Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
84.0857 Facilities management account.
The commissioner of natural resources may bill organizational units within the Department of Natural Resources for the costs of providing them with building and infrastructure facilities. Costs billed may include modifications and adaptations to allow for appropriate building occupancy, building code compliance, insurance, utility services, maintenance, repair, and other direct costs as determined by the commissioner. Receipts shall be credited to a special account in the state treasury and are appropriated to the commissioner to pay the costs for which the billings were made.
HIST: 2004 c 255 s 4