Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.46 Licensure.
Subdivision 1. License required. (a) A home care provider may not operate in the state without a current license issued by the commissioner of health. A home care provider may hold a separate license for each class of home care licensure.
* * *
(1) a person who is licensed as a registered nurse under sections 148.171 to 148.285 and who independently provides nursing services in the home without any contractual or employment relationship to a home care provider or other organization;
(2) a personal care assistant who provides services to only one individual under the medical assistance program as authorized under sections 256B.0625, subdivision 19a, and 256B.04, subdivision 16;
(3) a person or organization that exclusively offers, provides, or arranges for personal care assistant services to only one individual under the medical assistance program as authorized under sections 256B.0625, subdivision 19a, and 256B.04, subdivision 16;
(4) a person who is licensed under sections 148.65 to 148.78 and who independently provides physical therapy services in the home without any contractual or employment relationship to a home care provider or other organization;
(5) a provider that is licensed by the commissioner of human services to provide semi-independent living services under Minnesota Rules, parts 9525.0500 to 9525.0660 when providing home care services to a person with a developmental disability;
(6) a provider that is licensed by the commissioner of human services to provide home and community-based services under Minnesota Rules, parts 9525.2000 to 9525.2140 when providing home care services to a person with a developmental disability;
(7) a person or organization that provides only home management services, if the person or organization is registered under section 144A.461; or
(8) a person who is licensed as a social worker under chapter 148D and who provides social work services in the home independently and not through any contractual or employment relationship with a home care provider or other organization.
An exemption under this subdivision does not excuse the individual from complying with applicable provisions of the home care bill of rights.
Subd. 3. Enforcement. (a) The commissioner may refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend or revoke a license, for violation of statutes or rules relating to home care services or for conduct detrimental to the welfare of the consumer. Prior to any suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew a license, the home care provider shall be entitled to notice and a hearing as provided by sections 14.57 to 14.69. In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner may, without a prior contested case hearing, temporarily suspend a license or prohibit delivery of services by a provider for not more than 60 days if the commissioner determines that the health or safety of a consumer is in imminent danger, provided (1) advance notice is given to the provider; (2) after notice, the provider fails to correct the problem; (3) the commissioner has reason to believe that other administrative remedies are not likely to be effective; and (4) there is an opportunity for a contested case hearing within the 60 days. The process of suspending or revoking a license must include a plan for transferring affected clients to other providers.
(b) The owner and managerial officials, as defined in the home care licensure rules, Minnesota Rules, chapter 4668, of a home care provider whose Minnesota license has not been renewed or has been revoked because of noncompliance with applicable law or rule shall not be eligible to apply for nor will be granted a license for five years following the effective date of the nonrenewal or revocation.
(c) The commissioner shall not issue a license to a home care provider if an owner or managerial official includes any individual who was an owner or managerial official of a home care provider whose Minnesota license was not renewed or was revoked as described in paragraph (b) for five years following the effective date of nonrenewal or revocation.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), the commissioner shall not renew, or shall suspend or revoke the license of any home care provider which includes any individual as an owner or managerial official who was an owner or managerial official of a home care provider whose Minnesota license was not renewed or was revoked as described in paragraph (b) for five years following the effective date of the nonrenewal or revocation. The commissioner shall notify the home care provider 30 days in advance of the date of nonrenewal, suspension, or revocation of the license. Within ten days after the receipt of this notification, the home care provider may request, in writing, that the commissioner stay the nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension of the license. The home care provider shall specify the reasons for requesting the stay; the steps that will be taken to attain or maintain compliance with the licensure laws and regulations; any limits on the authority or responsibility of the owners or managerial officials whose actions resulted in the notice of nonrenewal, revocation, or suspension; and any other information to establish that the continuing affiliation with these individuals will not jeopardize client health, safety, or well being. The commissioner shall determine whether the stay will be granted within 30 days of receiving the provider's request. The commissioner may propose additional restrictions or limitations on the provider's license and require that the granting of the stay be contingent upon compliance with those provisions. The commissioner shall take into consideration the following factors when determining whether the stay should be granted:
(1) the threat that continued involvement of the owners and managerial officials in the home care provider poses to client health, safety, and well being;
(2) the compliance history of the home care provider; and
(3) the appropriateness of any limits suggested by the home care provider.
* * *