Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
84.91 Operation of snowmobiles and all-terrain vehicles by persons under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances.
Subdivision 1. Acts prohibited. (a) No owner or other person having charge or control of any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle shall authorize or permit any individual the person knows or has reason to believe is under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or other substance to operate the snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle anywhere in this state or on the ice of any boundary water of this state.
(b) No owner or other person having charge or control of any snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle shall knowingly authorize or permit any person, who by reason of any physical or mental disability is incapable of operating the vehicle, to operate the snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle anywhere in this state or on the ice of any boundary water of this state.
(c) A person who operates or is in physical control of a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle anywhere in this state or on the ice of any boundary water of this state is subject to chapter 169A. In addition to the applicable sanctions under chapter 169A, a person who is convicted of violating section 169A.20 or an ordinance in conformity with it while operating a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle, or who refuses to comply with a lawful request to submit to testing under sections 169A.50 to 169A.53 or an ordinance in conformity with it, shall be prohibited from operating the snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle for a period of one year. The commissioner shall notify the person of the time period during which the person is prohibited from operating a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle.
(d) Administrative and judicial review of the operating privileges prohibition is governed by section 97B.066, subdivisions 7 to 9, if the person does not have a prior impaired driving conviction or prior license revocation, as defined in section 169A.03. Otherwise, administrative and judicial review of the prohibition is governed by section 169A.53.
(e) The court shall promptly forward to the commissioner and the Department of Public Safety copies of all convictions and criminal and civil sanctions imposed under this section and chapters 169 and 169A relating to snowmobiles and all-terrain vehicles.
(f) A person who violates paragraph (a) or (b), or an ordinance in conformity with either of them, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who operates a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle during the time period the person is prohibited from operating a vehicle under paragraph (c) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 5a. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1Sp1997 c 2 s 69
HIST: 1987 c 368 s 3; 1990 c 391 art 8 s 12; 1992 c 570 art 2 s 1; 1994 c 615 s 1,2; 1995 c 230 s 3; 1Sp1997 c 2 s 2; 1999 c 231 s 96; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7; 2000 c 495 s 4; 2005 c 146 s 4