Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.956 REMEDIES.
    Subdivision 1. Exhaustion. An employee or collective bargaining agent may bring an action
under this section only after first exhausting all applicable grievance procedures and arbitration
proceeding requirements under a collective bargaining agreement; provided that, an employee's
right to bring an action under this section is not affected by a decision of a collective bargaining
agent not to pursue a grievance.
    Subd. 2. Damages. In addition to any other remedies provided by law, an employer or
laboratory that violates sections 181.950 to 181.954 is liable to an employee or job applicant
injured by the violation in a civil action for any damages allowable at law. If a violation is found
and damages awarded, the court may also award reasonable attorney fees for a cause of action
based on a violation of sections 181.950 to 181.954 if the court finds that the employer knowingly
or recklessly violated sections 181.950 to 181.954.
    Subd. 3. Injunctive relief. An employee or job applicant, a state, county, or city attorney, or
a collective bargaining agent who fairly and adequately represents the interests of the protected
class has standing to bring an action for injunctive relief requesting the district court to enjoin
an employer or laboratory that commits or proposes to commit an act in violation of sections
181.950 to 181.954.
    Subd. 4. Other equitable relief. Upon finding a violation of sections 181.950 to 181.954,
or as part of injunctive relief granted under subdivision 3, a court may, in its discretion, grant
any other equitable relief it considers appropriate, including ordering the injured employee or job
applicant reinstated with back pay.
    Subd. 5. Retaliation prohibited. An employer may not retaliate against an employee for
asserting rights and remedies provided in sections 181.950 to 181.954.
History: 1987 c 388 s 7