Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
84.87 Operation; regulations by political subdivisions.
Subdivision 1. Operation on streets and highways. (a) No person shall operate a snowmobile upon the roadway, shoulder, or inside bank or slope of any trunk, county state-aid, or county highway in this state and, in the case of a divided trunk or county highway, on the right-of-way between the opposing lanes o
* * *
(c) A snowmobile may make a direct crossing of a street or highway at any hour of the day provided:
(1) the crossing is made at an angle of approximately 90 degrees to the direction of the highway and at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing; and
(2) the snowmobile is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or main traveled way of the highway; and
(3) the driver yields the right-of-way to all oncoming traffic which constitutes an immediate hazard; and
(4) in crossing a divided highway, the crossing is made only at an intersection of such highway with another public street or highway; and
(5) if the crossing is made between the hours of one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or in conditions of reduced visibility, only if both front and rear lights are on; and
(6) a snowmobile may be operated upon a bridge, other than a bridge that is part of the main traveled lanes of an interstate highway, when required for the purpose of avoiding obstructions to travel when no other method of avoidance is possible; provided the snowmobile is operated in the extreme right-hand lane, the entrance to the roadway is made within 100 feet of the bridge and the crossing is made without undue delay.
(d) No snowmobile shall be operated upon a public street or highway unless it is equipped with at least one headlamp, one tail lamp, each of minimum candlepower as prescribed by rules of the commissioner, reflector material of a minimum area of 16 square inches mounted on each side forward of the handle bars, and with brakes each of which shall conform to standards prescribed by rule of the commissioner pursuant to the authority vested in the commissioner by section 84.86, and each of which shall be subject to approval of the commissioner of public safety.
(e) A snowmobile may be operated upon a public street or highway other than as provided by paragraph (c) in an emergency during the period of time when and at locations where snow upon the roadway renders travel by automobile impractical.
(f) All provisions of chapters 169 and 169A shall apply to the operation of snowmobiles upon streets and highways, except for those relating to required equipment, and except those which by their nature have no application. Section 169.09 applies to the operation of snowmobiles anywhere in the state or on the ice of any boundary water of the state.
(g) Any sled, trailer, or other device being towed by a snowmobile must be equipped with reflective materials as required by rule of the commissioner.
Subd. 1a. Organized contests, use of highways, etc. Nothing in this section or chapter 169 shall prohibit the use of snowmobiles within the right-of-way of any state trunk or county state-aid highway or upon public lands or waters under the jurisdiction of the commissioner of natural resources, in any organized contest, subject to the consent of the official or board having jurisdiction over the highway or public lands or waters.
In permitting such contest, the official or board having jurisdiction may prescribe such restrictions or conditions as they may deem advisable.
Subd. 2. Operation generally. It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any snowmobile in the following unsafe or harassing ways:
(1) at a rate of speed greater than reasonable or proper under all the surrounding circumstances;
(2) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another or to cause injury or damage thereto;
(3) without a lighted head and taillight when required for safety; or
(4) in any tree nursery or planting in a manner which damages or destroys growing stock.
Subd. 2a. Operation prohibited on airports. It is unlawful for any person to drive or operate any snowmobile on an airport defined in section 360.013, subdivision 39, or other applicable law.
Subd. 2b. Repealed, 1994 c 615 s 28
Subd. 2c. Application of speed limits to testing activities. (a) A speed limit established by the commissioner in rules adopted under section 84.86 does not apply to a snowmobile that is being operated as part of a testing program established by a snowmobile manufacturer if:
(1) the snowmobile is operated for testing purposes by a driver employed by the snowmobile manufacturer;
(2) the snowmobile is clearly marked as a test machine; and
(3) the snowmobile is operated in compliance with all other applicable laws and rules.
(b) A card containing a photograph of the driver and identifying the driver as a test driver for the manufacturer must be in the driver's possession at all times when the snowmobile is being operated at a speed in excess of the limit established by the commissioner under section 84.86.
Subd. 3. Regulations by political subdivisions. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, a county board may by resolution permit the operation of snowmobiles upon the roadway, shoulder, or inside bank or slope of any county highway or county state aid highway if safe operation in the ditch or outside bank or slope thereof is impossible, in which case the county board shall cause appropriate notice thereof to be given.
* * *