Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.071 Moratorium on certification of nursing home beds.
Subdivision 1. Findings. The legislature declares that a moratorium on the licensure and medical assistance certification of new nursing home beds and construction projects that exceed $1,000,000 is necessary to control nursing home expenditure growth and enable the state to meet the needs of its elderly by providing high quality services in the most appropriate manner along a continuum of care.
Subd. 1a. Definitions. For purposes of sections 144A.071 to 144A.073, the following terms have the meanings given them:
(a) "Attached fixtures" has the meaning given in Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0020, subpart 6.
(b) "Buildings" has the meaning given in Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0020, subpart 7.
(c) "Capital assets" has the meaning given in section 256B.421, subdivision 16.
(d) "Commenced construction" means that all of the following conditions were met: the final working drawings and specifications were approved by the commissioner of health; the construction contracts were let; a timely construction schedule was developed, stipulating dates for beginning, achieving various stages, and completing construction; and all zoning and building permits were applied for.
(e) "Completion date" means the date on which a certificate of occupancy is issued for a construction project, or if a certificate of occupancy is not required, the date on which the construction project is available for facility use.
(f) "Construction" means any erection, building, alteration, reconstruction, modernization, or improvement necessary to comply with the nursing home licensure rules.
(g) "Construction project" means:
(1) a capital asset addition to, or replacement of a nursing home or certified boarding care home that results in new space or the remodeling of or renovations to existing facility space; and
(2) the remodeling or renovation of existing facility space the use of which is modified as a result of the project described in clause (1). This existing space and the project described in clause (1) must be used for the functions as designated on the construction plans on completion of the project described in clause (1) for a period of not less than 24 months.
(h) "Depreciation guidelines" means the most recent publication of "The Estimated Useful Lives of Depreciable Hospital Assets," issued by the American Hospital Association, 840 North Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, Illinois, 60611.
(i) "New licensed" or "new certified beds" means:
(1) newly constructed beds in a facility or the construction of a new facility that would increase the total number of licensed nursing home beds or certified boarding care or nursing home beds in the state; or
* * *
(v) to relocate 36 beds in Crow Wing County and four beds from Hennepin County to a 160-bed facility in Crow Wing County, provided all the affected beds are under common ownership;
(w) to license and certify a total replacement project of up to 49 beds located in Norman County that are relocated from a nursing home destroyed by flood and whose residents were relocated to other nursing homes. The operating cost payment rates for the new nursing facility shall be determined based on the interim and settle-up payment provisions of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0057, and the reimbursement provisions of section 256B.431, except that subdivision 26, paragraphs (a) and (b), shall not apply until the second rate year after the settle-up cost report is filed. Property-related reimbursement rates shall be determined under section 256B.431, taking into account any federal or state flood-related loans or grants provided to the facility;
(x) to license and certify a total replacement project of up to 129 beds located in Polk County that are relocated from a nursing home destroyed by flood and whose residents were relocated to other nursing homes. The operating cost payment rates for the new nursing facility shall be determined based on the interim and settle-up payment provisions of Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0057, and the reimbursement provisions of section 256B.431, except that subdivision 26, paragraphs (a) and (b), shall not apply until the second rate year after the settle-up cost report is filed. Property-related reimbursement rates shall be determined under section 256B.431, taking into account any federal or state flood-related loans or grants provided to the facility;
(y) to license and certify beds in a renovation and remodeling project to convert 13 three-bed wards into 13 two-bed rooms and 13 single-bed rooms, expand space, and add improvements in a nursing home that, as of January 1, 1994, met the following conditions: the nursing home was located in Ramsey County, was not owned by a hospital corporation, had a licensed capacity of 64 beds, and had been ranked among the top 15 applicants by the 1993 moratorium exceptions advisory review panel. The total project construction cost estimate for this project must not exceed the cost estimate submitted in connection with the 1993 moratorium exception process;
* * *