Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.073 Review of proposals requiring exceptions to the moratorium.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
* * *
(d) The cost of remodeling the hospital rooms to meet current nursing home construction standards must not exceed ten percent of the appraised value of the nursing home or $200,000, whichever is less.
(e) The conversion must not result in an increase in operating costs.
Subd. 7. Upgrading restrictions. Proposals submitted or approved under this section involving upgrading must satisfy the following conditions:
(a) The facility must meet minimum nursing home care standards.
(b) If beds are upgraded to nursing home beds, the number of boarding care beds in a facility must not increase in the future.
(c) The average occupancy rate in the existing nursing home beds in an attached facility must be greater than 96 percent according to the most recent annual statistical report of the Department of Health.
Subd. 8. Rulemaking. The commissioner of health shall adopt rules to implement this section. The permanent rules must be in accordance with and implement only the criteria listed in this section. The authority to adopt permanent rules continues until July 1, 1996.
Subd. 9. Budget request. The commissioner of human services, in consultation with the commissioner of finance, shall include in each biennial budget request a line item for the nursing home moratorium exception process. If the commissioner of human services does not request funding for this item, the commissioner of human services must justify the decision in the budget pages.
Subd. 10. Extension of approval of moratorium exception. Notwithstanding subdivision 3, the commissioner of health shall extend project approval for an additional 36 months for any proposed exception to the nursing home licensure and certification moratorium if the proposal was approved under this section between July 1, 2001, and June 30, 2003.
Subd. 11. Funding from expired and canceled proposals. The commissioner shall monitor the status of projects approved under this section to identify, in consultation with each facility with an approved project, if projects will be canceled or will expire. For projects that have been canceled or have expired, if originally approved after June 30, 2001, the commissioner's approval authority for the estimated annual state cost to medical assistance shall carry forward and shall be available for the issuance of a new moratorium round later in that fiscal year or in either of the following two fiscal years.
HIST: 1987 c 403 art 4 s 4; 1988 c 689 art 2 s 37-39; 1989 c 282 art 3 s 12; 1990 c 568 art 3 s 4; 1992 c 292 art 7 s 25; 1992 c 513 art 7 s 4-6; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 5 s 3-5; 1995 c 207 art 7 s 13-19; 1996 c 305 art 2 s 29; 1997 c 7 art 5 s 11; 1997 c 203 art 3 s 3,4; 1999 c 245 art 3 s 1; 2001 c 161 s 22-24; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 5 s 7,8; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2003 c 72 s 1,2; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 7 s 1,2