Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.645 EXPENSES FOR BACKGROUND CHECKS, TESTING, AND ORIENTATION.
Except as provided by section 123B.03 or as otherwise specifically provided by law, an
employer, as defined in section 181.931, or a prospective employer may not require an employee
or prospective employee to pay for expenses incurred in criminal or background checks, credit
checks, or orientation. An employer or prospective employer may not require an employee or
prospective employee to pay for the expenses of training or testing that is required by federal
or state law or is required by the employer for the employee to maintain the employee's current
position, unless the training or testing is required to obtain or maintain a license, registration, or
certification for the employee or prospective employee.
History: 2002 c 380 art 3 s 1