Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.963 USE OF OMITTED PERSONNEL RECORD.
Information properly belonging in an employee's personnel record that was omitted from the
personnel record provided by an employer to an employee for review pursuant to section 181.961
may not be used by the employer in an administrative, judicial, or quasi-judicial proceeding,
unless the employer did not intentionally omit the information and the employee is given a
reasonable opportunity to review the omitted information prior to its use.
History: 1989 c 349 s 4