Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.941 PARENTING LEAVE.
    Subdivision 1. Six-week leave; birth or adoption. An employer must grant an unpaid leave
of absence to an employee who is a natural or adoptive parent in conjunction with the birth or
adoption of a child. The length of the leave shall be determined by the employee, but may not
exceed six weeks, unless agreed to by the employer.
    Subd. 2. Start of leave. The leave shall begin at a time requested by the employee. The
employer may adopt reasonable policies governing the timing of requests for unpaid leave. The
leave may begin not more than six weeks after the birth or adoption; except that, in the case where
the child must remain in the hospital longer than the mother, the leave may not begin more than
six weeks after the child leaves the hospital.
    Subd. 3. No employer retribution. An employer shall not retaliate against an employee for
requesting or obtaining a leave of absence as provided by this section.
    Subd. 4. Continued insurance. The employer must continue to make coverage available
to the employee while on leave of absence under any group insurance policy, group subscriber
contract, or health care plan for the employee and any dependents. Nothing in this section
requires the employer to pay the costs of the insurance or health care while the employee is
on leave of absence.
History: 1987 c 359 s 2; 1990 c 577 s 2