Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144A.13 Complaints; resident's rights.
Subdivision 1. Processing. All matters relating to the operation of a nursing home which are the subject of a written complaint from a resident and which are received by a controlling person or employee of the nursing home shall be delivered to the facility's administrator for evaluation and action. Failure of the administrator within seven days of its receipt to resolve the complaint, or alternatively, the failure of the administrator to make a reply within seven days after its receipt to the complaining resident stating that the complaint did not constitute a valid objection to the nursing home's operations, shall be a violation of section 144A.10. If a complaint directly involves the activities of a nursing home administrator, the complaint shall be resolved in accordance with this section by a person, other than the administrator, duly authorized by the nursing home to investigate the complaint and implement any necessary corrective measures.
Subd. 2. Resident's rights. The administrator of a nursing home shall inform each resident in writing at the time of admission of the right to complain to the administrator about facility accommodations and services. A notice of the right to complain shall be posted in the nursing home. The administrator shall also inform each resident of the right to complain to the commissioner of health. No controlling person or employee of a nursing home shall retaliate in any way against a complaining nursing home resident and no nursing home resident may be denied any right available to the resident under chapter 504B.
HIST: 1976 c 173 s 13; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1986 c 444; 1999 c 199 art 2 s 4