another position at the same rate of pay pending the
outcome of the confirmatory test and, if requested, the confirmatory retest, provided the
employer believes that it is reasonably necessary to protect the health or safety of the employee,
coemployees, or the public. An employee who has been suspended without pay must be reinstated
with back pay if the outcome of the confirmatory test or requested confirmatory retest is negative.
* * *