Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.071 Moratorium on certification of nursing home beds.
Subdivision 1. Findings. The legislature declares that a moratorium on the licensure and medical assistance certification of new nursing home beds and construction projects that exceed $1,000,000 is necessary to control nursing home expenditure growth and enable the state to meet the needs of its elderly by providing high quality services in the most appropriate manner along a continuum of care.
* * *
(7) the cost of new technology implemented as part of the construction project and depreciable equipment directly identified to the project, if the construction costs for clauses (1) to (6) exceed the threshold for additions and replacements stated in section 256B.431, subdivision 16. Technology and depreciable equipment shall be included in the project construction costs unless a written election is made by the facility, to not include it in the facility's appraised value for purposes of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0020, subpart 5. Debt incurred for purchase of technology and depreciable equipment shall be included as allowable debt for purposes of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0060, subpart 5, items A and C, unless the written election is to not include it. Any new technology and depreciable equipment included in the project construction costs that the facility elects not to include in its appraised value and allowable debt shall be treated as provided in section 256B.431, subdivision 17, paragraph (b). Written election under this paragraph must be included in the facility's request for the rate change related to the project, and this election may not be changed.
(k) "Technology" means information systems or devices that make documentation, charting, and staff time more efficient or encourage and allow for care through alternative settings including, but not limited to, touch screens, monitors, hand-helds, swipe cards, motion detectors, pagers, telemedicine, medication dispensers, and equipment to monitor vital signs and self-injections, and to observe skin and other conditions.
Subd. 2. Moratorium. The commissioner of health, in coordination with the commissioner of human services, shall deny each request for new licensed or certified nursing home or certified boarding care beds except as provided in subdivision 3 or 4a, or section 144A.073. "Certified bed" means a nursing home bed or a boarding care bed certified by the commissioner of health for the purposes of the medical assistance program, under United States Code, title 42, sections 1396 et seq.
The commissioner of human services, in coordination with the commissioner of health, shall deny any request to issue a license under section 252.28 and chapter 245A to a nursing home or boarding care home, if that license would result in an increase in the medical assistance reimbursement amount.
In addition, the commissioner of health must not approve any construction project whose cost exceeds $1,000,000, unless:
(a) any construction costs exceeding $1,000,000 are not added to the facility's appraised value and are not included in the facility's payment rate for reimbursement under the medical assistance program; or
(b) the project:
(1) has been approved through the process described in section 144A.073;
(2) meets an exception in subdivision 3 or 4a;
(3) is necessary to correct violations of state or federal law issued by the commissioner of health;
(4) is necessary to repair or replace a portion of the facility that was damaged by fire, lightning, groundshifts, or other such hazards, including environmental hazards, provided that the provisions of subdivision 4a, clause (a), are met;
(5) as of May 1, 1992, the facility has submitted to the commissioner of health written documentation evidencing that the facility meets the "commenced construction" definition as specified in subdivision 1a, clause (d), or that substantial steps have been taken prior to April 1, 1992, relating to the construction project. "Substantial steps" require that the facility has made arrangements with outside parties relating to the construction project and include the hiring of an architect or construction firm, submission of preliminary plans to the Department of Health or documentation from a financial institution that financing arrangements for the construction project have been made; or
(6) is being proposed by a licensed nursing facility that is not certified to participate in the medical assistance program and will not result in new licensed or certified beds.
Prior to the final plan approval of any construction project, the commissioner of health shall be provided with an itemized cost estimate for the project construction costs. If a construction project is anticipated to be completed in phases, the total estimated cost of all phases of the project shall be submitted to the commissioner and shall be considered as one construction project. Once the construction project is completed and prior to the final clearance by the commissioner, the total project construction costs for the construction project shall be submitted to the commissioner. If the final project construction cost exceeds the dollar threshold in this subdivision, the commissioner of human services shall not recognize any of the project construction costs or the related financing costs in excess of this threshold in establishing the facility's property-related payment rate.
The dollar thresholds for construction projects are as follows: for construction projects other than those authorized in clauses (1) to (6), the dollar threshold is $1,000,000. For projects authorized after July 1, 1993, under clause (1), the dollar threshold is the cost estimate submitted with a proposal for an exception under section 144A.073, plus inflation as calculated according to section 256B.431, subdivision 3f, paragraph (a). For projects authorized under clauses (2) to (4), the dollar threshold is the itemized estimate project construction costs submitted to the commissioner of health at the time of final plan approval, plus inflation as calculated according to section 256B.431, subdivision 3f, paragraph (a).
* * *