Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.933 NOTICE OF TERMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Notice required. An employee who has been involuntarily terminated may,
within 15 working days following such termination, request in writing that the employer inform
the employee of the reason for the termination. Within ten working days following receipt of such
request, an employer shall inform the terminated employee in writing of the truthful reason
for the termination.
    Subd. 2. Defamation action prohibited. No communication of the statement furnished by
the employer to the employee under subdivision 1 may be made the subject of any action for libel,
slander, or defamation by the employee against the employer.
History: 1987 c 76 s 3; 2001 c 95 s 1