Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.950 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. For the purposes of sections 181.950 to 181.957, the terms and
phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Confirmatory test; confirmatory retest. "Confirmatory test" and "confirmatory
retest" mean a drug or alcohol test that uses a method of analysis allowed under one of the
programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1991 c 60 s 12]
    Subd. 4. Drug. "Drug" means a controlled substance as defined in section 152.01,
subdivision 4
.
    Subd. 5. Drug and alcohol testing. "Drug and alcohol testing," "drug or alcohol testing,"
and "drug or alcohol test" mean analysis of a body component sample according to the standards
established under one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1, for the purpose of
measuring the presence or absence of drugs, alcohol, or their metabolites in the sample tested.
    Subd. 6. Employee. "Employee" means a person, independent contractor, or person working
for an independent contractor who performs services for compensation, in whatever form, for an
employer.
    Subd. 7. Employer. "Employer" means a person or entity located or doing business in
this state and having one or more employees, and includes the state and all political or other
governmental subdivisions of the state.
    Subd. 8. Initial screening test. "Initial screening test" means a drug or alcohol test which
uses a method of analysis under one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 9. Job applicant. "Job applicant" means a person, independent contractor, or person
working for an independent contractor who applies to become an employee of an employer, and
includes a person who has received a job offer made contingent on the person passing drug or
alcohol testing.
    Subd. 10. Positive test result. "Positive test result" means a finding of the presence of drugs,
alcohol, or their metabolites in the sample tested in levels at or above the threshold detection
levels contained in the standards of one of the programs listed in section 181.953, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 11. Random selection basis. "Random selection basis" means a mechanism for
selection of employees that (1) results in an equal probability that any employee from a group of
employees subject to the selection mechanism will be selected and (2) does not give an employer
discretion to waive the selection of any employee selected under the mechanism.
    Subd. 12. Reasonable suspicion. "Reasonable suspicion" means a basis for forming a belief
based on specific facts and rational inferences drawn from those facts.
    Subd. 13. Safety-sensitive position. "Safety-sensitive position" means a job, including any
supervisory or management position, in which an impairment caused by drug or alcohol usage
would threaten the health or safety of any person.
History: 1987 c 388 s 1; 1991 c 60 s 1-4