Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.64 FALSE STATEMENTS AS INDUCEMENT TO ENTERING EMPLOYMENT.
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or
organization of any kind, doing business in this state, directly or through any agent or attorney, to
induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this
state, or to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state, to
work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations, whether
spoken, written, or advertised in printed form, concerning the kind or character of such work, the
compensation therefor, the sanitary conditions relating to or surrounding it, or failure to state in
any advertisement, proposal, or contract for the employment that there is a strike or lockout at
the place of the proposed employment, when in fact such strike or lockout then actually exists in
such employment at such place. Any such unlawful acts shall be deemed a false advertisement or
misrepresentation for the purposes of this section and section 181.65.
History: (10392) 1913 c 544 s 1; 1923 c 272 s 1