Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.59 DISCRIMINATION ON ACCOUNT OF RACE, CREED, OR COLOR
PROHIBITED IN CONTRACT.
Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township,
school, school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction
shall contain provisions by which the contractor agrees:
(1) that, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under
any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of
race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United
States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the
employment relates;
(2) that no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against,
or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons identified in clause (1) of
this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the
performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color;
(3) that a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and
(4) that this contract may be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school
board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money due,
or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of
the terms or conditions of this contract.
History: 1941 c 238; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1984 c 609 s 11
COSTS FOR MEDICAL EXAMS AND ANY RECORDS