Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181.05 CONSENT OF EMPLOYER TO ASSIGNMENT REQUIRED.
No assignment, sale, or transfer, however made or attempted, of any unearned wages or
salary shall be in any manner valid or effectual for the transfer of any salary or wages to be earned
or accruing after the making of such assignment, sale, or transfer unless the person, firm, or
corporation from whom such wages or salary are to accrue shall consent thereto in writing. Any
employer or agent of such employer accepting or charging any fee or commission for collecting
the amount due on any such assignment, sale, or transfer shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: (4136) 1905 c 309 s 2