Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.032 REQUIRED STATEMENT OF EARNINGS BY EMPLOYER.
At the end of each pay period, the employer shall provide each employee an earnings
statement, either in writing or by electronic means, covering that pay period. An employer who
chooses to provide an earnings statement by electronic means must provide employee access to
an employer-owned computer during an employee's regular working hours to review and print
earnings statements. The earnings statement may be in any form determined by the employer
but must include:
(a) the name of the employee;
(b) the hourly rate of pay (if applicable);
(c) the total number of hours worked by the employee unless exempt from chapter 177;
(d) the total amount of gross pay earned by the employee during that period;
(e) a list of deductions made from the employee's pay;
(f) the net amount of pay after all deductions are made;
(g) the date on which the pay period ends; and
(h) the legal name of the employer and the operating name of the employer if different
from the legal name.
An employer must provide earnings statements to an employee in writing, rather than by
electronic means, if the employer has received at least 24 hours notice from an employee that
the employee would like to receive earnings statements in written form. Once an employer has
received notice from an employee that the employee would like to receive earnings statements in
written form, the employer must comply with that request on an ongoing basis.
History: 1Sp1985 c 13 s 291; 1996 c 386 s 11; 2006 c 253 s 13