Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
84.44 Declaration of policy.
It is hereby declared that regulation and control of the operation of aircraft and watercraft upon or over any wilderness area and public waters therein is necessary for the protection and promotion of public health, safety and welfare and other interests of the public therein and for the protection and conservation of natural wilderness conditions and other natural resources therein for the public benefit.
HIST: 1949 c 630 s 2